Foreclosure Dispute Form
[…] This evidence will be essential in supporting your dispute. Write out the basis of your dispute to both the credit reporting agencies and the lender responsible for the erroneous foreclosure.
-
What is the new law for foreclosure in NY?
The new law does not disturb New York's six-year statute of limitations on mortgage foreclosure actions. It simply restores a common-sense principle: no party may unilaterally stop and restart the statute of limitations to revive what would otherwise be a time-barred action.
-
What is the one action rule in New York State foreclosure?
Set forth in Section 1301 of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (NYRPAPL Article 13), the one action rule provides that, “While [an] action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, ...
-
What is the one action rule for foreclosure?