Suit Foreclosure Form
[…] Missed payments can sometimes be caused by a loss in employment, a reduction in income, or hefty home/personal expenses, among other reasons.
-
What is the New York foreclosure Prevention Act?
This new law seeks to provide additional protections for homeowners who are facing foreclosure proceedings, particularly those who have been subjected to abusive practices by plaintiffs and servicers. It also aims to prevent disproportionate manipulative practices against people of color.
-
What is the one action rule in New York State foreclosure?
Set forth in Section 1301 of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (NYRPAPL Article 13), the one action rule provides that, “While [an] action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, ...
-
Can the bank sue me after foreclosure?
Also, California's anti-deficiency laws provide that once your lender forecloses it cannot later sue you for a deficiency balance.
-
What is the new law for foreclosure in NY?