Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Business Restyle Document

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

BUSINESS RESTYLE DOCUMENT

This Business Restyle Document (the Agreement) is entered into effective as of by and between:

Client Name:

Service Provider Name:

Recitals

WHEREAS, Client operates a business currently known as and seeks to restyle certain public-facing aspects of its business identity; and

WHEREAS, Service Provider is engaged in the business of branding, design, and corporate identity services and represents that it has the skill and experience to perform the restyling services described herein; and

WHEREAS, the parties desire to set forth the terms and conditions under which Service Provider will perform the restyling services and deliver deliverables to Client.

Scope of Work

Service Provider will perform the following services (collectively, the Services) and deliver the deliverables described below. The Services will include conceptual redesign, logo restyling, color palette and typography updates, brand guidelines, and up to the agreed number of revisions as set forth below.

Payment Terms

Client agrees to pay Service Provider the total sum of USD for the Services in accordance with the schedule below.

Late payments shall incur interest at the rate of on overdue amounts, compounded monthly, in addition to any collection costs reasonably incurred by Service Provider.

Term and Termination

This Agreement commences on the Start Date of and will continue until the End Date of unless earlier terminated in accordance with this Section.

Either party may terminate this Agreement for convenience upon days' prior written notice to the other party. Either party may terminate immediately for material breach by the other party if the breaching party fails to remedy such breach within fourteen (14) days after receipt of written notice specifying the breach.

Confidentiality

Each party acknowledges that in the course of performance it may receive Confidential Information of the other party. "Confidential Information" means non-public business, technical, or financial information disclosed in any form. Each party agrees (i) to keep such information confidential using at least the same degree of care it uses to protect its own confidential information, but no less than reasonable care, (ii) not to disclose it to any third party except as required by law or as permitted in writing by the disclosing party, and (iii) to use it only for performance under this Agreement.

Intellectual Property

Upon full payment of amounts due hereunder, Service Provider assigns to Client all right, title and interest in and to the final deliverables specifically created for Client under this Agreement. Service Provider retains ownership of any preexisting materials and general know-how and may use non‑identifiable concepts for other clients. Client is granted a non-exclusive, worldwide license to any preexisting materials incorporated in the deliverables solely to the extent necessary to use the deliverables for their intended purpose.

Warranties; Indemnification

Service Provider represents and warrants that (i) it will perform Services in a professional and workmanlike manner consistent with industry standards, and (ii) to its knowledge the deliverables will not knowingly infringe third-party intellectual property rights. Client shall indemnify and hold Service Provider harmless from claims arising out of Client-provided materials or instructions that infringe third-party rights.

Governing Law

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of without regard to its conflict of law principles.

Entire Agreement

This Agreement, including any written exhibits or schedules attached hereto and any purchase orders referencing this Agreement, constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous agreements, proposals, negotiations and communications, whether oral or written. Any modification must be in writing and signed by authorized representatives of both parties.

Miscellaneous

If any provision of this Agreement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the remaining provisions will remain in full force and effect. Neither party may assign this Agreement without the prior written consent of the other, except that either party may assign to a successor in interest in connection with a merger or sale of substantially all assets.

Notices under this Agreement shall be in writing and delivered to the address provided above or to such other address as a party may specify in writing.

Client Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Service Provider Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What the Business Restyle Document is and when it applies

A Business Restyle Document records formal changes to how a business presents itself or operates without altering core legal identity. Typical restyling includes updated trade names (DBA), logo and branding references in corporate templates, revised signatory blocks, and clarified roles in governance documents. It provides a consistent, auditable record for banks, counterparties, state filings, and internal controls while preserving existing tax identification and entity formation records.

Why preparing a clear Business Restyle Document matters

A concise restyle document reduces ambiguity for banks, vendors, and regulators, supports accurate tax and contract records, and documents internal approvals. It helps prevent acceptance delays, avoids banking or vendor rework, and creates an audit-ready trail showing corporate authorization for the changes.

Why preparing a clear Business Restyle Document matters

Who typically prepares and signs a Business Restyle Document

Organizations across sizes use restyle documents to update branding, banking instructions, or signatory authority while retaining the same legal entity.

  • Small business owners updating a DBA and bank signing authority for day-to-day operations.
  • Corporate legal or governance teams documenting board-approved branding and administrative changes.
  • Finance or treasury staff notifying banks and payment processors of revised signer names or titles.

Parties who receive the document rely on it to validate authority and update records; ensure signatures and supporting approvals are present for acceptance.

Step-by-step: completing a Business Restyle Document

Follow these sequential steps to prepare and finalize a compliant restyle document.

  • 01
    Draft: Outline the specific restyling actions and effective date.
  • 02
    Approve: Obtain board or authorized representative approval per bylaws.
  • 03
    Attach: Add supporting exhibits: resolution, amended templates, and branding artwork.
  • 04
    Execute: Collect signatures, notarization if required, and distribute executed copies.

Configuring a digital workflow to finalize the document

Set up a repeatable workflow: template, routing order, signer authentication, and retention settings tailored for restyle approvals.

Field Configuration
Routing Order Sequential routing by role (e.g., legal → finance → board)
Template Create reusable template with conditional fields for DBAs or banking updates
Authentication Choose email or stronger methods (SMS, KBA) depending on recipient
Retention Automate archive retention and export of the audit trail

Typical eSubmission flow for a restyle document

A standard online flow reduces turnaround and preserves an audit trail for acceptance.

  • Upload Document: Sender uploads the restyle package
  • Place Fields: Add signature, date, and approval fields
  • Invite Signers: Send to signers with required authentication
  • Complete: Signed package and audit trail delivered to all parties

Technical needs for secure digital completion

Confirm platform and format compatibility before sending the document for signatures.

  • Formats: PDF, DOCX, or HTML supported
  • Integrations: CRM, ERP, cloud storage integrations
  • Authentication: Email, SMS, or advanced signer ID

Ensure the chosen solution supports audit trails, encryption (TLS/AES-256), and any industry compliance required before collection.

Essential components of a professional Business Restyle Document

Include these sections to make the restyle document complete and defensible for internal and external parties.

Cover Letter

A concise cover letter explains the scope of changes, references board resolution dates, and lists recipient actions so banks and vendors can process updates without unnecessary follow-up.

Resolution

A formal corporate or member resolution authorizing the restyle, signed by the appropriate corporate body, documents internal authority and is often required by banks and counterparties.

Amended Templates

Attach revised agreement templates, letterhead, or signature blocks that reflect the new branding or naming conventions to ensure consistency across contracts and communications.

Signature Block

Provide a standardized signature block with signer name, printed title, and capacity (e.g., 'President, on behalf of Company LLC') to avoid ambiguity in delegation of authority.

Supporting Exhibits

Include exhibits such as DBA registration, updated bylaws excerpts, or branding artwork that recipients may require to verify the restyling elements.

Acceptance Clause

A brief acceptance or acknowledgement section for banks and vendors to sign or initial ensures they have recorded the changes and agree to rely on the document.

Key required data elements for the document

Legal Name: Exact entity name
EIN: Employer ID number
Authorized Signer: Name and official title
Effective Date: MM/DD/YYYY
DBA(s): Registered trade names
Supporting Docs: Resolutions, registrations

Common risks and consequences of incorrect restyle documents

Bank Rejection: Delayed banking updates
Tax Reporting: Backup withholding risk
Contract Conflicts: Counterparty nonacceptance
Regulatory Exposure: Filing noncompliance
Invalid Authorization: Signature disputes
Operational Disruption: Payment or payroll delays

Frequent preparation errors to avoid

  • Submitting inconsistent entity names between the restyle document, formation records, and bank account details, which often triggers requests for additional verification.
  • Failing to attach the authorizing board resolution or officer delegation, leaving banks and vendors unable to confirm signer authority.
  • Using ambiguous effective dates or multiple conflicting dates within the package, which can create disputes about when changes should take effect.
  • Omitting required supporting registrations such as DBA filings or amended bylaws, resulting in processing delays or rejection by recipients.

Typical timelines and deadlines associated with restyling

Track both internal approval schedules and external filing or notification deadlines to ensure timely acceptance.

Effective Date Selection:

Choose a clear MM/DD/YYYY effective date aligned to internal approval

Bank Notification:

Allow 7–14 business days for bank processing and verification

State Filings:

File DBA or amendment per state timelines to formalize trade name changes

Vendor Updates:

Notify major vendors 10–30 days before the effective date

Internal Records:

Update payroll, tax, and contract repositories immediately after execution

Comparison: eSignature vendors and pricing for restyle workflows

Price and feature access vary; signNow is listed first for direct comparison. Verify vendor plan details for features like bulk send, HIPAA BAA availability, and envelope limits when selecting a plan.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes Varies by plan
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No

Real-world examples of business restyles handled digitally

Two representative customer outcomes show how a restyle package is executed and accepted by banks or counterparties.

Optica Ventures (Brian Fitzgibbons)

Optica documented a DBA update and signer changes using an executed package.

  • The bank accepted the resolution and updated accounts.
  • The result reduced back-and-forth verification and provided a single, auditable record linking corporate authorization to account changes.

Martin Properties (Tim Martin)

Martin Properties restyled contract templates and updated leasing signature blocks online.

  • Counterparties signed electronically with authentication.
  • The process allowed immediate contract issuance under the new branding and eliminated in-person signing delays during a time-sensitive leasing cycle.

Frequently asked questions about Business Restyle Documents

Answers to common questions about validity, notarization, signatory authority, and document updates when executing a restyle.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users