Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Contractor Change Form

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

Contractor Change Form

This Contractor Change Form (the "Change Form") documents agreed modifications to the Contract dated between Client Name: and Contractor Name: .

WHEREAS

WHEREAS, the Client and the Contractor entered into a written contract identified as Contract Reference: (the "Original Agreement");

WHEREAS, the parties now desire to amend the Original Agreement as set forth in this Change Form to reflect adjustments to scope, schedule, or compensation;

WHEREAS, the parties intend that this Change Form become an enforceable amendment to the Original Agreement upon execution by authorized representatives of both parties.

Change Identification

Scope change Schedule change Payment/Price change Other

Scope of Work

The Contractor shall perform the additional or modified work described below. All work shall conform to the standards, specifications, and frequencies required by the Original Agreement except as expressly modified herein.

Payment Terms

The parties agree that the consideration for the Change shall be as set forth below. All monetary adjustments shall be in lawful currency and subject to the invoicing and payment provisions of the Original Agreement unless otherwise specified.

Term and Termination

The changes set forth in this Change Form shall become effective on the Effective Date below and shall continue until the completion of the modified work or the Term End Date below unless earlier terminated in accordance with the Original Agreement or this Change Form.

Schedule Impact

Does this Change impact the project schedule? Yes No

Confidentiality

All Confidential Information disclosed by either party in connection with the Change shall be subject to the confidentiality obligations of the Original Agreement. For any matter not addressed by the Original Agreement, the receiving party shall hold Confidential Information in strict confidence and shall not disclose it except to its employees or subcontractors on a need-to-know basis who are bound by comparable confidentiality obligations.

The parties acknowledge and agree that this Change Form may require disclosure of technical, financial, or business information that, if disclosed, could cause competitive harm. The parties further agree to take reasonable steps to protect such information.

By checking this box, the signing party confirms that they have read and accept the confidentiality provisions applicable to this Change Form.

Governing Law

This Change Form shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the state or jurisdiction specified below, without regard to principles of conflicts of law.

Entire Agreement

Except as expressly amended by this Change Form, the Original Agreement remains in full force and effect. This Change Form, together with the Original Agreement and any incorporated documents, constitutes the entire agreement of the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous agreements and understandings relating to such subject matter.

No modification, amendment, or waiver of any provision of this Change Form shall be effective unless in writing and signed by authorized representatives of both parties.

Approvals and Certifications

Client:

By:

Date:

Contractor:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What the Contractor Change Form Is and when it’s used

A Contractor Change Form documents a modification to an existing contract relationship, such as replacing an assigned contractor, changing the primary contractor of record, or updating contractor contact and licensing details. It records the parties, scope of the change, effective date, and any adjustments to payment, responsibilities, or insurance requirements. Organizations use it to create an auditable record that preserves contract continuity, clarifies who has authority on a project, and triggers downstream processes such as invoice routing, lien waiver updates, and permit notifications.

Why a clear Contractor Change Form matters

A complete Contractor Change Form reduces disputes, protects payment and lien rights, and creates a legally reliable record of who is responsible for work, insurance, and compliance after a change. It also documents approvals, preserving auditability for owners, lenders, and regulators.

Why a clear Contractor Change Form matters

Typical users and stakeholders for this form

Organizations and individuals who manage construction projects, procurement, or vendor relationships commonly create or sign Contractor Change Forms.

  • General contractor project managers who must update prime contractor details and confirm downstream responsibilities.
  • Subcontractors and subcontract administrators who need to document assignment or substitution and update insurance and invoicing data.
  • Owners, lenders, or facilities teams that require a written record for compliance, payment approval, and permit continuity.

Clear distribution and retention of the executed form helps all parties reconcile contractual duties and reduces administrative friction when work, billing, or regulatory inspections follow a contractor change.

Who completes and signs this form

Project Manager

A project manager or contract administrator completes the form to record the proposed change, attach required documentation (insurance certificates, licenses), and submit for approval. Their entry typically includes project identifiers, the reason for change, and recommended effective date to coordinate permits and site access.

Contractor Representative

An authorized officer or designated representative of the outgoing or incoming contractor signs to accept obligations, confirm insurance and licensing status, and acknowledge any retained warranties or indemnities. Signatures should match the contractor's legal name and authority on file.

Core components to include in a professional Contractor Change Form

A well-structured Contractor Change Form combines identifying information, a clear description of the change, approval workflow details, and signature blocks so the record can be relied on by procurement, project controls, and legal teams.

Project identifiers

Project name, contract number, job site address, and owner information so the change links unambiguously to the existing contract and permits for downstream recordkeeping and audits.

Parties involved

Legal names and contact details for the outgoing contractor, incoming contractor, and any affected subcontractors or suppliers to ensure correct invoicing and insurance coverage alignment.

Scope of change

Concise description of the work being transferred or modified, including line items, excluded tasks, milestones, and any adjustments to the project schedule that affect performance obligations.

Financial and lien implications

Any changes to pricing, retainage, payment schedules, or lien waiver requirements so downstream accounting and bond administration can process releases correctly.

Approvals and authority

Named approvers, their titles, and approval dates authorizing the substitution or change. Include references to delegated authority limits and any conditional approvals.

Signatures and attestations

Signature blocks for authorized signers, printed names, titles, dates, and a statement confirming insurance, licensing, and compliance with contractual obligations and applicable laws.

Step-by-step process to complete and approve the form

Follow these sequential steps to prepare, review, and finalize a Contractor Change Form with minimal administrative delay.

  • 01
    Prepare details: Gather project ID, contract number, license and insurance documents.
  • 02
    Draft form: Complete fields, describe scope, and specify effective date.
  • 03
    Route for approvals: Send to authorized approvers in order required by contract.
  • 04
    Execute and distribute: Collect signatures, notarize if needed, and share executed copies.

Recommended online workflow settings for electronic completion

Configure your digital workflow to enforce approvals, attach supporting files, and capture a reliable audit trail for the change.

Field Configuration
Signature Order Sequential routing with required approvers
Authentication Email plus SMS code for signer verification
Attachments Require license and insurance PDF uploads
Audit Trail Enable IP, timestamp, and action logging

How electronic submission typically flows

A clear electronic flow reduces turnaround time and preserves evidentiary detail for future audits or disputes.

  • Upload form: Sender uploads the completed form and attachments.
  • Place fields: Add signature, date, and conditional fields for approvals.
  • Notify signers: Platform sends secure links or invites to designated signers.
  • Complete record: Signed document and audit trail are stored and distributed.

Technical and integration needs for eSubmission

Choose a platform that supports required authentication, attachments, and an auditable completion record for contractor changes.

  • Authentication: Email and SMS code; optional KBA for higher assurance
  • Integrations: Connectors for ERP/CRM such as NetSuite, Salesforce, Microsoft 365
  • Document formats: PDF and DOCX accepted; preserve original formatting

Ensure the solution can export signed PDFs, retain audit logs, and integrate with procurement or project-management systems to automate updates to vendor records.

Essential data elements and security controls to capture

Contract ID: Unique identifier
Party Names: Legal entity names
License Info: License number/state
Insurance: Carrier and policy dates
Signer Auth: Authentication method
Audit Trail: IP and timestamp

Select eSignature pricing and feature comparison for Contractor Change Form workflows

Price and feature needs vary by volume, authentication, and integrations. The table below lists typical starting prices and key differences among common vendors; signNow appears first as a reference point for competitive comparison.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies Varies Varies Varies
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year No cap No cap No cap

Typical timing and processing expectations

Allow time for internal review, insurance verification, and signature collection; timelines vary by organization and whether notarization is required.

Internal Review:

1–5 business days depending on complexity

Insurance Verification:

2–10 business days if carriers must be contacted

Approvals:

Same day to 7 business days per approval chain

Notarization:

Same day if in-person; 1–3 days for scheduled RON sessions

Distribution:

Immediate after final signature via secure PDF

Key milestones from request to execution

A sequential milestone view helps teams coordinate approvals, insurance checks, and site access changes without interruption.

01

Change Request Submitted

Initiator submits completed form with attachments for review.

02

Pre-Approval Checks

Verify licenses, insurance, and bond status before routing.

03

Approvals Obtained

Authorized signers approve in the required order.

04

Execution and Distribution

Collect signatures, notarize if needed, and circulate executed copies.

Common preparation mistakes to avoid

  • Missing or incorrect contract numbers that result in misplaced records and delayed approvals.
  • Failing to attach updated insurance or license documents, which can halt processing and site access.
  • Using informal names or abbreviations rather than the legal entity name required for tax and vendor records.
  • Skipping notarization where contract or local rules require it, exposing the change to enforceability risks.

Potential consequences of an incorrect or incomplete form

Payment delays: Invoices may be held pending proper documentation
Lien exposure: Incorrect transfers can disrupt lien waivers
Contract disputes: Unclear responsibility may lead to claims
Regulatory noncompliance: Permits or licenses may be invalidated
Tax complications: Incorrect payer or payee details may trigger IRS issues
Invalid signature: Missing authority can render the change unenforceable

Practical examples of Contractor Change Form use

These short case arcs illustrate how different organizations rely on the form to keep projects on track.

Regional Developer

A developer needed to replace a prime contractor mid-project due to insolvency.

  • The incoming contractor provided updated insurance and bond documents.
  • The executed form updated the contract file, ensured continuity of permits, and documented the acceptance of existing punch-list responsibilities for lender review.

Hospital Facilities

A hospital changed an HVAC contractor to meet compliance timelines.

  • The form required a HIPAA BAA and updated access protocols.
  • With documented acceptance and credential checks, the hospital preserved regulatory compliance and maintained uninterrupted clinical operations.

Frequently asked questions about the Contractor Change Form

Answers to common legal, procedural, and electronic-signing questions encountered when preparing or submitting a Contractor Change Form.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users