Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Artwork Information Form

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

ARTWORK INFORMATION FORM AND AGREEMENT

This Artwork Information Form and Agreement (the Agreement) is entered into on between Artist Name: and Owner/Client Name: .

WHEREAS

WHEREAS, Artist represents that the artwork described below is original to the Artist and that the Artist has full right and authority to provide information and to grant any rights set forth in this Agreement; and

WHEREAS, Owner/Client requires a written record of the artwork's attributes, provenance, condition and the terms governing use, display, consignment, or sale of the artwork for commercial, exhibition, insurance, or loan purposes; and

WHEREAS, the parties desire to record the artwork information and agree the terms of payment, licensing, confidentiality and governing law as set forth herein.

ARTWORK IDENTIFICATION

Year Created:

Medium:

Edition/Number (if applicable):

Height:

Width:

Depth (if applicable):

SCOPE OF WORK

The parties agree the Scope of Work shall consist of the services, uses, or disposition of the artwork described above as agreed below. The Scope of Work will govern delivery, exhibition, reproduction permissions, and any consignment or sale arrangements.

PAYMENT TERMS

Compensation for any sale, consignment, licensing, or services shall be paid in accordance with the terms below. All amounts are in U.S. dollars unless otherwise specified.

TERM AND TERMINATION

The term of this Agreement commences on and, unless earlier terminated in accordance with this section, continues until .

Either party may terminate this Agreement for material breach by the other party that remains uncured for the notice period above. Upon termination, parties shall account for payments due and arrange for the prompt return or insured transfer of the artwork in the condition documented at the time of delivery, subject to reasonable wear consistent with agreed exhibitions or handling.

CONFIDENTIALITY

Each party shall maintain as confidential all non-public information disclosed by the other party in connection with this Agreement, including provenance, appraisal values, pricing terms, and purchaser information, and shall not disclose such information except to employees, agents, insurers, or contractors who have a need to know and are bound by obligations of confidentiality. This obligation shall survive termination for a period of three (3) years except for information that is or becomes public through no fault of the receiving party.

REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES

Artist represents and warrants that the artwork is original, not subject to any undisclosed liens or encumbrances, and that Artist has the authority to grant the rights specified in this Agreement. Owner/Client represents that it has authority to consign, sell, or otherwise grant rights to the artwork as declared herein. Each party agrees to indemnify the other for losses arising from any breach of these representations.

LICENSE AND RIGHTS GRANTED

The parties shall specify any reproduction, display, or licensing rights in the Scope of Work. Absent explicit written grant, all copyrights and moral rights remain with the Artist. To indicate rights granted, check applicable boxes and further describe scope below.

GOVERNING LAW AND DISPUTE RESOLUTION

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the state indicated below. The parties agree to attempt in good faith to resolve disputes first by negotiation, and if unresolved, by mediation. If mediation fails, disputes shall be resolved by the courts of the agreed jurisdiction.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

This Agreement, including the Artwork Identification, Scope of Work, Payment Terms and any attached schedules or amendments signed by both parties, constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous agreements and understandings. Any modification must be in writing and signed by both parties.

ADDITIONAL NOTICES

Notices required under this Agreement shall be in writing and delivered to the addresses provided below or to such other address as either party may designate in writing.

Artist / Party A:

By:

Date:

Owner / Party B:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What the Artwork Information Form Is and When to Use It

The Artwork Information Form collects standardized details about a work of art, including title, creator, medium, dimensions, provenance, ownership history, condition notes, and reproduction preferences. It establishes a consistent record for galleries, museums, sellers, printers, and insurers to verify identity, confirm rights, and document handling instructions prior to exhibition, sale, loan, or reproduction.

Why a Complete Artwork Information Form Matters

A correctly completed form reduces disputes over authorship, speeds shipping and insurance, clarifies licensing and reproduction rights, and provides a single authoritative record for accounting, provenance, and legal compliance in commercial and institutional transactions.

Why a Complete Artwork Information Form Matters

Who Typically Completes and Uses This Form

Several parties rely on the Artwork Information Form to document and transfer responsibilities during sales, loans, or reproductions.

  • Artists and estates preparing works for sale or licensing, ensuring accurate attribution and copyright notice.
  • Galleries and dealers recording condition, provenance, consignor information, and exhibition or sale terms.
  • Museums, curators, and registrars tracking loans, conservation needs, insurance values, and accession metadata.

Roles vary by transaction: the completing party should be the person with best knowledge of provenance and rights, and signatory authority should be noted on the form.

Essential Components of a Professional Artwork Information Form

A robust form groups identifying data, legal and rights information, physical description, condition and handling, reproduction rules, and administrative details to support sale, loan, insurance, and archival needs.

Artwork Title

Clear, exact title as designated by the artist or owner. Include edition number where applicable and any alternate or working titles used in provenance records.

Creator Details

Full legal name of artist or creator, birth/death years, contact or estate information, and creator's representative if rights are managed by an agent or foundation.

Medium & Dimensions

Specify materials and technique, including support and frame status. Provide height × width × depth and units, and list visible marks or signatures.

Provenance

Document ownership history, previous sales or exhibitions, certificates of authenticity, and any gaps or disputed attributions affecting market or legal status.

Rights & Licenses

State copyright ownership, transfer details, permitted reproduction purposes, duration, territory, and any embargoes or moral-rights reservations.

Handling & Reproduction

Instructions for packing, climate controls, permitted photography, scanning resolution limits, credit line text, and required credit attribution format for publications.

Step-by-Step: Filling and Submitting the Form

Follow a consistent order to complete the form, attach supporting files, confirm rights, and route for signatures to avoid delays.

  • 01
    Gather documents: Collect invoices, certificates, and provenance before starting.
  • 02
    Complete fields: Enter identifying and rights information accurately.
  • 03
    Attach files: Upload high-res images and supporting documents.
  • 04
    Route for signature: Send to owner, consignor, and authorized agent for signing.

Configuring the Form for Online Use

Set required fields, file upload options, and signer order when deploying the form in a digital workflow to ensure completeness and compliance.

Field Configuration
Required Fields Mark title, creator, and owner required.
File Uploads Allow JPEG/PNG/PDF up to specified size.
Signer Order Set consignor then gallery then insurer.
Conditional Fields Show reproduction clauses when sales selected.

Where to Send the Completed Artwork Information Form

Choose destinations based on transaction type: sales, loans, reproduction, shipping, or insurance. Include copies for legal and archival teams.

  • Gallery or Dealer: Primary transaction and consignment records.
  • Museum Registrar: Loan agreements and exhibition files.
  • Insurance Provider: Valuation and coverage documentation.
  • Legal Counsel: Rights transfer or licensing review.

Technical Options for Sharing and Signing

Digital delivery and signing reduce turnaround time; choose platforms that support required file formats and authentication.

  • Integrations: Salesforce, NetSuite, Google Workspace
  • File Types: PDF, DOCX, high-res images
  • Security: TLS in transit, AES-256 at rest

Confirm platform supports audit trails and access controls for legal, insurance, and archival uses; review BAA requirements if form contains protected health information.

Typical Timelines and Deadlines to Track

Key dates hinge on event schedules, shipment, insurance, and tax reporting; set internal deadlines well before exhibition or sale dates.

Exhibition Submission Deadline:

Submit form by curator deadline, typically weeks before installation.

Shipping and Insurance Cutoff:

Obtain appraisal and insurance before transportation is booked.

Consignment Accounting Schedule:

Agree payment and settlement timing in consignor terms.

Tax Reporting:

Form 1099-NEC and similar returns deadline is Jan 31.

Record Retention Start:

Begin retention from sale, loan, or execution date.

Key Processing Milestones for the Form

Track milestones from intake through final settlement so each responsible party has clear timing and deliverables.

01

Intake and Verification

Confirm identity, provenance, and attachments on receipt.

02

Condition & Appraisal

Arrange condition report and valuation before shipment.

03

Contract and Licensing

Resolve rights and reproduction clauses before approval.

04

Final Sign-off

Collect signatures and distribute executed copies to parties.

Common Mistakes to Avoid When Preparing the Form

  • Incomplete provenance entries or missing certificates that later require time-consuming research and invalidation of sale records.
  • Incorrect or inconsistent dimensions and medium descriptions causing disputes with framers, shippers, or insurers during transit.
  • Failing to state reproduction rights clearly, which can produce unauthorized use or licensing disputes and complicate enforcement.
  • Submitting low-resolution images or omitting signature authorization, delaying underwriting and final acceptance by galleries or insurers.

Penalties and Legal Risks of Inaccurate Information

Contract Delays: Loss of sale opportunity
Insurance Rejection: Coverage voided or reduced
Copyright Disputes: Civil liability and damages
Tax Penalties: 1099 penalties $60–$330
Fraud Exposure: Intentional misrepresentation fines
Reputational Harm: Loss of buyer or institutional trust

eSignature Vendor Comparison for Completing and Signing the Form

Compare common vendor features and starting prices for electronically completing and signing the Artwork Information Form; signNow is listed first for parity in evaluation.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies by vendor Varies by vendor Varies by vendor Varies by vendor
Bulk Send Yes (plan dependent) Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan

Frequently Asked Questions About the Artwork Information Form

Answers to common questions about form purpose, signatures, retention, and supporting documents for artwork transactions.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users