Establishing secure connection… Loading editor… Preparing document…
[…] ask for a modification of the wage execution against me because: Describe why you think you should get a modification (have less money taken from your wages) Signed (Judgment Debtor) Date signed Name and complete mailing address of judgment debtor Telephone number The Judgment Creditor(s) (person who money is paid to) agrees to the modification of the Wage Execution claimed Signed (Judgment Creditor(s) or Attorney)) Date Date of hearing By the Assistant Clerk It is ordered that: Signed (Judge, Magistrate, Assistant Clerk) Date signed By order of the court 1. The following is the part of section 52-361a(f) of the Connecticut General Statutes which says what part of your wages can be removed by the employer and given to the judgment creditor. "The maximum part of the aggregate weekly earnings of an individual which may be subject under this section to levy or other withholding for payment of a judgment is the lesser of (1) twenty-five (25) percent of his disposable earnings for that week, or (2) the amount by which his disposable earnings for that week exceed forty (40) times the higher of (A) the minimum hourly wage prescribed by section 6(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, 29 U.S.C. Section 206(a)(1), or (B) the full minimum fair wage established by subsection (i) of section 31-58, in effect at the time the earnings are payable." 2. The following is the part of section 52-350a(4) of the Connecticut General Statutes which defines disposable earnings and which defines what parts of your wages which can not be included in your total earnings when figuring out (calculating) the weekly amount which is subject to execution.