Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Business TSP Document

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

BUSINESS TSP AGREEMENT

This Business TSP Agreement (the "Agreement") is entered into as of between Client Name: and Service Provider Name: .

Recitals

WHEREAS, Client requires certain third-party technical and/or business services to support Client's operations, including but not limited to consulting, systems integration, managed services, and transition services (the "Services"); and

WHEREAS, Service Provider represents that it has the experience, personnel, and resources necessary to perform the Services in a professional manner consistent with industry standards; and

WHEREAS, the parties desire to set forth the terms and conditions under which Service Provider will perform the Services and Client will compensate Service Provider.

Scope of Work

Service Provider shall perform the Services in accordance with the Scope of Work and any schedules or statements of work attached to this Agreement. Service Provider shall provide personnel who possess the qualifications and experience necessary to perform the Services and shall perform the Services in a timely, professional and workmanlike manner.

Payment Terms

All fees are exclusive of taxes and duties. Client shall pay undisputed invoices within days of receipt. Late payments shall bear interest at the lesser of or the maximum rate permitted by applicable law.

If Client disputes any portion of an invoice in good faith, Client shall provide written notice of the dispute within ten (10) days of receipt of the invoice and pay the undisputed portion in accordance with this Agreement. Final payment for each deliverable shall not be unreasonably withheld upon acceptance.

Term and Termination

This Agreement shall commence on the Effective Date and shall continue until unless earlier terminated in accordance with this Agreement.

Either party may terminate this Agreement for material breach by the other party if the breach remains uncured thirty (30) days after receipt of written notice specifying the breach. Termination shall not relieve Client of the obligation to pay for Services performed and expenses incurred through the effective date of termination. Provisions that by their nature should survive termination shall survive, including but not limited to confidentiality, indemnity and payment obligations.

Confidentiality

Each party (the "Receiving Party") shall hold in confidence all non-public information disclosed by the other party (the "Disclosing Party") that is designated as confidential or that, by its nature, should reasonably be understood to be confidential ("Confidential Information"). Receiving Party shall not use Confidential Information for any purpose other than performing its obligations under this Agreement and shall not disclose Confidential Information to any third party except to its employees, contractors or advisors who have a need to know and are bound by confidentiality obligations no less restrictive than those contained herein.

Confidential Information shall not include information that: (a) is or becomes publicly available without breach of this Agreement; (b) was rightfully in the Receiving Party’s possession prior to disclosure; (c) is received from a third party without restriction and without breach of a confidentiality obligation; or (d) is independently developed without the use of the Disclosing Party’s Confidential Information. The obligations of confidentiality shall continue for years following termination or expiration of this Agreement.

Representations, Warranties and Indemnity

Each party represents that it has full power and authority to enter into this Agreement. Service Provider warrants that the Services will be performed in a professional manner consistent with generally accepted industry standards. Client shall indemnify and hold harmless Service Provider from and against any claims arising from Client’s misuse of deliverables or failure to provide timely access to information necessary for performance. Service Provider shall indemnify and hold harmless Client from third-party claims arising from Service Provider’s gross negligence or willful misconduct.

Limitation of Liability

Except for liability arising from willful misconduct, gross negligence, or indemnity obligations for third-party claims, neither party shall be liable to the other for consequential, incidental, special or punitive damages. The aggregate liability of either party for direct damages under this Agreement shall not exceed the total amounts paid by Client to Service Provider under this Agreement during the preceding twelve (12) months.

Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the state of without regard to its conflict of laws principles. The parties shall attempt in good faith to resolve disputes by negotiation. If negotiation fails, disputes shall be resolved by binding arbitration in accordance with the arbitration rules mutually agreed by the parties, or if none are agreed, by a commercially reasonable arbitration procedure.

Entire Agreement

This Agreement, together with any attachments and statements of work signed by the parties, constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous agreements, proposals, and communications, whether oral or written. No amendment to this Agreement shall be effective unless in writing and signed by authorized representatives of both parties.

Notices

Client Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Service Provider Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What the Business TSP Document Is and when it's used

A Business TSP Document is a third-party service provider agreement used to define services, responsibilities, security obligations, performance metrics, and data handling between a contracting business and an external vendor. It clarifies scope of work, service levels, payment terms, confidentiality, and termination rights, and it can be used as the core contract for vendor onboarding, compliance reviews, and operational handoffs in regulated environments.

Why having a clear Business TSP Document matters

A well-drafted Business TSP Document reduces operational ambiguity, distributes risk, and documents compliance commitments such as data protection, audit rights, and service levels. It supports enforceability under U.S. e-signature law (ESIGN Act, 15 U.S.C. ch. 96) when signed electronically and helps demonstrate due diligence in vendor management.

Why having a clear Business TSP Document matters

Who prepares and who signs this document

Typical creators and reviewers include procurement, IT/security, legal, and vendor relationship teams who coordinate to confirm terms and controls before execution.

  • Procurement and vendor managers — handle commercial terms, payment schedule, and delivery milestones for supplier onboarding.
  • Legal and compliance teams — review indemnities, data processing clauses, and industry-specific obligations such as HIPAA or financial regulations.
  • IT/security officers — validate security controls, encryption, incident reporting, and audit access before approval.

Signers often include an authorized officer of the vendor and a contracting officer for the business; signature authority is typically defined in internal delegation policies.

Core elements to include in a professional Business TSP Document

Include specific sections that define operational, legal, and technical obligations so both parties can measure performance and meet compliance requirements.

Scope of Services

Precise description of deliverables, locations, and excluded services; reference exhibits or SOWs for granular tasks and acceptance criteria to avoid disputes.

Service Levels

Measurable SLAs with uptime percentages, response and resolution targets, credit remedies, and reporting cadence for performance monitoring.

Security and Privacy

Data classification, encryption in transit and at rest, access control, breach notification timelines, and requirements for a Business Associate Agreement when HIPAA applies.

Payment and Taxes

Fee schedule, invoicing procedure, currency, late payment interest, and any tax-related requirements including backup withholding triggers for incorrect TINs.

Indemnity and Liability

Allocation of indemnity obligations, liability caps, exclusions, and insurance minimums tied to the level of risk and data sensitivity.

Termination and Transition

Termination for convenience and cause, transition assistance, data return/destruction obligations, and post-termination access for audits or closeout.

Required technical and compliance data points

Encryption: TLS 1.2/1.3; AES-256 at rest
Audit Trail: Timestamped signing record
BAA Requirement: Include if HIPAA applies
Access Controls: Role-based access defined
Authentication: Email, SMS, or MFA options
Retention: Record retention policy stated

Step-by-step: completing a Business TSP Document

Follow this sequence to prepare, review, and execute the agreement with clear responsibilities and traceable approvals.

  • 01
    Draft: Populate scope, fees, and security clauses using template language.
  • 02
    Review: Legal and security review for compliance and risk allocation.
  • 03
    Negotiate: Address material terms and finalize redlines before sign-off.
  • 04
    Execute: Collect signatures and retain the executed copy in records.

How electronic completion and routing typically works

Electronic workflows allow secure routing, signer authentication, and automated storage while retaining an auditable record of the signing lifecycle.

  • Upload Document: Store a final PDF or DOCX version for signing.
  • Place Fields: Assign signature, date, and initial fields to parties.
  • Invite Signers: Send secure email or link with authentication.
  • Complete & Store: Signed document and audit trail saved to repository.

Recommended e-signature workflow settings for Business TSP Documents

Configure the workflow to balance signer convenience with required authentication and long-term retention of the signed record.

Field Configuration
Authentication Method Email link, SMS code, or stronger MFA
Signing Order Sequential or parallel per contract needs
Notifications Automatic reminders and completion notices
Retention Settings Export signed PDF and store off-platform

Technical and integration considerations for e-submission

Ensure the chosen platform supports required authentication, audit trails, and file formats before sending the document for signature.

  • Integrations: Salesforce, NetSuite, Google Workspace
  • File Formats: PDF and DOCX accepted
  • Auth Options: Email, SMS, KBA, or SSO

Confirm the platform retains tamper-evident signed copies and audit records compatible with your retention and e-discovery policies; document exportability is essential.

Typical internal deadlines and external timing considerations

Track both internal review timelines and external signature deadlines to avoid service delays or unintended contract renewals.

Internal Review Window:

Allow 7–14 business days for legal and security review of standard agreements.

Counterparty Signature Deadline:

Request signature within 30 days to lock agreed pricing and delivery schedules.

Effective Date Start:

Document effective on the agreed MM/DD/YYYY or upon first deliverable.

Renewal Notice Period:

Specify notice period, typically 30–90 days before term end.

Record Retention Start:

Retention period begins on effective date or final invoice date.

Key penalties and risks from incorrect or incomplete documents

Service Disruption: Operational delays and penalties
Data Breach Liability: Higher damages and regulatory fines
Tax Withholding: Missing EIN/TIN may trigger 24% backup withholding
Contract Disputes: Vague scope increases litigation risk
Noncompliance Fines: Industry fines for regulatory breaches
Payment Delays: Invoices may be withheld

eSignature vendor comparison for executing Business TSP Documents

Basic pricing and capability comparisons help choose an eSignature provider that meets authentication, bulk-sending, and compliance needs without implying endorsement.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No

Frequently asked questions about executing a Business TSP Document

Answers to common questions about enforceability, signatures, notarization, and correcting errors after execution.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users