Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Business Utility Sheet

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

BUSINESS UTILITY SHEET

Recitals

WHEREAS, Business Name: is the business entity seeking setup, transfer, or management of utility services at the locations identified herein; and

WHEREAS, Service Provider: is authorized by Business to coordinate utility relationships on behalf of Business as described in this Business Utility Sheet and the accompanying terms; and

WHEREAS, the parties desire to document account information, authorizations, and the terms on which the Service Provider may act on Business's behalf to establish, transfer, or terminate utility services.

1. Business Information

2. Utility Accounts and Authorization

For each utility type below, provide the current account details. Check each box to authorize Service Provider to act with respect to that account.







3. Scope of Work

Describe the specific services the Service Provider will perform with respect to utility accounts, including but not limited to account setup, transfers, billing reconciliation, reconnection, and termination. Specify any exclusions.

4. Payment Terms

Fees: Business shall pay Service Provider the amounts set forth below. Total estimated fee: $

Late Payment: If any undisputed amount is not paid when due, a late fee of will accrue on the outstanding balance from the date due until paid. Service Provider may suspend services after providing written notice in accordance with the Notice provisions below.

5. Term and Termination

The term of this authorization begins on Start Date: and continues until End Date: unless earlier terminated as provided below.

Either party may terminate this Sheet and any associated authority upon written notice delivered at least days prior to the effective termination date. Termination shall not relieve Business of obligations to pay for services rendered or fees incurred prior to termination.

6. Confidentiality

Each party acknowledges that account numbers, billing records, access credentials, and related information constitute confidential business information. Service Provider shall keep confidential and shall not disclose such information except to the extent necessary to perform authorized services, to comply with law, or with prior written consent from Business. Service Provider shall implement reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect confidential information from unauthorized access or disclosure.

7. Authorization and Certification

Business hereby authorizes Service Provider to contact, negotiate with, and provide account information to utility providers listed herein for the limited purposes of establishing, transferring, managing, or terminating service as checked. Business certifies that the information provided in this form is true and accurate to the best of its knowledge, and that Business has the authority to grant these authorizations for the accounts listed.

8. Governing Law; Entire Agreement

This Business Utility Sheet and any dispute arising under or related to it shall be governed by the laws of the state of without regard to conflict of laws principles. This document, together with any referenced attachments or schedules, constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior oral or written understandings. Any amendment must be in writing signed by authorized representatives of both parties.

9. Additional Instructions / Notes

Client / Business:

By:

Date:

Service Provider:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What a Business Utility Sheet Is and when it matters

A Business Utility Sheet is a standardized record used by companies to document utility accounts, service providers, account numbers, billing contacts, and account setup details for a business location or portfolio of sites. It consolidates account credentials, start/stop dates, deposit and rate information, and contact or escalation details into one reference document for onboarding, property management, vendor transitions, and audit trails. The sheet can be a standalone form, an attachment to lease or asset-transfer documents, or an internal operations checklist that supports continuity and reduces downtime when services change hands.

Why a Business Utility Sheet matters for operations and compliance

Using a Business Utility Sheet centralizes essential account information, reduces onboarding friction, preserves billing continuity, and supports auditability for internal controls and external reviews.

Why a Business Utility Sheet matters for operations and compliance

Who completes and relies on a Business Utility Sheet

A clear Business Utility Sheet reduces errors during handoffs and provides a single source of truth for internal teams and external service providers.

  • Facilities and operations teams maintaining on-site service continuity and vendor contacts.
  • Accounting and finance teams tracking deposits, billing cycles, and account ownership.
  • Property managers and real estate teams coordinating tenant move-ins, transfers, and terminations.

Core sections to include on a professional Business Utility Sheet

A complete Business Utility Sheet groups information into sections for quick reference and operational use. Present fields in a predictable order and use consistent labels to support automated processing and future audits.

Account identifiers

Utility account numbers, customer IDs, and meter IDs required to manage service or dispute charges; include both numeric and any alphanumeric formats used by the provider.

Service details

Service type (electric, gas, water, sewer, telecom), service address, rate class, meter location, capacity or baseline usage where applicable, and service start/stop options.

Billing & deposit

Billing cycle, billing contact, deposit amount and refundable status, billing method (paper, e-bill), and average monthly spend if known.

Provider contacts

Primary and escalation contacts: name, role, phone, email, and hours of service; include account representative ID when available.

Authorization & access

Account holder name, authorized signers or agents, proof of authorization required by provider, and any account PINs or security questions.

Change history

Record of service changes, termination dates, credit holds, disputes, or meter tests with dates and staff initials for audit trails.

Step-by-step: completing and validating the Business Utility Sheet

Follow these sequential steps to capture accurate utility account data and verify authorization before circulation.

  • 01
    Collect bills: Gather the two most recent bills for each account to confirm numbers and billing contacts.
  • 02
    Enter account data: Populate account number, provider, service address, and billing cycle on the sheet.
  • 03
    Verify authorization: Confirm the signer is authorized and attach corporate resolution or POA if required.
  • 04
    Confirm with provider: Call provider to verify account status and any transfer or deposit requirements.

How to configure an online workflow for the Business Utility Sheet

When digitizing the sheet, configure fields, authentication, and routing to match internal controls and provider acceptance criteria.

Field Configuration
Account number Text field, exact-match validation, auto-detect via OCR when uploading bills
Service address Structured address field with required street/city/state/ZIP
Authorized signer Signer role selection with conditional fields for proof of authority
Routing Sequential routing: preparer → approver → billing → archive

Digital signing and technical requirements for eSubmission

Choose a platform that supports secure export, audit logs, and the file formats acceptable to your utilities and internal records.

  • File formats: Support for PDF and DOCX to preserve layout and embedded fields.
  • Authentication: Email verification or SMS code for signer attribution; advanced KBA if required by provider.
  • Audit trail: Time-stamped action log with IP and device metadata for compliance evidence.

Typical digital process for collecting and sending the Business Utility Sheet

A simple eSubmission flow reduces manual steps and stores a verifiable history of who authorized account changes.

  • Prepare: Upload the sheet and attach supporting bills or account statements.
  • Place fields: Add signature, date, and text fields mapped to backend data.
  • Send: Email or secure link sent to signer with authentication.
  • Archive: Signed copy saved with audit trail and version control.

Timelines and processing expectations for utility account changes

Utility providers have different lead times for account opens, transfers, and final readings; plan ahead to avoid service gaps and prorated charges.

Account openings:

Typically 3–10 business days; expedited options vary by provider

Service transfers:

Often require 5–15 business days and proof of authorization

Final meter reading:

Schedule 2–7 business days before termination to avoid estimated bills

Deposit refunds:

Refunds processed in 30–90 days after account closure

Provider verification:

Allow up to 10 business days for provider to validate documents

Common errors to avoid when preparing the sheet

  • Entering incorrect account numbers that delay transfers and create billing disputes.
  • Using a P.O. box for a service address when the provider requires a physical address.
  • Missing authorized-signer documentation that prevents provider acceptance.
  • Failing to attach recent bills that show active service and current balances.

Consequences of incomplete or incorrect Business Utility Sheets

Service interruption: Lost or delayed service due to transfer failure
Financial liability: Responsibility for unpaid balances if account transfer is incomplete
Late fees: Provider late charges and potential deposit requirements
Contract breaches: Lease or vendor penalties for missing utility obligations
Data exposure: Sharing account credentials insecurely increases breach risk
Audit findings: Control deficiencies identified during audits

eSignature vendor comparison for signing and sharing the Business Utility Sheet

Comparison of typical plan entry points and core capabilities relevant to processing Business Utility Sheets; signNow is listed first per platform ordering conventions.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan
Bulk Send Yes (Business Premium+) Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No

Frequently asked questions about completing and submitting a Business Utility Sheet

Answers to the most common issues encountered when preparing, signing, and delivering a Business Utility Sheet.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users