Petition for Reappointment as Conservator Form
[…] How to create an e-signature right from your smartphone
How to create an e-signature for a PDF on iOS
How to create an e-signature for a PDF on Android
People also ask
-
What is the new conservatorship law in California?
The law updates the definition for those eligible for conservatorship to include people who are unable to provide for their personal safety or necessary medical care, in addition to food, clothing, or shelter, due to either severe substance use disorder or serious mental health illnesses.
-
How do I terminate my conservatorship in California?
Probate Code Section 1861.5 requires a court to “appoint counsel for the conservatee and set a hearing for the termination of the conservatorship” so long as there's been no termination hearing in the past 12 months. The best way to terminate a conservatorship is to file a Petition to Terminate the conservatorship.
-
Who can contest conservatorship in California?