Application for Appointment of Fiduciary for Disabled Persons Form
[…] -
What is the purpose of a fiduciary?
A fiduciary is someone who manages money or property for someone else. When you're named a fiduciary and accept the role, you must – by law – manage the person's money and property for their benefit, not yours.
-
What does fiduciary mean in court?
The word, “fiduciary”, is frequently used by lawyers to describe certain types of relationships. California Probate Code section 39 defines a “fiduciary” as: “A personal representative, trustee, guardian, conservator, attorney-in-fact under a power of attorney, custodian under the California Uniform to Minors Act… or ...
-
What is an example of a fiduciary?
Fiduciaries are thus legally and ethically bound to act in the other's best interests.