Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Control Checklist

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

CONTROL CHECKLIST AND SERVICE AGREEMENT

Agreement Date:   Client Name:

Provider Name:   Service / Project:

WHEREAS

WHEREAS, Client has engaged Provider to assess, document and remediate operational and security controls applicable to the Service described above, and Provider is willing to perform such services under the terms set forth in this Agreement;

WHEREAS, the parties intend for this document to serve both as a formal checklist for the controls assessment and as a binding agreement governing the performance of services, payment, confidentiality, and dispute resolution;

WHEREAS, the parties agree that completion, verification and acceptance of the control checklist items shall be a condition of final acceptance of deliverables described in the Scope of Work.

CONTROL CHECKLIST

Instructions: For each control item below, select the applicable status and provide supporting comments. Selections and comments form part of the Agreement and may be relied upon for acceptance and billing.

1. Access Control (user accounts, privileges, multi-factor authentication)

2. Change Management (authorized changes, change log, rollback procedures)

3. Incident Response (detection, escalation, post-incident review)

4. Backup and Recovery (backup frequency, retention, restoration testing)

5. Physical Security (facility access controls, environmental protections)

6. Monitoring and Logging (log retention, centralized logging, alerting)

7. Patch Management (timeliness, testing, documentation)

8. Vendor Management (third-party risk assessments, contracts, SLAs)

9. Segregation of Duties (role separation, approval controls)

10. Policies and Procedures (documented policies, version control, distribution)

11. Staff Training (security awareness, role-based training records)

SCOPE OF WORK

PAYMENT TERMS

TERM AND TERMINATION

Term Commencement Date:   Term End Date (if applicable):

Either party may terminate this Agreement for convenience upon written notice provided at least days prior to the effective termination date. Termination for cause may be immediate upon material breach if the breaching party fails to cure within the notice and cure period specified in writing.

CONFIDENTIALITY

Each party shall maintain in strict confidence all Confidential Information disclosed by the other party and shall not disclose such information to any third party except as required for performance under this Agreement. Confidential Information shall include non-public technical, business, financial and personnel information. This obligation shall survive termination for a period of years, except to the extent disclosure is compelled by law or court order subject to notice and protective measures.

GOVERNING LAW

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of , excluding its conflicts of law rules. Exclusive venue for disputes shall be the state or federal courts located in the selected jurisdiction unless otherwise agreed in writing.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

This instrument, including the Scope of Work and the completed checklist items and comments, constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous agreements and understandings, whether oral or written. Any amendment must be in writing and signed by authorized representatives of both parties.

Attestation: By signing below, each party certifies that the information provided in this Control Checklist is true and accurate to the best of their knowledge and that the Service will be performed in accordance with the Scope of Work and Payment Terms set forth above.

Client (Printed Name):

By:

Date:

Provider (Printed Name):

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What a Control Checklist Is and when it’s used

A Control Checklist is a structured record used to document administrative, operational, or technical controls across a process, project, or location. It lists control objectives, the person responsible, verification steps, evidence collected, and completion dates. Organizations use this checklist to demonstrate that required checks were performed, to support audits, and to create a consistent control review workflow that can be retained for compliance and operational continuity.

Why a Control Checklist adds value

A Control Checklist creates an auditable trail, reduces missed steps, and standardizes verification across teams, supporting compliance and operational quality.

Why a Control Checklist adds value

Typical users and where it fits in an organization

Teams responsible for compliance, operations, IT, facilities, and quality assurance commonly complete Control Checklists.

  • Compliance teams ensuring regulatory checks and audit readiness across programs and controls.
  • Operations managers tracking recurring inspections, maintenance, or process control verifications.
  • Internal auditors or third-party reviewers validating evidence and closure of control items.

Use the checklist as a working record and as preserved evidence for audits or investigations.

Step-by-step: completing the Control Checklist

Follow these sequential steps to complete the checklist accurately and consistently for each control instance.

  • 01
    Prepare: Gather policies, prior reports, and access to evidence sources.
  • 02
    Identify Control: Confirm control ID, scope, and required verification method.
  • 03
    Perform Check: Execute verification steps and record results precisely.
  • 04
    Attach Evidence: Link or upload supporting files and sign the entry with date.

Control Checklist workflow from creation to retention

This overview shows the typical routing path a checklist follows, from authoring through review and final retention.

  • Create: Originator fills control fields and attaches evidence.
  • Review: Manager or reviewer validates entries and verifies attachments.
  • Approve: Authorizing party signs and timestamps the checklist.
  • Archive: Signed checklist and audit trail moved to retention storage.

Configuring an electronic workflow for the Control Checklist

Set up fields, routing, and authentication to match your organization’s control verification process and compliance needs.

Field Configuration
Required Fields Control ID, Title, Responsible Person, Execution Date
Routing Auto-route to reviewer after completion
Authentication Email plus optional SMS code or SSO
Retention Tag Apply document class and retention period

Technical considerations for electronic completion and submission

Choose a platform that supports required file formats, secure storage, and a tamper-evident audit trail.

  • File formats: PDF, DOCX, and image support
  • Integrations: Connectors for cloud storage and ticketing
  • Security: Encryption and audit logging

Common timing rules and processing expectations

Timelines depend on control frequency, regulatory deadlines, and internal SLA commitments; define expected completion windows up front.

Recurring Monthly Controls:

Complete by the last business day of each month

Quarterly Reviews:

Complete within 15 days after quarter-end

Immediate Remediations:

Document and escalate within 24–72 hours

Audit Sampling:

Maintain checklists indexed for at least one audit cycle

Reporting Deadlines:

Include checklist evidence with periodic compliance reports

Key milestones from checklist initiation to archival

A sequential milestone view helps teams track progress from initial verification through final archival and retention.

01

Initiation

Control owner creates checklist and assigns responsibility

02

Verification

Assigned reviewer confirms performance and evidence

03

Approval

Authorized signatory signs and timestamps the checklist

04

Archival

Checklist and audit log moved to long-term storage

Common mistakes that reduce checklist value

  • Incomplete evidence references—links or file names omitted make verification impossible during audits and reviews.
  • Inconsistent date formats or missing execution dates that prevent accurate matching to policy versions and retention rules.
  • Ambiguous responsible party entries such as initials or role-only entries that hinder accountability and follow-up.
  • Failure to use tamper-evident signing and audit trail, which weakens the checklist’s evidentiary value in compliance reviews.

Risks and potential consequences of incorrect checklists

Operational gaps: Missed controls can cause outages
Regulatory fines: Noncompliance may trigger penalties
Audit findings: Material weaknesses may be reported
Contract risk: Client obligations may be breached
Data exposure: Improper handling may leak PHI
Reputational harm: Loss of trust with stakeholders

Security and compliance features to include with the checklist

Encryption: AES-256 at rest
Transport: TLS 1.2/1.3 in transit
Audit Trail: Timestamps and IP logging
Access Controls: Role-based permissions
BAA Option: Available where HIPAA applies
Retention Tags: Policy-driven retention labeling

Essential elements of a professional Control Checklist

A well-designed checklist balances clarity and evidence capture so reviewers can reproduce verification steps and auditors can sample effectively.

Control Identifier

A unique code linking the checklist to the control register, policy, and remediation tracking to allow consistent cross-referencing during reviews and audits.

Scope and Objective

A short description that clarifies what the control covers, the risk it mitigates, and the expected outcome for verification activities.

Responsible Party

Full name and role with contact details to ensure accountability and allow rapid follow-up for missing items or clarifications.

Verification Steps

Stepwise instructions or checklist ticks that the verifier follows, including acceptance criteria and pass/fail outcomes to standardize results.

Evidence Location

Reference to logs, screenshots, reports, or photos with file names, system IDs, or storage paths so evidence can be retrieved quickly.

Sign-off and Date

A tamper-evident signature, printed name, role, and execution date to establish who performed the check and when it occurred.

eSignature solution pricing and capability snapshot

Comparison of common vendor starting prices and selected features relevant to signing and retaining Control Checklists; signNow is listed first per vendor ordering requirements.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial, no card required Varies by vendor Varies by vendor Varies by vendor Varies by vendor
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes Varies
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year limit Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan

Real-world examples of Control Checklist usage

Practical scenarios show how checklists support compliance, operations, and audit evidence in different settings.

Healthcare Clinic

A clinic used checklists for daily sterilization checks to document compliance with infection control policies.

  • Point: Checklists captured timestamps and verifier initials for each procedure.
  • Outcome: The clinic presented consistent records during inspection and retained evidence for six years per HIPAA and internal policy.

Real Estate Management

A property manager used checklists for move-in condition inspections to standardize reporting across properties.

  • Point: Photos and signed checklists were attached to each record.
  • Outcome: The documentation reduced deposit disputes and provided auditable evidence during tenant disputes and insurance claims.

FAQs and troubleshooting for Control Checklists

Answers to frequent questions about validity, eSigning, notarization, and retention for checklists used in U.S. contexts.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users