Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Architect Agreement

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!
Architect Agreement

What an Architect Agreement Covers

An Architect Agreement is a written contract between an architect and a client that defines the scope of design services, deliverables, schedule, compensation, intellectual property rights, insurance and liability, change-order procedures, and termination conditions. It allocates responsibilities for permits, coordination with consultants, and construction-phase services when applicable. The document establishes performance standards, dispute-resolution processes, and the governing law that will interpret the contract. Properly drafted Architect Agreements reduce ambiguity about duties, timing, and payment to help projects proceed smoothly from schematic design through construction closeout.

Why a Clear Architect Agreement Matters

A clear Architect Agreement protects both client and architect by setting expectations for deliverables, schedules, fees, and risk allocation while supporting enforceability under ESIGN and state law when executed electronically.

Why a Clear Architect Agreement Matters

Who Commonly Uses an Architect Agreement

Each party should confirm authority to bind their organization and check state-specific licensing, insurance, and contract requirements.

  • Clients and property owners who commission design services and approve budgets and schedules.
  • Registered architects and architecture firms responsible for professional services, drawings, and code compliance.
  • Contractors or developers who rely on the agreement for scope clarity and phasing coordination.

Primary Signatories and Decision Makers

Client — Owner/Representative

The client (owner or authorized representative) approves the scope, signs for payment commitments, and retains final decision authority on changes and acceptance of deliverables.

Architect — Licensed Professional

The architect or firm principal signs to accept professional obligations, certifies compliance with applicable building codes, and confirms the license and insurance coverage required by the agreement.

Essential Clauses to Include

A professional Architect Agreement should include key sections that allocate risk, define deliverables, and set administrative procedures for the project lifecycle.

Scope of Services

Describe phases (schematic, design development, construction documents, bidding, construction administration), tasks, and any excluded services in clear, measurable terms.

Compensation

State fee method (lump sum, percentage, hourly), payment schedule, reimbursable expenses, and procedures for invoicing and late payment.

Schedule and Milestones

Set deliverable dates, review periods, and consequences for delays; allow for extensions for owner-directed changes or force majeure.

Intellectual Property

Specify ownership of drawings and rights to reuse, licensing to the owner, and any restrictions on reuse by third parties.

Limitation of Liability

Cap damages where permitted by law, identify insurance requirements, and allocate indemnities consistent with professional ethics and statutes.

Termination and Dispute Resolution

Define termination for convenience or cause, final accounting procedures, and dispute-resolution method (mediation, arbitration, litigation and governing state law).

Step-by-Step: Completing an Architect Agreement

Follow these steps in order to populate, review, and finalize the Architect Agreement for signature.

  • 01
    Prepare Draft: Populate project and party details.
  • 02
    Define Scope: Attach exhibits and schedules.
  • 03
    Review Legal Terms: Check liability and IP clauses.
  • 04
    Obtain Signatures: Execute via in-person or e-signature.

Typical Agreement Routing Workflow

Many organizations follow a set routing pattern to collect approvals, confirm insurance, and archive signed copies.

  • Drafting: Originator prepares the agreement.
  • Internal Review: Legal and finance review terms.
  • External Review: Architect and client negotiate.
  • Execution: Parties sign and retain copies.

Configuring a Digital Signing Workflow

Set workflow fields and authentication according to project sensitivity and internal controls before sending for signature.

Field Configuration
Signature Field Required; date-stamped
Initials Optional; use for change orders
Attachments Permit supporting docs
Authentication Email or SMS code

Technical Requirements for eSigning and File Types

Ensure your chosen eSignature provider supports the required formats and authentication level for enforceability and auditability.

  • File Formats: PDF, DOCX accepted
  • Integrations: Salesforce, NetSuite, Google Workspace
  • Auth Options: Email, SMS, KBA

Security and Compliance Controls to Look For

Encryption: TLS 1.2/1.3; AES-256 at rest
Audit Trail: Time-stamped signature history
HIPAA Support: BAA available for PHI
ESIGN / UETA: Legal e-signature compliance
Certifications: SOC 2 Type II; ISO 27001
Accessibility: WCAG 2.0 Level AA

Key Risks and Potential Penalties

1099 Filing Penalties: IRC §6721: $60–$330 per form
I-9 Violations: 8 CFR §274a.2: $281–$2,789 per violation
HIPAA Breach: Civil penalties and corrective action
Void Contract Risk: Material missing terms may impair enforcement
Insurance Gaps: Claims denied without required coverage
Intentional Misconduct: Higher damages and no statutory caps

Common Preparation Mistakes to Avoid

  • Unclear scope that omits deliverable formats and milestones.
  • Mismatched party names or missing tax ID and license numbers.
  • No change-order process, causing disputes over additional work.
  • Insufficient insurance or omitted indemnity clauses for high-risk work.

eSignature Platform Pricing Comparison for Executing Architect Agreements

The table summarizes typical entry-level pricing and key capability markers across common eSignature vendors; signNow is listed first per platform comparison conventions.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day trial Varies Varies Varies Varies
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/yr Varies Varies Varies

Frequently Asked Questions About Architect Agreements

Answers to common practical and legal questions about preparing, executing, and storing Architect Agreements.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users