Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Conditional Sales Contract

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

CONDITIONAL SALES CONTRACT

This Conditional Sales Contract ("Contract") is made effective as of by and between Seller Name: whose principal place of business is (\"Seller\"), and Buyer Name: with address (\"Buyer\").

RECITALS

WHEREAS, Seller is engaged in the sale of the goods described below and represents that Seller has lawful title to such goods and the authority to sell them; and

WHEREAS, Buyer desires to purchase and take delivery of certain goods from Seller subject to payment of the Purchase Price and subject to Seller's retention of title until full payment is made; and

WHEREAS, the parties intend that the transaction shall be governed by the terms and conditions set forth below and that Seller shall retain a security interest in the Goods until full payment in accordance with this Contract.

NOW, THEREFORE

In consideration of the mutual covenants contained herein and other good and valuable consideration, the receipt and sufficiency of which are hereby acknowledged, the parties agree as follows:

1. DEFINITIONS

1.1 "Goods" means the items described in Section 2 below and any replacements or substitutions as provided in this Contract. "Purchase Price" means the total consideration payable by Buyer to Seller for the Goods under Section 3. Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Contract have the meanings ascribed to them in the Uniform Commercial Code as adopted in the Governing Law jurisdiction.

2. DESCRIPTION OF GOODS

Seller agrees to sell, and Buyer agrees to purchase, the following Goods:

Make/Model: Serial/VIN: Quantity:

3. PURCHASE PRICE AND PAYMENT

3.1 Purchase Price. The Purchase Price for the Goods is $ (Purchase Price), payable as set forth in this Section.

3.2 Down Payment. Buyer shall pay an initial down payment of $ to Seller on or before delivery, which shall be applied to the Purchase Price.

3.3 Balance and Installments. The unpaid balance of the Purchase Price after application of the down payment (the "Balance") shall be repaid in equal installments of $ each, due every commencing on .

3.4 Interest. The unpaid Balance shall bear interest at an annual rate of calculated on the declining balance. Interest shall accrue from the date of delivery until payment in full.

3.5 Late Charge and Default Interest. If any payment is not received within days after its due date, Buyer shall pay a late fee of $ and thereafter interest on the overdue amount at a rate equal to per annum, or the maximum permitted by law, whichever is lower.

4. DELIVERY; RISK OF LOSS; ACCEPTANCE

4.1 Delivery. Seller shall deliver the Goods to Buyer at the delivery location agreed by the parties on or before . Delivery shall be completed upon tender of the Goods to Buyer or carrier.

4.2 Risk of Loss. Risk of loss or damage to the Goods shall pass to Buyer upon delivery. Buyer shall inspect the Goods promptly upon receipt and shall notify Seller in writing of any claimed nonconformity within days of delivery. Failure to timely notify Seller shall constitute acceptance.

5. TITLE; SECURITY INTEREST

5.1 Retention of Title. Seller retains legal and equitable title to the Goods until Buyer has paid the Purchase Price in full. This Contract constitutes a security agreement and Buyer grants Seller a purchase money security interest in the Goods and all proceeds thereof.

5.2 Financing Statements. Buyer shall execute and deliver to Seller any documents, including financing statements, necessary to perfect and maintain Seller's security interest. Buyer authorizes Seller to file such financing statements without further signature by Buyer where permitted by law.

6. DEFAULT; REMEDIES

6.1 Events of Default. Each of the following constitutes an event of default: Buyer's failure to pay any amount when due beyond any applicable grace period; Buyer becoming insolvent or admitting inability to pay debts as they mature; appointment of a receiver for Buyer; or Buyer making an assignment for the benefit of creditors.

6.2 Remedies. Upon the occurrence of an event of default, Seller may, at its option and without limiting any other remedies available at law or in equity, declare the Balance immediately due and payable, repossess and remove the Goods (without liability for trespass, provided Seller acts in accordance with applicable law), retain any payments previously made by Buyer as reasonable liquidation damages or apply such payments against the Balance, and recover costs of collection, including reasonable attorneys' fees.

6.3 Repossession and Resale. In the event of repossession, Seller shall dispose of the Goods in a commercially reasonable manner and apply proceeds to the Balance. Buyer shall remain liable for any deficiency and Seller may recover deficiency plus costs and expenses of disposal.

7. WARRANTIES; DISCLAIMER

7.1 Seller's Limited Warranty. Seller warrants that, at the time of delivery, the Goods will substantially conform to the written description provided in Section 2. Seller's sole obligation under this warranty shall be limited to repair or replacement of nonconforming Goods, at Seller's option, provided Buyer notifies Seller within the inspection period set forth in Section 4.2.

7.2 Disclaimer. EXCEPT FOR THE LIMITED WARRANTY IN SECTION 7.1, SELLER DISCLAIMS ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

8. TAXES; FEES; INSURANCE

Buyer shall be responsible for all sales, use, excise, registration, transfer, and other taxes, fees, or levies arising from the sale, transfer, or ownership of the Goods, whether preexisting or assessed after delivery. Buyer shall procure and maintain insurance in an amount sufficient to protect Seller's interest in the Goods until title passes to Buyer.

9. ASSIGNMENT

Neither party may assign its rights or obligations under this Contract without the prior written consent of the other party, except that Seller may assign its rights, including the security interest, to a successor or to a lender without Buyer consent, provided that any assignee expressly assumes Seller's obligations under this Contract with respect to the Buyer.

10. NOTICES

All notices, demands, or other communications required or permitted under this Contract shall be in writing and shall be deemed duly given when delivered personally, by nationally recognized overnight courier, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the addresses set forth below or to such other address as either party may designate in writing.

11. GOVERNING LAW; VENUE

This Contract shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of without regard to principles of conflicts of law. The parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts located in that State for purposes of any action arising out of this Contract.

12. ENTIRE AGREEMENT; AMENDMENT; SEVERABILITY; WAIVER

12.1 Entire Agreement. This Contract constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous agreements, representations, and understandings, whether written or oral.

12.2 Amendment. No amendment or modification of this Contract shall be effective unless in writing and signed by both parties.

12.3 Severability. If any provision of this Contract is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

12.4 Waiver. No waiver of any breach or default shall be effective unless in writing signed by the party granting the waiver, and no waiver shall constitute a waiver of any subsequent breach or default.

13. COUNTERPARTS; EXECUTION

This Contract may be executed in counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original but all of which together shall constitute one and the same instrument. Signatures transmitted by facsimile or electronic image shall be binding for all purposes.

14. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS

Seller:

By:

Date:

Buyer:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What a Conditional Sales Contract Is and when it's used

A Conditional Sales Contract is a written agreement where the seller retains legal title to goods until specified conditions are met, most commonly full payment. Typical uses include seller-financed vehicle or equipment sales, lease-to-own arrangements, and seller-retained-title transfers for business equipment. The contract sets payment schedule, remedies for default, delivery and acceptance terms, and whether the buyer takes physical possession before legal title passes. Proper drafting and perfection of any related security interest under the Uniform Commercial Code are critical to preserve priority and enforcement rights.

Why parties rely on a Conditional Sales Contract

Conditional sales contracts protect sellers by preserving a security interest until agreed conditions are satisfied, and they give buyers clear terms for ownership transfer. When properly drafted and perfected (for example by filing a UCC-1 where appropriate), these contracts reduce repossession disputes, clarify default remedies, and support enforcement in court. Electronic execution is generally permitted under the ESIGN Act (15 U.S.C. ch. 96) and UETA where adopted, provided legal requirements for intent, consent, attribution, and retention are met.

Why parties rely on a Conditional Sales Contract

Who commonly prepares and signs this agreement

Typical participants include sellers who extend financing and buyers acquiring goods under deferred ownership terms.

  • Independent dealers and equipment sellers offering in-house financing for vehicles or machinery.
  • Small business sellers providing deferred-payment terms to commercial buyers for inventory or equipment.
  • Consumers or businesses entering lease-to-own or conditional-purchase arrangements for high-value goods.

Each party should confirm roles, authority to sign, and whether additional filings or notices are required in their state or industry.

Common signatory roles and practical responsibilities

Seller (Dealer)

Typically the secured party that drafts the contract, specifies the goods, claims legal title until conditions are met, and is responsible for filing a UCC-1 to perfect the security interest when applicable.

Buyer (Consumer)

The purchaser takes possession under stated terms, must fulfill payment and insurance obligations, and should verify obligations and title-transfer conditions before signing.

Core elements a professional Conditional Sales Contract should include

A complete Conditional Sales Contract balances clarity for both parties with enforceable protections. The following components form the contract's structural foundation.

Parties and Identifiers

Full legal names, business entities, mailing addresses, and taxpayer identification details for seller and buyer to avoid ambiguity and to support filing or title actions.

Description of Goods

Concise, specific description including serial numbers, VIN, make/model, year, or other permanent identifiers so collateral is clearly identifiable under UCC filing requirements.

Payment Terms

Total price, down payment, installment schedule, late fees, interest rate or finance charge disclosures, and how payments are applied to principal and interest.

Retention of Title Clause

Explicit statement that seller retains legal title until conditions are met, plus conditions for automatic transfer of title and required documentation to complete transfer.

Default and Remedies

Events of default, cure periods, seller's repossession rights, acceleration clauses, and debtor notice procedures to comply with UCC and consumer protection laws.

Perfection and Filing

Instructions on filing UCC-1 financing statement, required jurisdiction, and whether additional filings (state title, lien notation) will be made to perfect the security interest.

Step-by-step: drafting, executing, and perfecting the contract

Follow these core steps to prepare, execute, and secure the seller's interest in the collateral.

  • 01
    Draft Terms: Define price, conditions, collateral, and default remedies in clear language.
  • 02
    Verify Parties: Confirm legal names, capacity to sign, and authority for business entities.
  • 03
    Execute Signatures: Collect signatures and dates; use accepted authentication for e-signatures.
  • 04
    Perfect Interest: File a UCC-1 or record lien/title notation as required to protect priority.

Typical routing and filing sequence for a completed contract

A clear execution path reduces delays and protects priority — these are the common steps after signing.

  • Finalize Document: Seller and buyer confirm all fields and attachments are complete.
  • Collect Signatures: Obtain signatures, witness or notarization if required by state or title office.
  • File UCC-1: Seller files financing statement in the debtor's jurisdiction to perfect the interest.
  • Notify Relevant Parties: Provide buyer with copy and notify any third parties or title agencies as needed.

Online setup checklist for a digital Conditional Sales Contract

Configure template fields and authentication settings to reflect legal and operational requirements before sending for signature.

Field Typical Setting
Signature Authentication Email plus optional SMS code for signer verification
Conditional Fields Show UCC details only if seller elects to perfect interest
Attachment Requirement Require upload of VIN/title document when applicable
Template Naming Save as 'Conditional Sales Contract' for reuse

Technical considerations for e-signature and eSubmission

Choose an e-signature platform that supports audit trails, conditional fields, and the authentication level your transaction requires.

  • eSignature Platforms: signNow, DocuSign, Adobe Sign compatibility for common file formats
  • File Formats: PDF, DOCX, and fillable forms supported for eSubmission
  • Integrations: Connectors for Salesforce, NetSuite, Google Workspace, Box

Typical vendor pricing and feature snapshot for contract e-signing

Below is a concise comparison of per-user starting prices and core sending features across common e-signature vendors; signNow appears first per platform ordering rules.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial Yes, 7-day trial No No Yes, limited Yes, limited
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes

Security and compliance summary relevant to digital execution

Encryption: TLS 1.2/1.3 in transit; AES-256 at rest
HIPAA: BAA required for protected health information
SOC 2: SOC 2 Type II report available
21 CFR Part 11: Compliant options for FDA-regulated records
ISO: ISO 27001 certified
Audit Trail: Detailed timestamps and activity logs

Principal legal and commercial risks if the contract is incorrect

Failure to Perfect: Loss of priority
Priority Disputes: Other liens may take precedence
Consumer Claims: Statutory penalty exposure
Fraud Allegations: Potential contract rescission
Tax Consequences: Misreported revenue or deductions
Title Defects: Risk of invalid transfer

Common preparation mistakes to avoid

  • Using vague collateral descriptions that are insufficient for UCC searches creates enforcement and priority problems during repossession or third-party claims.
  • Failing to file a UCC-1 financing statement promptly can allow later creditors to take priority, especially in high-turnover industries or where assets move across jurisdictions.
  • Neglecting required consumer disclosures or statutory finance disclosures can trigger statutory penalties and consumer rescission rights under state laws.
  • Collecting signatures without verifying authority or signing capacity leads to avoidable disputes; where required, obtain notarization or witnesses per state rules.

Real-world examples of conditional sales in use

The following scenarios illustrate practical applications and outcomes when conditional sales terms are applied and properly managed.

Equipment Dealer Example

A regional equipment dealer sold a skid-steer under a conditional sales contract with retained title and filed a UCC-1 promptly.

  • The buyer defaulted on month three and the seller repossessed the equipment after required notices.
  • Timely perfection preserved the seller's priority, avoided competing lien claims, and limited litigation to a single deficiency action.

Builder Supply Example

A modular-home supplier used a conditional sale to retain title until final payment and required insurance.

  • The buyer failed to insure the unit and breached payment terms.
  • Clear contract provisions enabled the supplier to enforce repossession rights and recover damages while demonstrating compliance with notice requirements.

Practical drafting and execution tips

Adopt these practical measures to reduce disputes and make the contract enforceable across jurisdictions.

Perfect the Security Interest Promptly
File a UCC-1 in the debtor's jurisdiction immediately after signing to preserve priority and reduce risk of subsequent lien claims.
Use Specific Collateral Descriptions
Include serial numbers, VINs, and other identifiers to ensure the collateral is unambiguous for repossession and UCC search purposes.
Document Default Remedies Clearly
Specify cure periods, collection costs, and acceleration mechanics to minimize contested defaults and comply with consumer statutes.
Confirm Signature Authority
Verify that signers have authority to bind parties and capture role, title, and date to avoid challenges to enforceability.

Frequently asked questions about Conditional Sales Contracts

Answers to common legal, filing, and e-signing questions to help troubleshoot execution and enforcement issues.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users