Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Client Share Request

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

CLIENT SHARE REQUEST

Client Name:    Company Name:

Client Address:

Company Address:

Recitals

WHEREAS, Client desires the allocation, issuance, or transfer of an ownership interest or other economic share (the "Share") in Company in consideration of the services, deliverables, or other consideration described in this Agreement; and

WHEREAS, Company is willing to consider and process a Client Share Request subject to review, approval by Company governance where required, and the terms set forth in this Agreement; and

WHEREAS, the parties desire to set forth their respective responsibilities, timing, payment, confidentiality and other material terms relating to the requested Share.

Request Details

Request Date:    Requested Share (%):

Consideration Proposed (if any):

Scope of Work

Payment Terms

All payments are due in cleared funds to the account designated by Company. Late payments shall accrue interest as set forth above and Client shall remain liable for collection costs and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred to enforce payment.

Term and Termination

Effective Date:    Term End Date:

Either party may terminate this Agreement for material breach if the breaching party fails to cure within the notice period specified above. Termination shall not relieve Client of payment obligations for services performed or shares legally issued prior to termination.

Confidentiality

Each party shall maintain in confidence all Confidential Information of the other party and shall not disclose such information except to its employees, agents or advisors with a need to know and who are bound by confidentiality obligations at least as restrictive as those set forth herein. Confidential Information includes non-public business information, financial data, trade secrets, customer lists, and any material relating to the Share request and resulting agreements.

Exceptions: Confidential Information does not include information that is or becomes generally available to the public through no wrongful act of the receiving party, was known to the receiving party prior to disclosure, or is required to be disclosed by law or court order (provided the disclosing party is given prompt notice and opportunity to seek protective relief).

Client authorizes limited disclosures to Company affiliates or to outside advisors where necessary to effectuate the Share request: authorize

Approval and Issuance Procedure

Company shall review this Client Share Request and shall have sole discretion to approve, conditionally approve, or reject the request. Approval may be subject to Company governance, execution of additional documents (including share subscription agreements, restrictive legends, or escrow agreements), and compliance with applicable law. Client acknowledges that no Share is issued until all approval steps are completed and any required consideration is received in full.

Representations and Warranties

Each party represents and warrants that it has full power and authority to enter this Agreement, that the information provided in this Request is true and correct, and that execution and performance of this Agreement will not violate any other agreement or applicable law.

Governing Law

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the jurisdiction specified below without regard to conflicts of law principles:

Entire Agreement

This Agreement, together with any instruments, schedules, or additional documents referenced herein or subsequently executed to effectuate an approved Share issuance, constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior agreements and understandings, whether written or oral.

Amendments

Any amendment or modification to this Agreement must be in writing and signed by authorized representatives of both parties.

Company Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Client Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What a Client Share Request Is and When to Use It

A Client Share Request is a formal, written instruction from an organization to a client or third party requesting permission to access, share, or transfer specified client materials or data. It typically identifies the requester, describes the files or data being requested, sets scope and duration for access, and records client consent or authorization. The document helps create an auditable record of permission and expectations while protecting both parties by clarifying responsibilities, access limits, and any applicable conditions for release.

Why a Clear Client Share Request Matters

A well-prepared Client Share Request reduces ambiguity about what is being shared, who may view it, and for how long. It documents consent, supports compliance with sector-specific rules, and creates an audit trail useful for internal recordkeeping and dispute resolution.

Why a Clear Client Share Request Matters

Who Typically Prepares and Responds to These Requests

Organizations, account managers, legal teams, and compliance officers commonly prepare Client Share Requests when client data or files must be exchanged with third parties.

  • Account managers coordinating client deliverables and file transfers within project workflows.
  • Legal or compliance teams ensuring permissions and retention obligations are documented and auditable.
  • Clients or client-authorized representatives who review, approve, or decline access requests.

The request should be routed to the party authorized to grant access and retained with the client record for the applicable retention period.

Essential Elements to Include in a Professional Client Share Request

A complete Client Share Request contains clear identification, a precise scope of materials, access limits, timing, and signatures plus proof of authorization; include these elements to reduce downstream disputes.

Requester

Name, title, organization, and contact information for the person or team requesting access; essential for accountability and follow-up.

Recipient

Full legal name and contact details of the client or third party who must authorize the request; include role and relationship to the account.

Scope of Materials

Precise list or attachment references for files, data sets, or records to be shared; avoid vague descriptions that create ambiguity.

Purpose

Short statement of the business or legal purpose for sharing the materials, including any project or matter identifiers to provide context.

Access Period

Start and end dates or an event-based termination condition that limits how long the recipient may access the shared materials.

Authorization

Signature block, printed name, date, and any required attestations or witness lines that evidence the client's consent to the action.

Step-by-Step: Completing and Sending a Client Share Request

Follow these sequential steps to prepare, authorize, and distribute a Client Share Request while preserving an audit trail and meeting compliance requirements.

  • 01
    Prepare Request: Populate requester, recipient, materials, and purpose fields accurately.
  • 02
    Attach Supporting Files: Include file inventory or sample documents to clarify the request.
  • 03
    Obtain Authorization: Send to client for signature using an auditable method.
  • 04
    Record and Distribute: Log approval, provide access per scope, and retain the signed request.

Operational Flow: From Request to Access

This simplified flow shows the typical lifecycle of a Client Share Request and the key handoffs between teams and the client.

  • Draft: Create the request with clear scope and duration.
  • Review: Internal compliance or legal reviews scope and wording.
  • Sign: Client signs electronically or in writing to authorize access.
  • Provision: Grant access, track activity, and close access at expiry.

Configuring a Digital Workflow for Client Share Requests

Map required settings for an efficient digital workflow: field types, routing, authentication, and retention steps.

Field Configuration
Requester Info Required text fields with email validation
Scope Selector Checkbox list or file inventory with attachments
Signature Signature field + date stamp + optional witness
Routing Sequential approval: compliance → client → archive

Technical Options for Secure Transmission and Signing

Choose delivery and authentication methods that balance security and signer convenience.

  • Email with Access Link: Simple distribution; add SMS code or link expiration for security.
  • Secure Portal: Host files behind authenticated portal accounts with role-based access.
  • eSignature: Use an audit-trail-capable eSignature solution with encryption in transit and at rest.

Ensure chosen methods meet your industry requirements for authentication, data protection, and audit logging.

Security and Compliance Checklist

Encryption: TLS 1.2/1.3 in transit; AES-256 at rest
Audit Trail: Timestamps, IP, and action log retained
Access Controls: Role-based permissions and SSO support
HIPAA: BAA required for protected health information
21 CFR Part 11: Controls required for FDA-regulated records
Certifications: SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 available

Common Preparation Mistakes to Avoid

  • Using vague material descriptions that cause recipients to deny access or request clarifications and delays.
  • Failing to include precise access start and end dates, which can create extended or indefinite access.
  • Not verifying signer authority, leading to invalid or unauthorized approvals and potential legal exposure.
  • Distributing large files by unsecure channels rather than a protected portal, increasing data breach risk.

Risks and Potential Consequences of Poorly Managed Requests

Unauthorized Access: Client data exposure risk
Contract Invalidity: Lack of proper authorization
Regulatory Fines: HIPAA or sector fines possible
Client Dispute: Reputational or legal claims
Operational Delay: Project schedule impacts
Data Breach Costs: Remediation and notification expenses

Timing Expectations and Recommended SLAs

Set clear internal and client-facing timelines to manage expectations and meet compliance or project-driven deadlines.

Client Response:

Recommend client reply within 5 business days

Internal Review:

Compliance review completed within 3 business days

Access Provisioning:

Provision access within 2 business days after approval

Retention Start:

Retention clock starts on authorization date

Revocation Notice:

Immediate effect upon documented revocation

Key Milestones from Request to Closure

Track these major milestones so stakeholders know what to expect and when the request lifecycle completes.

01

Request Submitted

Requester files the share request and attaches documentation

02

Internal Review

Compliance or legal verifies scope and redaction needs

03

Client Authorization

Client signs or electronically approves the request

04

Access Closed

Access removed and records archived at expiration

How a Client Share Request Differs from a Data-Sharing Agreement

Compare common criteria to choose the correct document type for your purpose: temporary client permission versus formal ongoing exchange agreements.

Criteria Client Share Request Data-Sharing Agreement
Purpose temporary access ongoing transfer and governance
Signature Required usually yes always yes
Notarization rarely required sometimes required
Typical Use one-off access long-term exchange with obligations

eSignature Vendor Pricing Snapshot for Client Share Requests

Compare basic pricing and core capabilities for electronic signing. signNow is listed first per standard comparison formatting; verify plan details with each vendor before purchasing.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies Varies Varies Varies
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies Varies Varies

Real-World Examples of Client Share Requests in Use

Practical examples illustrate how different organizations use Client Share Requests to authorize access and maintain compliance.

Martin Properties

A property manager used a share request to provide lease records for closing

  • Resulted in same-day access approval
  • Tim Martin noted that online execution allowed processing and compliance without in-person meetings, improving turnaround times while preserving an auditable record.

Fertility Centers of Illinois

A medical provider issued a request to share patient documents with a specialist

  • Included HIPAA authorization and BAA references
  • John Butler emphasized that secure online workflows and clear consent language simplified coordination and documentation retention.

Frequently Asked Questions and Troubleshooting

Answers to common questions about executing, revoking, and storing Client Share Requests, plus tips when problems arise.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users