Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Business Trades Contract

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

Business Trades Contract

Parties and Effective Date

This Business Trades Contract (the "Agreement") is entered into as of Effective Date: by and between:

Recitals

WHEREAS, Party A is engaged in the business of providing goods and/or services described below; and

WHEREAS, Party B desires to exchange, purchase or otherwise trade certain goods and/or services with Party A on the terms and conditions set forth in this Agreement.

NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the mutual covenants herein, the parties agree as follows.

Scope of Work / Trade Description

The parties shall exchange or deliver the goods and/or perform the services as described below. Detailed specifications, quantities, delivery schedules, and performance standards shall be set forth and controlled by this section.

Payment Terms

Consideration: In exchange for performance and/or delivery of goods, the parties agree the monetary consideration shall be as set forth below. All payments shall be made in lawful currency and are exclusive of applicable taxes unless otherwise stated.

Late Payment: Payments not received within days after the invoice date shall accrue late fees at the rate of percent per month (or the maximum permitted by law, if lower). The prevailing party is entitled to recover collection costs, including reasonable attorneys' fees.

Term and Termination

This Agreement shall commence on Start Date: and shall terminate on End Date: unless earlier terminated as provided herein.

Either party may terminate this Agreement for material breach by the other party if the breaching party fails to cure such breach within days after receipt of written notice. Either party may terminate for convenience upon prior written notice of days.

Confidentiality

Each party (the "Receiving Party") shall hold in confidence all non-public information disclosed by the other party (the "Disclosing Party") that is designated as confidential or that reasonably should be understood to be confidential given the nature of the information and the circumstances of disclosure ("Confidential Information"). The Receiving Party shall not use Confidential Information except to perform its obligations under this Agreement and shall not disclose it to any third party except to employees, agents or contractors who have a need to know and are bound by confidentiality obligations no less protective than those herein.

Confidential Information does not include information that (a) is or becomes generally available to the public through no fault of the Receiving Party, (b) was in the Receiving Party's possession prior to disclosure by the Disclosing Party, (c) is rightfully obtained by the Receiving Party from a third party without restriction, or (d) is independently developed by the Receiving Party without use of the Disclosing Party's Confidential Information. The confidentiality obligations shall survive termination or expiration of this Agreement for a period of three (3) years, except that trade secrets shall be protected for so long as they remain trade secrets.

Warranties, Indemnity and Limitations

Each party represents that it has full authority to enter into this Agreement. Party providing goods warrants that such goods shall materially conform to the specifications set forth in the Scope of Work at the time of delivery. EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY PROVIDED, ALL OTHER WARRANTIES ARE DISCLAIMED TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

Each party shall indemnify and hold harmless the other from third-party claims arising out of the indemnifying party's negligent acts, willful misconduct, or breach of this Agreement, subject to applicable limitations under law.

Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of without regard to conflict of law principles. The parties shall first attempt to resolve any dispute in good faith through escalation to senior management. If unresolved, either party may seek relief in the courts located in the governing jurisdiction.

Entire Agreement; Assignment

This Agreement, including its exhibits and attachments, constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter and supersedes all prior negotiations and agreements. No amendment or waiver shall be effective unless in writing and signed by duly authorized representatives of both parties. Neither party may assign this Agreement without the prior written consent of the other, except to an affiliate or in connection with a sale of substantially all of its assets or a merger.

Notices

All notices shall be in writing and delivered to the addresses set forth above or such other address as a party may designate by notice. Notices are effective on receipt.

Signatures

The undersigned representatives represent and warrant that they are duly authorized to execute this Agreement on behalf of their respective parties.

Party A Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Party B Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What a Business Trades Contract Is and when it applies

A Business Trades Contract is a written agreement documenting the terms of a commercial exchange between two business entities — for example the sale, trade, or transfer of goods, services, inventory, intellectual property, or business assets. It sets price or consideration, delivery terms, warranties, allocation of risk, and dispute resolution. Properly drafted and executed, the contract clarifies responsibilities, reduces misunderstandings, and creates an enforceable record. Parties should ensure the document identifies all parties, states the effective date, includes signatures and dates, and documents any required approvals or regulatory consents.

Why a clear Business Trades Contract matters

A clear contract limits commercial risk by defining obligations, timelines, and remedies; it supports enforceability in disputes and helps meet regulatory or tax reporting requirements while preserving business value.

Why a clear Business Trades Contract matters

Who commonly prepares and signs these agreements

Typical users include contracting parties and their operational, legal, and finance teams who manage deal terms and compliance.

  • Procurement managers and purchasing agents who negotiate price, delivery, and acceptance criteria.
  • Business owners and executive leadership approving strategic trades or asset transfers between entities.
  • In-house counsel and contract administrators drafting terms, reviewing liability clauses, and approving final language.

Each role contributes distinct information: procurement supplies specifications, finance confirms consideration, and legal ensures enforceability and compliance.

Essential elements to include in a professional Business Trades Contract

Include clear, standalone clauses so each term can be enforced independently if needed.

Parties

Identify legal names, business types, and contact information for all contracting entities and their authorized representatives.

Consideration

Specify exact amounts, currency, payment schedule, invoicing terms, and remedies for late payment or disputed invoices.

Scope

Describe goods or services in measurable terms, include quantities, quality standards, delivery points, and acceptance procedures.

Warranties

State any express warranties, limitations of liability, and disclaimer language; include survival periods for claims.

Risk Allocation

Specify transfer of title, insurance obligations, indemnities, and who bears loss during transit or storage.

Dispute Resolution

Include governing law, venue, and whether arbitration or court litigation will apply; address attorneys’ fees allocation.

Required data fields at a glance

Legal Name: Full registered entity name
Address: Street, city, state, ZIP
Tax ID: EIN or SSN where required
Effective Date: MM/DD/YYYY format
Consideration: Dollar amount or detailed exchange
Authorized Signer: Name and title for signing authority

Step-by-step: completing a Business Trades Contract

Follow these steps to prepare, review, and execute the contract in a controlled, auditable way.

  • 01
    Draft terms: Assemble scope, price, delivery, and warranty terms.
  • 02
    Internal review: Finance and legal confirm amounts and risk allocation.
  • 03
    Obtain approvals: Secure required internal signatures and procurement authorizations.
  • 04
    Execute and retain: All authorized parties sign and file the final executed copy.

Configuring an online signing workflow for this contract

Design the routing and authentication so each signer receives the document in the correct order with required validations.

Field Configuration
Signer Order Specify sequential or parallel routing
Authentication Choose email, SMS code, or stronger KBA
Required Fields Mark signature, date, and key data as mandatory
Audit Trail Enable timestamps and IP logging

Where to send, file, and distribute the finished contract

Decide primary recipients and archival locations before execution to ensure compliance and easy retrieval.

  • Primary Recipient: Send executed copy to both parties’ legal departments
  • Accounting: Provide invoices and payment terms to finance
  • Records: Store signed PDF in a secure document repository
  • Third Parties: Distribute copies to insurers or lenders as required

Digital delivery and signature considerations

Use an eSignature workflow that captures signer attribution, timestamps, and a tamper-evident audit trail.

  • File Formats: PDF, DOCX, and native formats are supported
  • Integrations: Connect to CRM or document storage for automatic archiving
  • Authentication: Enable SMS, email, or KBA where required

Ensure the chosen platform meets your compliance needs (HIPAA, 21 CFR Part 11, or other industry rules) and retains a complete audit record.

Common timing considerations and statutory deadlines

Plan around execution, delivery, and any tax or regulatory reporting deadlines that may be triggered by the transaction.

Execution Date Required:

Signatures should include dates to establish effective obligations

Tax Reporting:

Provide 1099 documentation by Jan 31 when required

Performance Deadlines:

Specify delivery and acceptance dates in the contract

Notice Periods:

Include advance notice windows for termination or cure

Recordkeeping:

Retain executed documents per legal retention rules

Common mistakes to avoid when preparing the contract

  • Using informal or vague descriptions for goods or services that lead to disputes over performance expectations and quality standards.
  • Failing to verify the signer’s authority, which can make the agreement voidable or delay enforcement and payments.
  • Neglecting tax identifiers or incorrect TINs, which can trigger backup withholding or IRS penalties for the payer.
  • Omitting delivery, acceptance, or warranty periods that leave parties unclear about remedies and timelines for claims.

Consequences of incorrect or incomplete Business Trades Contracts

Enforceability Risk: Missing signatures or incorrect party names can render the agreement unenforceable
Tax Penalties: Incorrect TINs risk backup withholding and IRC §6721 penalties
Contractual Liability: Ambiguous terms increase exposure to indemnity and damages claims
Regulatory Noncompliance: Industry-specific breaches can trigger fines or license actions
Operational Delay: Incomplete delivery or acceptance clauses cause fulfillment disputes
Data Security: Improper storage may violate HIPAA or other privacy rules

Who may sign on behalf of a business

Chief Executive Officer

Typically signs where board-level approval exists; confirm signature authority in corporate bylaws or a board resolution to avoid later challenges to authority.

Authorized Officer or Agent

A named officer, VP, or manager with delegated authority may sign; for significant asset transfers, obtain a written delegation or corporate resolution.

Comparison: common eSignature vendors for executing Business Trades Contracts

Basic vendor differences include starting price, trial availability, bulk send, audit trail, and HIPAA support; signNow is listed first to facilitate comparison.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day trial Varies Varies Varies Varies
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies Varies Varies

How to download, save, and package supporting documents

Export options and included attachments help create a complete transaction record for audit and accounting.

Export Formats

Save final executed copies as PDF/A for archival, and retain source DOCX for editable records; platforms commonly support both.

Supporting Documents

Include invoices, packing lists, bills of lading, and certificates of inspection as annexes to preserve transaction context.

Audit Record

Ensure exported package contains the audit trail (timestamps, IP addresses, signer emails) to document execution history.

Version Control

Label each file with revision and execution dates to avoid confusion between draft and signed copies.

Updating or amending an existing Business Trades Contract

Follow a controlled amendment process so changes are binding and traceable.

01

Identify Change:

Document specific clauses to be amended
02

Draft Amendment:

Prepare concise amendment language
03

Obtain Approvals:

Secure internal sign-off before circulation
04

Execute Amendment:

All original parties sign the amendment
05

Attach to Original:

Affix amendment to executed contract record
06

Distribute Copies:

Send updated package to stakeholders

Key milestones in a typical Business Trades Contract lifecycle

Track these sequential stages from negotiation through close to keep the transaction on schedule.

01

Negotiation Complete

Terms finalized and draft prepared for review

02

Approvals Obtained

Internal sign-offs secured from legal and finance

03

Execution and Notarization

Signatures collected and notarization completed if required

04

Delivery and Close

Goods/services delivered, payment processed, transaction closed

Frequently asked questions: execution, validity, and common issues

Answers to common questions about e-signing, notarization, correction, and storage for Business Trades Contracts.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users