Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Basic MTM Template

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

Basic MTM Template

Effective Date:

Parties

Service Provider:

Client:

Recitals

WHEREAS, Service Provider provides professional services in the ordinary course of business and has the skill and experience necessary to perform the services described in this Agreement; and

WHEREAS, Client desires to engage Service Provider on a month-to-month basis to perform such services under the terms and conditions set forth herein; and

NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the mutual covenants and agreements contained herein, the parties agree as follows:

Scope of Work

Payment Terms

Monthly Fee: $ (invoiced monthly unless otherwise agreed).

Late Payment: If any amount due is not received within days after the due date, Client shall pay a late fee equal to the greater of % per month of the overdue balance or $.

Term and Termination

This Agreement shall commence on and shall continue on a month-to-month basis until terminated in accordance with this Section.

Either party may terminate this Agreement without cause by providing written notice to the other party at least days prior to the desired termination date. Termination for material breach may be immediate if the breaching party fails to cure the breach within days after written notice.

Upon termination, Client shall pay Service Provider for all services performed and reimbursable expenses incurred through the effective date of termination. Any pre-paid but unearned fees shall be refunded to Client within 30 days after termination, unless otherwise agreed in writing.

Confidentiality

Each party (the "Receiving Party") shall hold in strict confidence and shall not disclose to any third party any Confidential Information of the other party (the "Disclosing Party"). "Confidential Information" means non-public information disclosed in any form that is designated as confidential or that, by its nature, should reasonably be understood to be confidential.

The obligations in this section shall not apply to information that: (a) is or becomes publicly available through no fault of the Receiving Party; (b) was rightfully known to the Receiving Party prior to disclosure; (c) is lawfully received from a third party without breach of an obligation of confidentiality; or (d) is independently developed by the Receiving Party without use of or reference to the Disclosing Party's Confidential Information.

If the Receiving Party is legally compelled to disclose Confidential Information, it shall provide the Disclosing Party prompt written notice and reasonably cooperate in any effort to obtain confidential treatment or a protective order.

Liability and Indemnification

Service Provider shall perform services with commercially reasonable skill and care. Except for willful misconduct or gross negligence, neither party shall be liable to the other for consequential, incidental, special, or punitive damages. Each party shall indemnify and hold harmless the other from claims arising out of its own negligence or willful misconduct.

Governing Law

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of , without regard to its conflicts of law principles.

Entire Agreement

This Agreement, including any exhibits or attachments expressly incorporated herein, constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous agreements, proposals, and communications, whether oral or written. Any amendment to this Agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties.

Additional Provisions

Notices under this Agreement shall be in writing and delivered to the addresses set forth above or to such other address as a party may designate by written notice. Notices are effective upon receipt.

Service Provider - Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Client - Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What the Basic MTM Template Is and Who It Serves

The Basic MTM Template is a standardized Medication Therapy Management engagement form used by pharmacists, clinicians, and care coordinators to document a medication review, care plan, and follow-up actions. It captures patient identifiers, current medications, allergies, clinical goals, interventions, and pharmacist recommendations. The template supports clinical documentation, payer billing, and patient communication while providing a consistent record for clinical decisions. When completed accurately, the form streamlines continuity of care across outpatient, community pharmacy, and home health settings and supports audit-ready documentation.

Why a Clear Basic MTM Template Matters

A focused MTM template reduces omissions, speeds clinical reviews, and creates a consistent record for reimbursement and quality reporting. Clear fields help avoid delays in care and provide the attribution and timestamp evidence needed for audits.

Why a Clear Basic MTM Template Matters

Typical Users and Roles for the Basic MTM Template

The Basic MTM Template is most often completed by licensed pharmacists, pharmacy technicians acting under protocol, clinical pharmacists in ambulatory care, and care managers coordinating medication reconciliation.

  • Community Pharmacists — Document medication history, adherence counseling, and follow-up within pharmacy workflows.
  • Clinical Pharmacists — Capture medication therapy problems, therapeutic recommendations, and care-plan monitoring.
  • Care Coordinators — Use for transitions of care, documenting reconciliation and handoffs to primary providers.

It also serves payers and auditors who need a consistent record of the medication review, interventions, and patient education.

Core Sections to Include in a Professional Basic MTM Template

A professional MTM template groups information into logical sections so reviewers can find clinical and administrative details quickly.

Patient Info

Full legal name, date of birth, contact info, and medical record or payer ID to ensure correct patient matching and billing.

Medication List

Complete current medications with dose, frequency, route, start date, and prescriber to support reconciliation and identify therapy problems.

Allergies & Reactions

Active allergies and prior adverse reactions with dates and severity to guide safe therapy changes and alerts.

Clinical Assessment

Document medication-related problems, adherence barriers, lab values, and relevant vitals used to assess therapy effectiveness.

Plan & Interventions

Record recommendations, prescriber communications, patient education provided, referrals, and follow-up timing for continuity.

Signatures & Dates

Signer name, credentials, signature, and date/time stamp to establish attribution for each clinical action.

Required Data Elements and Security Considerations

Patient Name: Full legal name
Date of Birth: MM/DD/YYYY
Medication Details: Drug, dose, frequency
Allergy Record: Allergen and reaction
Clinician Identity: Name and credential
Audit Trail: Timestamp and signer attribution

Step-by-Step: Completing the Basic MTM Template

Follow these sequential steps to complete a compliant MTM encounter record and minimize rework.

  • 01
    Collect Patient Data: Verify name, DOB, allergies, and current meds before starting.
  • 02
    Review Medications: Assess indications, duplications, interactions, and adherence.
  • 03
    Document Findings: Record problems, labs, and clinical rationale for changes.
  • 04
    Sign and Date: Complete signer block with credentials and timestamp.

How to Configure the Template for Online Use

Map template fields to your e-sign and EHR workflows so data flows correctly and required fields are enforced.

Field Configuration
Required Fields Mark patient ID, medication, and signature as mandatory
Conditional Logic Show follow-up date only if interventions are selected
Authentication Use email or SMS code for signer verification
Integrations Map to EHR and payer systems for automated export

Where to Send the Completed Basic MTM Template

A completed MTM record typically routes to the patient chart, the prescriber, and payer files depending on workflow.

  • Patient Record: Attach PDF to EHR or pharmacy profile.
  • Prescriber: Send a copy to the prescriber via secure message.
  • Payer: Submit documentation for MTM reimbursement when required.
  • Patient: Provide a patient-facing summary of changes and education.

Digital Signing and Submission: Platform Considerations

Choose an e-sign platform that supports HIPAA workflows, preserves audit trails, and exports standards-compliant signed PDFs.

  • Authentication: Email, SMS code, or stronger methods
  • Audit Trail: IP, timestamp, and action log
  • File Formats: PDF/A and DOCX supported

Typical Timelines and Processing Expectations

Timelines vary by payer and clinical protocol; use consistent internal SLAs to avoid claim delays and ensure timely follow-up.

Initial Review Window:

Complete clinical review within 14 days of referral

Documentation to Payer:

Submit required documentation within 30 days

Follow-Up Contact:

Schedule patient follow-up within 30–90 days as clinically indicated

Claim Submission:

Submit MTM claims per payer guidelines to avoid denials

Audit Readiness:

Retain accessible records for audits per retention rules

Common Mistakes to Avoid When Preparing the Basic MTM Template

  • Incomplete medication lists leading to unresolved interactions and care delays.
  • Using informal identifiers instead of official medical record numbers causing mismatched records.
  • Skipping required payer fields, resulting in claim denials or requests for additional documentation.
  • Failing to capture signer credentials or timestamps, which weakens audit evidence.

Penalties and Risks of an Incorrect or Incomplete MTM Record

HIPAA Violation: Potential breach notification
Claim Denial: Reimbursement refusal
Clinical Harm: Adverse patient outcome risk
Audit Findings: Corrective action required
Malpractice Exposure: Increased liability risk
Regulatory Penalty: State or federal fines

eSignature Pricing Snapshot for MTM Templates (vendor overview)

Basic vendor pricing and feature availability for comparison. Confirm vendor terms and HIPAA offerings before procurement.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial Yes, 7-day trial Varies by vendor Varies by vendor Yes, limited Yes, limited
Bulk Send Yes (Business Premium) Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies Varies Varies

FAQs and Troubleshooting for the Basic MTM Template

Answers to common questions about e-signing, legal validity, PHI handling, and version control for the Basic MTM Template.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users