Beneficiary Deed Form
[…] In Alberta, the concept of "Transfer on Death" or "Pay on Death" deeds, as commonly found in some jurisdictions, doesn't exist in the same way. Alberta legislation doesn't recognize these specific instruments for the direct transfer of real estate upon death.
-
What is a beneficiary deed in Colorado?
A beneficiary deed (also called a transfer on death or TOD deed) is like a regular deed you might use to transfer your Colorado real estate, but with a crucial difference: It doesn't take effect until your death.
-
What are the requirements for a beneficiary deed in Colorado?
§15-15-404, in order for a beneficiary deed to be effective it must contain the words “conveys on death” or “transfers on death” or “otherwise indicate the transfer is to be effective on the death of the owner.” The beneficiary deed must be signed in front of a notary and then recorded in the clerk and recorder's ...
-
Can a beneficiary deed be contested in Colorado?