Arizona Personal Representative Appointment Form
[…] That includes every item of personal property and real estate, even if taking possession of the property will be a burden.
-
What is a letter of appointment of personal representative in Arizona?
"Letters of appointment" is a document the clerk issues, pursuant to a court order, that authorizes a personal representative, guardian, or conservator to act for the estate or subject person.
-
How long do creditors have to collect a debt from an estate in Arizona?
For those claims, under ARS §14-3803(C)(2), the creditor must present a claim within four months after it arises or “two years after the decedent's death plus the time remaining in the period commenced by an actual or published notice pursuant to § 14-3801, subsection A or B,” whichever is later.
-
How much does a personal representative charge in Arizona?
A personal representative is entitled to reasonable compensation for his services.