Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Business AOR Application

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

BUSINESS AOR APPLICATION

Recitals

WHEREAS, Client Name: (the "Client") seeks to appoint an authorized Agent of Record to act on behalf of the Client with respect to procurement, placement, and servicing of business-related insurance, benefits, and/or contracting services; and

WHEREAS, Agent Name: (the "Agent") represents that it is duly qualified and authorized to act as Agent of Record for the Client and is capable of performing the services set forth herein.

WHEREAS, the parties desire to set forth the terms and conditions under which the Agent will serve as Agent of Record and provide related services to the Client.

Business Information

Corporation LLC Partnership Sole Proprietor Other:

Authorized Representative

Scope of Work

The Agent shall act as Agent of Record and is authorized to perform the following activities on behalf of the Client in accordance with the terms of this Agreement:

Services expressly include, but are not limited to: requesting and receiving information from carriers and vendors, negotiating terms, making placement recommendations, assisting with renewals, and acting as official point of contact for policy or contract modifications.

Services Authorized

Insurance placement and servicing
Benefit administration
Claims advocacy and support
Contract negotiation and review
Fee-based consulting and advisory
Other:

Payment Terms

Client shall compensate Agent in accordance with the following fee arrangement. Fees are due when invoiced and payable in U.S. dollars unless otherwise agreed in writing.

Unless otherwise stated, Client is responsible for any taxes, assessments, or withholdings arising from payments made hereunder. Agent will provide invoices itemizing services and applicable fees. Disputed invoiced amounts must be submitted in writing within thirty (30) days of receipt; failure to timely dispute constitutes acceptance.

Term and Termination

This Appointment shall commence on Start Date: and shall continue until End Date: , unless earlier terminated in accordance with this Agreement.

Either party may terminate this Appointment without cause by providing written notice to the other party at least days prior to the effective termination date. Termination for cause (including material breach, failure to pay fees, fraud, or loss of required licenses) may be immediate upon written notice.

Upon termination, Agent shall cease representing itself as Agent of Record for the Client and shall promptly deliver to the Client all documents, records, and funds belonging to the Client. Termination shall not relieve Client of obligations to pay fees for services rendered and reimbursable expenses incurred prior to termination.

Confidentiality

Each party acknowledges that it may receive Confidential Information of the other party. "Confidential Information" includes non-public business information, pricing, client lists, policy terms, claims information, and proprietary processes. The receiving party shall (a) hold Confidential Information in strict confidence, (b) use it solely to perform under this Appointment, and (c) not disclose it to third parties except as required by law or with prior written consent.

The confidentiality obligations shall survive termination of this Appointment for the duration specified above.

Authorization and Records

Client hereby authorizes Agent to obtain, review and exchange Client information with carriers, vendors, and service providers to the extent reasonably necessary to carry out the Scope of Work. This authorization includes accessing past and present policy information, claims records, and financial data. Client may revoke this authorization in writing, subject to obligations incurred prior to revocation.

Governing Law; Dispute Resolution

This Appointment shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of without regard to its conflict of law principles. The parties shall first attempt to resolve disputes through good faith negotiation. If unresolved, disputes shall be resolved by binding arbitration administered in the governing jurisdiction, except where injunctive or equitable relief is sought.

Indemnification; Limitation of Liability

Each party agrees to indemnify, defend and hold harmless the other party from and against any third-party claims arising from the indemnifying party's negligent acts, omissions or willful misconduct in performance of this Appointment. Except for liability arising from intentional misconduct or gross negligence, neither party shall be liable for consequential, incidental, or punitive damages.

Notices

All notices required or permitted under this Appointment shall be in writing and delivered to the parties at their addresses below, by hand, certified mail (return receipt requested), or commercial courier.

Entire Agreement; Amendments

This Appointment, including all schedules, exhibits, and attachments hereto, constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior or contemporaneous agreements and understandings. No amendment shall be effective unless in writing and signed by authorized representatives of both parties.

Severability; Assignment

If any provision of this Appointment is held unenforceable, the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect. Neither party may assign its rights or delegate its obligations under this Appointment without the prior written consent of the other party, except that Agent may assign to an affiliate or successor in interest.

Acknowledgment

By signing below, each party represents and warrants that the person signing has the authority to bind the respective party, that the information provided in this Application is true and correct to the best of the signer's knowledge, and that the party agrees to be bound by the terms and conditions set forth herein.

Client Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Agent Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What the Business AOR Application Is and When It’s Used

A Business AOR (Agent of Record) Application is a formal document used by an organization to designate a specific agent, broker, or representative to act on behalf of the business with third parties such as insurers, vendors, or regulatory bodies. The form establishes the agent’s scope of authority, contact details, effective date, and any limits or conditions on representation. Organizations typically file an AOR when changing brokers, consolidating account management, or assigning responsibility for contract negotiations and claims handling; accurate completion ensures clear communications and proper commission or payment routing.

Why a Correct Business AOR Application Matters

A properly completed AOR Application clarifies who may represent the business, reduces disputes about authority, and streamlines communications with insurers or vendors. It creates an auditable record of delegation that supports contract administration and payment routing.

Why a Correct Business AOR Application Matters

Who Typically Prepares or Signs This Application

Several organizational roles commonly prepare and sign a Business AOR Application depending on company size and governance.

  • Corporate officers and authorized signatories — company presidents, CFOs, or board-designated officers who can bind the business.
  • In-house legal or compliance teams — prepare the form, confirm scope, and ensure the authorization aligns with corporate resolutions.
  • Insurance brokers or agency managers — provide agent details and often assist the business with submission or follow-up.

Confirm internal authorization procedures and any board resolutions before signing to avoid challenges to the agent’s authority.

Step-by-step: Completing the Business AOR Application

Follow these sequential steps to complete the application accurately and reduce processing delays.

  • 01
    Gather Info: Collect business legal name, EIN, and contact details for both company and agent.
  • 02
    Identify Agent: Enter the agent or broker name, license number if applicable, and business address.
  • 03
    Define Scope: Specify authority limits—e.g., policy negotiation, claim handling, or full account management.
  • 04
    Sign & Date: Authorized officer signs, dates, and provides title; include witness or notary if required.

Digital Workflow Settings for an Online AOR Application

Recommended configuration items to create a repeatable, auditable online workflow for AOR submissions.

Field Configuration
Signing Order Sequential signing with corporate officer first
Authentication Email plus SMS code for signer verification
Notifications Automated email to agent and internal admin
Template Save Save as reusable template for future assignments

How Online Submission Typically Works

AOR applications submitted online follow a predictable sequence that preserves evidence of intent and receipt.

  • Upload: Sender uploads the completed form and attachments.
  • Assign Fields: Place signature, date, and data fields for each signer.
  • Authenticate: Signers verify identity via email link or SMS code.
  • Complete & Store: Signed copies and an audit trail are generated and archived.

Essential Components of a Professional Business AOR Application

A clear AOR Application contains consistent sections so counterparties can verify authority quickly and processing is straightforward.

Header

Business identification and document title should appear prominently to avoid ambiguity during intake and recordkeeping.

Agent Details

Complete agent name, business address, license or registration number, and contact information for prompt verification.

Authority Scope

A dedicated section listing permitted activities, limitations, and any excluded powers prevents disputes over agent actions.

Term and Termination

Specify the effective date, expiration or renewal terms, and instructions for revocation or replacement of the agent.

Signatures

Authorized business signature block with printed name, title, date, and witness or notary placement if applicable.

Attachments

Include corporate resolution, proof of agent licensure, and any supporting agreements required by the counterparty.

Security and Compliance Considerations for Electronic AOR Submissions

Encryption: TLS 1.2/1.3 in transit; AES-256 at rest
Audit Trail: Signed event log with timestamp and IP
HIPAA: BAA required for protected health information
21 CFR Part 11: Supports compliant electronic records for FDA-regulated data
SOC 2: SOC 2 Type II certification available
Access Controls: SSO, role-based permissions, MFA options

Potential Consequences of an Incorrect or Incomplete Application

Authority Dispute: Designation may be challenged
Payment Misrouting: Commissions or notices sent to wrong party
Regulatory Exposure: Noncompliance with state rules
Operational Delay: Processing and onboarding are slowed
Contract Voidance: Counterparty may refuse to recognize agent
Tax Impact: Incorrect TIN triggers backup withholding

Common Preparation Mistakes to Avoid

  • Listing an unlicensed or incorrectly named agent, which prevents verification and may require resubmission and delay approvals.
  • Omitting corporate authorization documents such as a board resolution or officer certification required by the receiving party for proof of authority.
  • Using inconsistent dates, titles, or EINs across related documents, causing reconciliation errors or triggering additional identity checks.
  • Failing to specify the agent’s scope clearly, which can lead to disputes about whether the agent had authority for specific transactions.

Practical Tips for Accurate and Efficient Completion

Adopt these practices to reduce rework and ensure the application is accepted on first submission.

Verify Entity Details
Confirm the legal entity name and EIN against formation or tax records to avoid mismatches that delay processing.
Attach Authorization
Include corporate resolutions or officer certifications when required by the recipient to substantiate the signer’s authority.
Use Clear Scope Language
Phrase authority in specific terms (e.g., 'negotiate insurance policies' or 'submit and receive claims') rather than vague wording.
Preserve Evidence
Keep a signed copy and audit trail that shows intent, attribution, and delivery in case a dispute arises later.

Comparing eSignature Options for AOR Applications

Basic vendor pricing and capability differences relevant to selecting an eSignature provider for AOR workflows. Confirm vendor plan details with providers before purchase.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial Yes, 7-day trial Yes, trial available Yes, trial available Yes, trial available Yes, trial available
Bulk Send Yes (Business Premium) Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Envelope Cap No envelope cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan

Frequently Asked Questions About the Business AOR Application

Answers to common procedural and legal questions when preparing, submitting, or revoking an AOR Application.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users