Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Business Agreement Singh

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

BUSINESS AGREEMENT SINGH

This Business Agreement ("Agreement") is made and entered into as of Effective Date: by and between the parties set forth below.

Parties

Recitals

WHEREAS, Party A is engaged in the business of providing professional services and solutions in the nature described herein; and

WHEREAS, Party B desires to retain Party A to perform such services under the terms and conditions set forth in this Agreement; and

NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the mutual covenants and agreements contained herein, the parties agree as follows.

Scope of Work

Party A shall perform the services and deliverables substantially as described below. Party A is responsible for providing sufficient personnel, equipment, and materials to perform the work in a professional and workmanlike manner consistent with industry standards.

Payment Terms

In consideration for the services performed by Party A, Party B shall pay Party A as set forth below. All payments shall be made in lawful currency and are exclusive of applicable taxes unless otherwise stated.

All invoices are due within days of invoice date. Late payments shall accrue interest at a rate of % per month (or the maximum permitted by applicable law, if lower), plus reasonable collection costs and attorneys' fees.

Term and Termination

This Agreement commences on Start Date: and shall terminate on End Date: unless earlier terminated in accordance with this Section.

Either party may terminate this Agreement for convenience upon providing written notice at least days prior to the effective date of termination. Either party may terminate immediately for material breach if the breaching party fails to cure such breach within thirty (30) days after receiving written notice specifying the breach.

Termination shall not relieve Party B of the obligation to pay for services performed and reimbursable expenses incurred through the effective date of termination. Upon termination, Party A shall deliver to Party B all work in progress and final deliverables for which Party B has paid or is obligated to pay.

Confidentiality

"Confidential Information" means non-public information disclosed by one party ("Disclosing Party") to the other party ("Receiving Party") that is designated as confidential or that reasonably should be understood to be confidential given the nature of the information and the circumstances of disclosure. Confidential Information includes business plans, technical data, pricing, customer lists, and trade secrets.

The Receiving Party shall (a) hold Confidential Information in strict confidence and use at least the same degree of care it uses to protect its own confidential information, but not less than reasonable care, (b) not disclose Confidential Information except to employees, contractors, or advisors who have a need to know and are bound by confidentiality obligations no less protective than those herein, and (c) not use Confidential Information for any purpose other than performing its obligations under this Agreement.

Confidentiality obligations shall survive termination for a period of years, except for trade secrets, which shall remain protected for as long as they qualify as trade secrets under applicable law.

Governing Law; Dispute Resolution

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of without regard to conflict of law principles. The parties shall attempt to resolve disputes in good faith through negotiation. If unresolved, disputes shall be submitted to binding arbitration administered in accordance with the rules mutually agreed by the parties, except where injunctive or equitable relief is sought.

Representations; Indemnification; Limitation of Liability

Each party represents that it has the full right, power, and authority to enter into this Agreement. Party A represents that it will perform services in a professional manner consistent with industry standards. Party A shall indemnify and hold harmless Party B against third-party claims arising from Party A's gross negligence or willful misconduct. Except for breaches of confidentiality or indemnity obligations, neither party shall be liable to the other for consequential, incidental, or punitive damages, and each party's aggregate liability shall be limited to the total fees paid under this Agreement in the twelve (12) months preceding the claim.

Miscellaneous

This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the parties regarding its subject matter and supersedes all prior discussions and agreements. No amendment shall be effective unless in writing and signed by authorized representatives of both parties. If any provision is held unenforceable, the remainder will remain in full force and effect. Neither party may assign this Agreement without the prior written consent of the other, except to a successor in interest in connection with a merger or sale of substantially all assets.

Execution

This Agreement may be executed in counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original, and all of which together shall constitute one and the same instrument. Electronic or facsimile signatures shall be binding and have the same force and effect as original signatures.

Party A — Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Party B — Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What the Business Agreement Singh is and when it applies

The Business Agreement Singh is a written contract template used to record terms between two or more commercial parties, covering obligations, payment, deliverables, timelines, and dispute resolution. It functions as a binding private agreement when executed by authorized signatories and contains clauses such as scope of work, consideration, warranties, indemnities, termination, and governing law. The document is suitable for vendor contracts, service agreements, and B2B arrangements and can be executed electronically under U.S. law if signature intent, consent, attribution, and record retention are satisfied.

Why a clear Business Agreement Singh matters

A well-drafted Business Agreement Singh reduces ambiguity about performance and payment, defines remedies and limits liability, and supports enforceability in court or arbitration. Using a standard template lowers drafting time and helps maintain consistent contractual terms across transactions.

Why a clear Business Agreement Singh matters

Who typically completes a Business Agreement Singh

The Business Agreement Singh is used by organizations and individuals who need a formal record of commercial terms and responsibilities before starting work or exchanging consideration.

  • Small business owners and independent contractors who require repeatable service contracts and clear payment terms.
  • Procurement and vendor managers who standardize supplier contracts and manage purchase terms across an organization.
  • Legal and compliance teams who need consistent governing-law clauses, confidentiality language, and signature evidence.

Parties across real estate, healthcare, finance, and legal services commonly use this form, adapting clauses for industry-specific requirements.

Who can sign and why signature authority matters

Authorized Signatory

A corporate officer or an individual with delegated signing authority should execute the agreement. Verify board resolutions or internal delegation documents to avoid challenges to signature validity and to ensure the signer can bind the entity.

Individual Contractor

An independent contractor or sole proprietor signs in their own name and should include any DBAs or tax identifiers to match payment and tax reporting requirements; mismatched names can trigger vendor setup delays.

Core components to include in a professional Business Agreement Singh

A complete agreement contains definitional, commercial, operational, and legal sections that make obligations clear and enforceable while allocating risk appropriately between parties.

Parties

Full legal names and entity types for each party; include state of formation or individual SSN/EIN where required for tax or onboarding.

Scope of Work

Detailed deliverables, milestones, acceptance criteria, and any excluded services to prevent disputes over expectations.

Payment Terms

Amounts, invoicing schedule, late fees, and any retainers or escrow arrangements; specify currency and payment method.

Term and Termination

Effective date, contract length, renewal mechanics, and termination for convenience or cause with required notices.

Liability

Limitations of liability, indemnity clauses, and insurance requirements to allocate financial risk between parties.

Governing Law

Selected state law and dispute resolution process (court or arbitration) to determine how disputes are resolved and where.

Step-by-step: filling out the Business Agreement Singh

Follow these steps in order to reduce errors and ensure the agreement is ready for signature and execution.

  • 01
    Prepare details: Gather legal names, addresses, and payment terms before drafting.
  • 02
    Draft key clauses: Write scope, milestones, and liability limits clearly.
  • 03
    Review internally: Have finance and legal confirm payment and compliance items.
  • 04
    Execute signatures: Collect authorized signatures and dates in all required places.

Where to send and how routing typically works

Decide the recipient and routing order up front so the document reaches all required signers in the right sequence.

  • Primary recipient: Send to the contracting counterparty for review and markups.
  • Internal approvers: Route to finance, procurement, or legal for sign‑off.
  • Authorized signer: Obtain signature from the designated authorized signatory.
  • Archive copy: Distribute final signed PDF to records and involved parties.

How to set up a digital completion workflow

Configure your workflow to reduce manual steps, enforce required fields, and maintain an audit trail for every signing event.

Field Configuration
Required fields Mark name, signature, and date as required to prevent incomplete returns.
Signing order Set sequential or parallel signing depending on approval needs.
Authentication Use email, SMS code, or stronger methods for signer verification.
Storage Save executed copies to secure cloud storage with retention controls.

Digital signing and distribution requirements

Ensure the chosen platform supports required authentication, audit trails, and your preferred delivery channels before sending for signature.

  • Integrations: Check support for CRM and storage integrations.
  • Authentication: Enable email or SMS codes; use KBA for higher assurance.
  • Recordkeeping: Ensure audit trail and secure storage are available.

Verify that your provider supports industry integrations (Salesforce, NetSuite, Google Workspace, Box) and compliance needs such as HIPAA or 21 CFR Part 11 if applicable.

Comparing eSignature options for the Business Agreement Singh

This vendor comparison highlights basic pricing and common capability differences to help you choose an eSignature provider that meets compliance and volume needs.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial No No Yes, limited Yes, limited
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No

Security and compliance considerations for electronically executed agreements

Encryption: TLS 1.2/1.3 in transit
At-Rest Encryption: AES-256 at rest
Certifications: SOC 2 Type II available
HIPAA: BAA required for protected health information
21 CFR Part 11: Support for FDA-regulated record controls
Audit Trail: Detailed events, timestamps, and IP logging

Key risks and consequences of an incorrect Business Agreement Singh

Unenforceable Terms: Ambiguous clauses
Signature Mismatch: Invalid signer identity
Statute of Frauds: Oral agreements vulnerable
Tax Reporting: Incorrect TINs trigger backup withholding
Late Filings: Fines for delayed tax returns
Missing Notarization: Recording refusal or challenge

Common preparation mistakes to avoid

  • Using inconsistent legal names across documents leads to vendor setup failures and enforceability disputes between parties.
  • Leaving payment terms vague or omitting invoicing cycles causes slow payments and creates grounds for collection disputes.
  • Failing to set an effective governing law and dispute process can multiply litigation expense if parties are in different states.
  • Skipping internal approval or signature authority checks risks signatures being invalidated and agreements being unenforceable.

Real examples showing how teams use electronic Business Agreement Singh templates

These brief examples illustrate common outcomes when standardized templates and eSignature workflows are used in practice.

Martin Properties — Tim Martin

Tim Martin used the template to convert in-person lease negotiations to online workflows, reducing turnaround time.

  • Result: faster executions on desktop and mobile.
  • The team reported consistent compliance and the ability to manage multiple tenant agreements without in-person meetings or paper storage, improving operational consistency and record retention.

Optica Ventures — Brian Fitzgibbons

Optica adopted a standardized agreement for repeat services that simplified customer onboarding and billing.

  • Result: simplified customer acceptance process.
  • The organization found the interface easy to use for internal teams and external customers, reducing back-and-forth and accelerating contract completion.

Time-sensitive dates commonly included in the Business Agreement Singh

Track the critical dates inside the agreement to avoid missed obligations and preserve legal rights.

Effective Date:

Date when obligations and rights commence

Signature Date:

Date each party signed the agreement

Payment Due:

Net terms or milestone payment dates

Notice Period:

Days required to terminate or cure defaults

Renewal Window:

Dates to exercise renewals or opt-outs

Key milestones and processing stages for executing the agreement

A sequential view of the execution lifecycle helps stakeholders monitor progress from draft to archive.

01

Draft Approval

Internal review by legal and finance before sending to counterparty

02

Counterparty Review

Negotiation and redline exchange complete prior to final signature

03

Signature Execution

Authorized signatories sign and dates are recorded with audit trail

04

Archival

Final signed copy stored with retention metadata and access controls

Frequently asked questions about executing a Business Agreement Singh

Answers to common questions about legal validity, notarization, eSigning, and storage to help avoid execution issues.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users