Az Landlord Form
[…] If a tenant gives a written request for maintenance, the landlord has 10 days to address the issue, and possibly fewer in the case of emergencies. After this period, the tenant may exercise their right to repair and deduct.
-
What cannot a landlord do in AZ?
But the landlord can't just kick out the tenant, change the locks, or turn off the utilities. The landlord must follow all the steps the law says must be taken. And the tenant should not just stop paying the rent unless the tenant first follows all the steps the law says must be taken.
-
What is section 33-1324-a of the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act?
33-1324, the landlord is required to "make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition." (complete statute below). Pursuant to A.R.S. 33-1361, if the landlord fails to keep the premises fit and habitable, you have a few options.
-
What is the maximum rent increase allowed in Arizona?
How much can a landlord raise your rent with a new lease or new rental?