Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Business Quotation Document

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

BUSINESS QUOTATION DOCUMENT

Quotation No.:    Date Issued:    Expires:

Parties

Recitals

WHEREAS, Vendor Name: is engaged in the business of providing the goods and services described in this quotation; and

WHEREAS, Client Name: has requested a quotation for such goods and services and Vendor is willing to provide the same subject to the terms set forth below.

WHEREAS, the parties intend for this document to set forth the proposed scope, pricing and terms of supply; acceptance of this quotation in writing by the Client creates a binding agreement between the parties.

Scope of Work

Itemized Pricing

Item 1

Quantity:    Unit Price:    Line Total:

Item 2

Quantity:    Unit Price:    Line Total:

Subtotal:    Taxes:    Total Amount Due:

Payment Terms

Total Amount Payable:

Deposit Required:    Due on Acceptance:

Late Payment: Interest will accrue on overdue amounts at the lesser of the standard commercial rate or or a flat late fee of per late invoice, beginning 10 days after the due date.

Term and Termination

Agreement Start Date:    Agreement End Date:

Either party may terminate this agreement for convenience upon days' prior written notice. Material breach that is not cured within days following written notice entitles the non-breaching party to terminate immediately.

Confidentiality

All non-public information disclosed by either party in connection with this quotation and any resulting agreement ("Confidential Information") shall be held in confidence and used only for the performance of this agreement. Confidential Information does not include information that is publicly known through no fault of the receiving party, independently developed without reference to the disclosed information, or rightfully received from a third party without restriction.

The receiving party shall use at least the same degree of care to protect Confidential Information as it uses for its own confidential information, but in no event less than reasonable care. The obligations of confidentiality shall continue for years after disclosure.

Governing Law

This quotation and any resulting agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of: , without regard to its conflicts of law principles.

Entire Agreement

This document, together with any attachments and any written acceptance executed by the Client, constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior negotiations, representations and agreements, whether written or oral. Any amendment must be in writing and signed by authorized representatives of both parties.

Acceptance

By signing below, Client accepts this quotation in full and authorizes Vendor to proceed in accordance with the Scope of Work and Payment Terms. This quotation is valid until the Expiration date stated above unless otherwise withdrawn in writing by Vendor.

Vendor (Printed Name):

By:

Date:

Client (Printed Name):

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What a Business Quotation Document Is and when it’s used

A Business Quotation Document is a formal written offer that outlines proposed goods or services, itemized pricing, payment terms, delivery schedules, and validity dates. It establishes the supplier’s proposal to a prospective buyer and serves as the basis for negotiation, internal approvals, and eventual contracting. Quotations may be issued as standalone documents or embedded in proposals, and they often include a quote number, scope description, exclusions, taxes, and conditions that govern acceptance and performance. A clear quotation reduces misunderstandings and creates a documented trail for approvals and invoicing.

Why a clear quotation matters for business and legal certainty

A well-structured Business Quotation Document clarifies expectations, limits pricing disputes, and speeds approvals by providing a single reference for scope, pricing, and delivery conditions. It also supports accounting, procurement, and compliance workflows when retained as a business record.

Why a clear quotation matters for business and legal certainty

Who typically prepares and relies on quotations

Quotations are used by sales, procurement, project managers, and finance teams across small and large organizations to formalize offers and begin commercial negotiations.

  • Sales teams and account managers preparing client proposals and pricing for approval.
  • Procurement and purchasing departments comparing supplier quotes for sourcing decisions.
  • Project managers and estimators producing itemized scopes for project bids.

Accurate quotations streamline downstream steps—purchase orders, invoicing, and contract formation—so identifying the correct owner and approval path is essential.

Essential parts of a professional Business Quotation Document

A complete quotation combines identification, scope, pricing, terms, and signature elements so recipients can evaluate and accept the offer without further clarification.

Header

Company name, contact details, logo, and unique quote number to help internal tracking and auditability.

Client Information

Full client legal name, billing address, delivery address, and buyer contact to ensure correct invoicing and legal identity match.

Scope of Work

Clear description of goods or services, deliverables, quantities, milestones, and exclusions to reduce scope disputes.

Itemized Pricing

Per-item or per-service unit prices, discounts, taxes, and subtotal calculations presented clearly for accounting and comparison.

Terms

Payment schedule, late fees, delivery terms, warranty disclaimers, liability limits, and governing law for enforceability.

Acceptance

Signature block, date, and an explicit acceptance statement that converts the quotation into an agreement when signed.

Step-by-step: preparing and issuing a quotation

Follow a predictable sequence so quotations are complete, consistent, and quickly actionable by recipients and internal approvers.

  • 01
    Prepare Details: Gather client, scope, and cost inputs before drafting the quotation.
  • 02
    Draft Quote: Populate header, scope, itemized pricing, and terms in the template.
  • 03
    Review & Approve: Route internally for pricing and legal approval per established thresholds.
  • 04
    Send to Client: Deliver the signed or unsigned quotation via chosen distribution channel with an expiry date.

How to revise or amend an issued quotation

Use a controlled amendment process to keep versions clear and maintain a single source of truth for acceptance and invoicing.

01

Identify Change:

Document why the change is needed and which sections are affected.
02

Draft Amendment:

Prepare a concise amendment or a replacement quotation with an updated quote number.
03

Internal Review:

Route for pricing and legal sign-off before issuing the revision.
04

Obtain Acceptance:

Get client signature on the amended quotation or explicit written acceptance.
05

Distribute:

Send final signed copy to all stakeholders and update systems.
06

Archive:

Store both original and amended versions with timestamps for auditability.

Typical workflow settings for online quotation templates

Configure template behavior and signer rules so each issued quotation follows the same approval and signing flow.

Field Configuration
Authentication Email link or SMS code for signer verification.
Template Reuse Save as reusable template for consistent quotes.
Conditional Fields Show pricing rows only when applicable.
Notifications Automate reminders and copy recipients on completion.

Digital quoting process from creation to signed record

Digital workflows reduce manual handoffs and capture an auditable trail when quotations are sent and signed electronically.

  • Create Template: Upload document and add fillable fields where signers will act.
  • Assign Signers: Add signer email addresses and set signing order if needed.
  • Send for Signature: Deliver via email link or dedicated signing portal.
  • Archive Record: Signed PDF and audit trail stored for retrieval.

Technical requirements and integrations for digital quotations

Choose a platform that supports your file formats, authentication needs, and record retention policies for quotations.

  • File formats: PDF, DOCX, or HTML
  • Authentication: Email link, SMS code, or KBA
  • Integrations: CRM and ERP systems

Ensure your platform integrates with systems such as Salesforce, NetSuite, Microsoft 365, and Google Workspace to automate quote-to-order handoffs and avoid rekeying data.

eSignature vendor comparison for issuing Business Quotation Documents

Basic pricing and capability differences among common eSignature providers. signNow is listed first to facilitate direct comparison of starting price, trial availability, bulk send, audit trail, HIPAA support, and envelope caps.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies by vendor Varies by vendor Varies by vendor Varies by vendor
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No envelope cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies Varies Varies

Security and compliance features relevant to quotation records

Encryption: TLS 1.2/1.3 and AES-256
Audit Trail: Timestamp, IP, and action history
Certifications: SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001
HIPAA Support: BAA available when required
21 CFR Part 11: Support for FDA-regulated workflows
Accessibility: WCAG 2.0 Level AA compliance

Common legal and commercial risks if quotations are incorrect

Invalid Signature: Risk of unenforceability
Incorrect Pricing: Leads to disputes or lost margin
Missing Tax Info: Triggers backup withholding or reporting issues
No Expiry Date: Creates open-ended offers and ambiguity
Poor Version Control: Confuses acceptance and obligations
PHI Exposure: Violates HIPAA without safeguards

Frequent pitfalls when preparing Business Quotation Documents

  • Vague scope language that omits exclusions or deliverable details, creating scope creep and billing disputes.
  • Mismatched names or addresses between quotation and contracting parties, delaying acceptance and invoicing processes.
  • Incomplete pricing tables that omit taxes or shipping, leading to last‑minute renegotiation and decreased trust.
  • Absence of a clear expiry or acceptance mechanism, which can produce conflicting interpretations of whether an offer remains valid.

Real-world examples of quotations in use

These short examples show how organizations use digital signing to finalize quotations and reduce turnaround times.

Martin Properties

Tim Martin, Founder at Martin Properties used digital quotations to close deals remotely.

  • Mobile and offline signing supported timely processing.
  • "I can process and execute all of these documents online with 100% compliance and built-in security," which sped closings and reduced in-person meetings.

Optica Ventures

Brian Fitzgibbons, COO at Optica Ventures relied on simple templates for client quotes.

  • Customers found the interface easy to use.
  • "The interface is simple and easy-to-use for our team; more importantly, it is just as easy for our customers," improving acceptance rates and reducing follow-up questions.

Typical timing milestones and recommended deadlines for a quotation

Define and communicate key dates on the quotation so buyers and sellers share the same timing expectations for acceptance and fulfillment.

Issue Date:

Date the quotation is prepared and sent to the recipient.

Validity Period:

Specify an explicit expiry (e.g., 30 days) to fix pricing and terms.

Acceptance Deadline:

Date by which buyer must sign or provide written acceptance.

Invoice Timing:

State when invoice will be issued after acceptance.

Payment Due:

Define payment net terms (e.g., Net 30) or milestone triggers.

Key processing milestones from draft to archived record

A sequential milestone view helps teams track progress from initial draft through approval, signature, and archival stages.

01

Draft Complete

Document compiled with scope, pricing, and terms ready for review.

02

Internal Approval

Pricing and legal teams sign off per approval thresholds.

03

Customer Acceptance

Buyer signs and returns the quotation or electronically accepts it.

04

Archive and Invoice

Final signed copy stored and invoice issued to finance.

Practical tips for accurate, efficient quotation workflows

Adopt consistent templates and controls to reduce errors and accelerate approvals while preserving legal clarity.

Standardize templates and fields
Maintain a vetted template library with fixed field positions and calculated totals to reduce manual errors and accelerate drafting while ensuring consistent legal language across quotations.
Include explicit expiry and acceptance language
State a clear expiry date and an acceptance method (signed copy, electronic acceptance) so offers do not remain ambiguous and to preserve price integrity.
Use itemized pricing with assumptions
List unit prices, quantities, and assumptions (e.g., site conditions) to reduce disputes and establish a baseline for change orders or additional services.
Track versions and approvals
Capture reviewer names, approval timestamps, and version numbers to provide an audit trail that supports post-acceptance invoicing and dispute resolution.

Frequently asked questions about Business Quotation Documents

Answers to common questions about validity, eSignature use, revisions, retention, and authentication for quotations.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users