Sample Letter Regarding Amended Complaint Form
[…] -
What are the reasons for amending a complaint?
Plaintiffs may choose to amend a complaint for numerous reasons such as to include additional claims, correct facts, add additional parties to the suit, include additional requests for relief, or clear up inadequate claims.
-
Do you have to serve an amended complaint in federal court?
When the complaint is amended to add a defendant, the added defendant must be served and proof of service must be filed within 30 days after the filing of the amended complaint.
-
How many days to answer an amended complaint?
Under section 471.5, a defendant has 30 days to respond: “The defendant shall answer the amendments, or the complaint as amended, within 30 days after service thereof.” Under rule 3.1320(j)(2), a defendant has 10 days to respond: “[D]efendant has 10 days to move to strike, demur, or otherwise plead to the complaint or ...
Get more for Sample Letter Regarding Amended Complaint
Find out other Sample Letter Regarding Amended Complaint