Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Audit Service Agreement

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

AUDIT SERVICE AGREEMENT

This Audit Service Agreement (the Agreement) is entered into by and between:

Client Name:

Auditor Name:

RECITALS

WHEREAS, Client desires to obtain independent audit services related to the financial statements, systems of internal control and related records for the period specified in this Agreement; and

WHEREAS, Auditor represents that it possesses the necessary qualifications, professional licenses and experience to perform such audit services in accordance with generally accepted auditing standards applicable to the engagement; and

WHEREAS, the parties wish to set forth the terms and conditions under which Auditor will provide audit services to Client.

SCOPE OF WORK

Auditor shall perform the audit engagement described below and produce audit deliverables in accordance with the standards identified. The scope will include examination of accounting records, testing of internal controls, and preparation of an audit report stating Auditor's opinion.

Financial statement audit    Internal control assessment    Compliance audit

PAYMENT TERMS

Client shall pay Auditor fees as set forth below. All amounts are exclusive of taxes unless otherwise required by law.

Invoices are due within days of receipt. Late payments shall accrue interest at a rate of per month, or the maximum lawful rate, and Client shall be responsible for collection costs and reasonable attorneys' fees.

TERM AND TERMINATION

This Agreement commences on Start Date: and, unless earlier terminated in accordance with this Agreement, ends on End Date: .

Either party may terminate this Agreement for convenience upon providing written notice at least days prior to the effective termination date. Either party may terminate for cause if the other party materially breaches this Agreement and fails to cure within thirty (30) days after written notice of such breach.

Upon termination, Client will pay Auditor for all services performed and reimbursable expenses incurred through the termination date, including work in progress and reasonable close-out costs.

CONFIDENTIALITY

Each party shall maintain in confidence all non-public information disclosed by the other party in connection with this Agreement (Confidential Information). Confidential Information does not include information that is (i) publicly available through no breach of this Agreement, (ii) already known to the receiving party without restriction, (iii) rightfully received from a third party without duty of confidentiality, or (iv) independently developed without use of the disclosing party's Confidential Information.

The obligations in this section shall survive termination of this Agreement for a period of years, except for trade secrets which shall remain protected as required by law.

STANDARD OF PERFORMANCE; INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR

Auditor will perform services in a professional and workmanlike manner consistent with prevailing industry standards and applicable professional auditing standards. Auditor is an independent contractor and shall be solely responsible for its personnel, taxes, insurance and compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

DELIVERABLES AND TIMING

Auditor shall deliver the final audit report and any supporting schedules no later than , subject to timely receipt of necessary records and cooperation from Client.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY; INDEMNIFICATION

Except for liability arising from willful misconduct or gross negligence, neither party shall be liable to the other for lost profits or consequential damages. The parties' aggregate liability under this Agreement shall not exceed the greater of the fees paid to Auditor under this Agreement or .

Client agrees to indemnify and hold harmless Auditor from and against claims arising from Client's negligence, misrepresentation, or failure to provide accurate information required for the audit, except to the extent caused by Auditor's gross negligence or willful misconduct.

INSURANCE

Auditor shall maintain professional liability insurance in amounts customary for similar audit engagements. Upon request, Auditor will provide certificates of insurance evidencing such coverage.

GOVERNING LAW

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of , without regard to its conflicts of law principles.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT; AMENDMENT

This Agreement, including any appendices or engagement letters incorporated by reference, constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior understandings. Any amendment or modification must be in writing and signed by authorized representatives of both parties.

NOTICES

Notices required or permitted under this Agreement shall be in writing and delivered to the addresses set forth above or to such other address as either party may designate by written notice. Notices are effective upon receipt.

CONFIRMATION

By signing below, the parties confirm their agreement to the terms and conditions set forth herein and authorize commencement of services in accordance with this Agreement.

Client Name:

By:

Date:

Auditor Name:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What an Audit Service Agreement Is and When it Applies

An Audit Service Agreement is a formal contract that sets the terms between an auditing firm and its client for conducting financial, compliance, operational, or performance audits. It defines the audit scope, objectives, deliverables, schedule, fees, responsibilities, confidentiality obligations, and limits of liability. The agreement clarifies who provides access to records and staff, how findings will be reported, and payment milestones. Well-drafted agreements reduce misunderstandings, support professional standards, and create an evidentiary record for billing, regulatory review, and dispute resolution.

Why a Clear Audit Service Agreement Matters

A clear Audit Service Agreement aligns expectations, documents responsibilities, reduces scope creep, and provides a contractual basis for fees and dispute resolution, improving audit efficiency and legal protection for both parties.

Why a Clear Audit Service Agreement Matters

Who Typically Prepares and Signs This Agreement

The Audit Service Agreement is usually created by the auditor and reviewed by the client's legal or finance team before signature.

  • External audit firms and independent auditors who will perform the audit
  • Chief financial officers, controllers, or finance managers at client organizations
  • In-house counsel or contract administrators responsible for terms and risk allocation

Final signatures formalize authorization to begin planning, fieldwork, and report issuance; countersignature timing often triggers the engagement start date.

Signatory Roles and Typical Representatives

Lead Auditor

The lead auditor or partner signs on behalf of the audit firm and accepts professional responsibilities, standards of performance, and fee terms; the narrative should identify licensing or firm credentials and contact information for project communications.

Client Representative

The client signatory—commonly the CFO or authorized procurement officer—binds the organization to payment, access to records, and cooperation obligations; this person should have authority to commit resources and approve invoices.

Required Agreement Elements at a Glance

Scope of Work: Describe audit tasks and exclusions
Deliverables: Final report and supporting schedules
Timeline: Start date, milestones, completion date
Fees: Rates, billing cadence, travel expenses
Confidentiality: Data handling and disclosure limits
Liability: Indemnity, caps, and disclaimers

Common Legal and Financial Risks

Scope Creep: Unapproved extra work increases cost
Late Access: Delays cause missed deadlines
Data Breach: Confidentiality obligations breached
Fee Disputes: Billing disagreements and litigation
Regulatory Exposure: Noncompliance with audit regulations
Invalid Signature: Improper execution may void agreement

Frequent Preparation Errors to Avoid

  • Vague scope language that omits excluded services and deliverables, leaving fee disputes and rework risk.
  • Missing dates or unclear milestone definitions that cause uncertainty over when fieldwork or reporting obligations begin.
  • Failure to identify the authorized signatory for each party, resulting in delayed or invalid execution of the contract.
  • Omitting data protection or HIPAA-related clauses where sensitive health information may be reviewed, creating compliance gaps.

Step-by-Step: How to Complete an Audit Service Agreement

Follow these steps to prepare, review, and sign an Audit Service Agreement in an organized, auditable sequence.

  • 01
    Draft: Auditor prepares scope, fees, and timeline
  • 02
    Review: Client legal/finance reviews and proposes changes
  • 03
    Negotiate: Resolve scope, liability, and payment terms
  • 04
    Execute: Both parties sign and retain executed copy

How to Configure an Online Agreement Workflow

Set up an electronic workflow that records actions, enforces signing order, and preserves an auditable trail.

Field Configuration
Document Upload Use PDF or DOCX; preserve original pagination
Signature Blocks Place signer, date, and initial fields as required
Authentication Choose email, SMS code, or stronger methods
Notifications Enable reminders and final delivery to all parties

Where to Send and File the Executed Agreement

Determine distribution and retention points so executed agreements are accessible for audits and billing.

  • Primary Recipient: Client legal or contract administrator retains original
  • Auditor Copy: Firm maintains one signed copy in project file
  • Shared Records: Upload executed PDF to secure document repository
  • Accounting: Send final agreement to accounts payable for invoicing

Delivery and Signing Options, and Technical Considerations

Choose a delivery method that balances signer convenience with required authentication and recordkeeping.

  • Email Signing: Simple email link, low friction, email-only authentication
  • In-Person Signing: Useful for identity verification and wet-ink preference
  • Remote Online Notarization: Use where notarization and audio-video record are required

Key Deadlines and Typical Processing Times

Audit engagements follow predictable milestones; document specific due dates to avoid scheduling conflicts and billing delays.

Proposal Acceptance Date:

Client signs to authorize planning and resource allocation

Planning Completion:

Audit plan and sampling methods finalized

Fieldwork Start:

On-site or remote testing begins

Draft Report Delivery:

Preliminary findings presented for client comment

Final Report Issued:

Finalized after client responses and clearance

Milestones from Engagement to Final Report

Numbered milestones help track approvals, client responses, and billing triggers across the engagement lifecycle.

01

Engagement Approval

Signed agreement triggers scheduling and staffing

02

Audit Planning

Risk assessment and procedures are documented

03

Fieldwork Execution

Testing, interviews, and evidence collection occur

04

Report Finalization

Management responses incorporated and report issued

How an Audit Service Agreement Differs from an Engagement Letter

Compare core elements to choose the appropriate document for a formal audit engagement versus shorter advisory services.

Criteria Audit Service Agreement Engagement Letter
Signed Contract Required often yes
Scope Detail extensive summary
Billing Terms detailed milestones simple fee statement
Reporting Deliverables formal report letter or memo

Common eSignature Vendor Pricing and Features for Agreement Execution

Compare basic pricing and feature availability for eSignature platforms commonly used to execute Audit Service Agreements; signNow appears first per table conventions.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial, no credit card No No Yes, limited Yes, limited
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No

Audit Agreement Use Cases from Practice

Real examples illustrate how agreements are applied in common audit engagements.

Martin Properties

A mid-size property manager used an Audit Service Agreement to define scope for a property-level compliance audit

  • The agreement fixed deliverables and payment milestones
  • As a result, the audit completed on schedule, billing disputes were avoided, and management had a clear remediation timeline tied to the final report.

BIS

A services firm required remote financial audit procedures across multiple states

  • The contract specified remote access, document security, and RON for notarized items
  • That clarity reduced travel costs, ensured evidence integrity, and shortened the engagement by two weeks compared with ad hoc arrangements.

Six Clauses to Prioritize in Any Audit Service Agreement

Ensure these six provisions are present and clear to reduce risk and set measurable expectations for the audit engagement.

Scope

Precisely define activities, periods under review, sampling methods, and exclusions to limit misunderstandings and avoid incremental fees.

Deliverables

Specify report formats, draft review process, and the number of report revisions included in the fee.

Timing

Include milestones for planning, fieldwork, draft delivery, client comments, and final report issuance to coordinate resources.

Fees & Payment

State hourly rates or fixed fees, expense reimbursement, invoicing cadence, and late-payment remedies.

Confidentiality

Define permitted disclosures, data handling, encryption, and obligations after termination, including secure destruction timelines.

Liability

Limit liability where appropriate, allocate indemnities, and state professional standards that apply to the auditor.

Frequently Asked Questions About Executing an Audit Service Agreement

Answers to common questions about enforceability, electronic execution, notarization, and retention when using an Audit Service Agreement.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users