CALIFORNIA Advance Directive Planning for Important Healthcare Hospiceofsantabarbara Form
[…] -
Who makes medical decisions if you are incapacitated in California?
If a person lacks the capacity to make decisions, the physician and health care team will usually turn to the most appropriate decision-maker from close family or friends of the person.
-
Who makes medical decisions without power of attorney in California?
The exact language in PC §4712 is as follows: “The patient's surrogate shall be an adult who has demonstrated special care and concern for the patient, is familiar with the patient's personal values and beliefs to the extent known, and is reasonably available and willing to serve.
-
Where can I get an advance directive form in California?
To obtain or create an advance health care directive form: Contact your health care provider. Consult with private legal counsel. Refer to the Office of the Attorney General's website. Refer to Probate Code section 4701.
-