Disclosure that Investigative Consumer Report May Be Made Form
[…] The report includes items such as real estate transaction and ownership data, lien, judgment, and bankruptcy records, professional license information, and historical addresses.
-
Who is required to place an alert on a consumer report?
On a request in writing or by telephone and with proper identification provided by a consumer, a consumer reporting agency shall place a security alert on the consumer's consumer file not later than 24 hours after the date the agency receives the request.
-
What is an investigative consumer report disclosure?
Section 1681a of the Fair Credit Reporting Act defines an “investigative consumer report” as “a consumer report or portion thereof in which information on a consumer's character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living is obtained through personal interviews with neighbors, friends, or ...
-
Which of the following notifies the applicant that an investigative consumer report will be made?