Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Delivery Pick-Up Request

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

DELIVERY PICK-UP REQUEST AND SERVICE AGREEMENT

Parties and Recitals

This Delivery Pick-Up Request and Service Agreement ("Agreement") is entered into as of by and between Client Name: and Carrier Name: .

WHEREAS, Client requires pick-up, transport, and delivery services for specified goods and packages described herein; and

WHEREAS, Carrier is engaged in the business of providing transportation and logistics services and represents that it has the authority, equipment, licensing, and insurance necessary to perform the requested services; and

WHEREAS, the parties desire to set forth the terms and conditions under which Carrier will perform the scheduled pick-up and delivery services.

Pick-Up & Delivery Details

Requested Pick-up Date:   Requested Pick-up Time Window:

Scope of Work

Carrier shall perform pick-up, secure packaging verification, transport and delivery services in accordance with the specifications set forth in this Agreement and any attached job confirmation. Carrier's obligations include load securement, maintenance of required documentation, and communication of any delays or incidents to Client.

Payment Terms

Client agrees to pay Carrier the fees described below for services rendered under this Agreement. Unless otherwise stated, charges are due in accordance with the invoice terms issued by Carrier.

Late Payment Fee: Carrier may assess a late fee of on any past due balance, calculated monthly, or the maximum permitted by law, whichever is less.

Term and Termination

This Agreement commences on Start Date: and continues until End Date: unless earlier terminated as provided below.

Either party may terminate this Agreement for convenience upon providing written notice at least days prior to the desired termination date. Either party may terminate immediately for material breach that is not cured within a reasonable period, including failure to maintain required insurance or licensing.

Confidentiality

Each party shall keep confidential and shall not disclose to any third party any proprietary or confidential information disclosed in connection with the performance of this Agreement, except as required by law or as necessary to perform the services. Confidential information does not include information that is or becomes public through no breach of this Agreement.

Liability, Insurance & Indemnity

Carrier shall maintain insurance coverages customary for the industry, including cargo and liability insurance, and shall provide proof of insurance upon request. Carrier shall indemnify and hold Client harmless from claims arising from Carrier's negligence, willful misconduct, or failure to comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Governing Law; Entire Agreement

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of , without regard to conflict of laws principles.

This Agreement, together with any written job confirmations or attachments signed by the parties, constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter and supersedes all prior agreements and understandings, whether written or oral.

Client & Carrier Contacts

Authorizations & Acknowledgements

Client certifies that it is authorized to arrange transportation for the items described and that all information provided is accurate. Client authorizes Carrier to pick up the specified items and to obtain proof of delivery on behalf of Client.

Client authorizes Carrier to proceed with pick-up and delivery under the terms of this Agreement.

Signatures

Client Name:

By:

Date:

Carrier Name:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What a Delivery Pick-Up Request Is and When It’s Used

A Delivery Pick-Up Request is a written instruction authorizing a carrier, courier, or third-party logistics provider to collect specified goods from a named location and deliver them to a designated recipient. The form documents requester contact details, pickup address, item description, pickup window, and any special handling or access instructions. It creates an auditable record of authorization and expectations for both sender and carrier and is commonly used by retailers, warehouses, carriers, and service providers to reduce disputes and streamline logistics workflows.

Why a Clear Delivery Pick-Up Request Matters

A properly completed request clarifies responsibility, reduces missed pickups, documents authorization for release, and creates a single reference for audits and claims. Clear forms shorten resolution times and support chain-of-custody requirements.

Why a Clear Delivery Pick-Up Request Matters

Typical Users and Stakeholders

Organizations and roles that commonly prepare or sign these requests include logistics coordinators, warehouse supervisors, retail store managers, and third‑party carriers.

  • Shippers and vendors managing order releases and scheduling pickups with carriers.
  • Warehouse and fulfillment staff coordinating gate access, package staging, and handoffs.
  • Carriers and drivers who require documented authorization to remove inventory from a location.

Each stakeholder uses the form for slightly different operational purposes: shippers to authorize release, warehouses to confirm readiness, and carriers to document receipt and chain of custody.

Essential Sections of a Professional Delivery Pick-Up Request

A complete form groups requester data, pickup logistics, and recipient instructions so signers and operations teams can act without follow-up. The following components are standard and help avoid disputes.

Requester Info

Full legal name, company name, phone and email for confirmation and liability purposes; this ties the request to a responsible contact for disputes or delays.

Pickup Address

Complete street address plus suite, dock number, building access codes, and any gate hours to ensure carrier can reach the correct loading point without additional coordination.

Item Description

Precise description including SKU, quantity, weight, dimensions, and fragile/hazardous designations; vague descriptions increase the risk of incorrect pickups or carrier refusal.

Pickup Window

Date and time range when items will be ready; include earliest and latest acceptable pickup times and any penalties or rebooking instructions if missed.

Authorization

Explicit statement authorizing the carrier to remove items, accept signatures on behalf of parties, and act per specified handling instructions to prevent unauthorized release.

Signature & Acknowledgment

Signature block for requester and carrier with printed name, role, date, and time to create mutual evidence of transfer and establish the handoff moment for liability.

Quick Step-by-Step: Prepare and Execute a Pick-Up Request

Follow these four practical steps to create, transmit, and confirm a delivery pick‑up with minimal friction.

  • 01
    Prepare Form: Complete all required fields and attach the packing list.
  • 02
    Attach Proof: Include photos, invoices or manifests if required.
  • 03
    Send to Carrier: Transmit via email or eSubmission with authentication.
  • 04
    Obtain Acknowledgment: Get carrier signature and timestamp at pickup.

Typical Digital Workflow Settings for Online Completion

When configuring an electronic workflow, set fields and routing to match operational requirements and compliance needs.

Field Configuration
Authentication Email + SMS code
File types allowed PDF | DOCX
Integration signNow | ERP or TMS
Retention 3 years default

Digital Signing and eSubmission Essentials

Choose a platform that supports secure signatures, audit trails, and the integrations your operations rely on.

  • Integrations: Salesforce, NetSuite, Google Workspace
  • File Support: PDF, DOCX, HTML
  • Authentication: Email, SMS code, KBA

Ensure the platform stores tamper-evident records, retains audit logs, and can export signed copies in the formats required by your retention policy.

How Electronic Pick-Up Requests Flow in Practice

A digital pick-up request moves through a short, defined sequence from requester to carrier to proof of pickup; each step should be timestamped and retained.

  • Upload Document: Sender uploads form and attachments to the signing platform.
  • Assign Fields: Place signature, date, and confirmation fields for the carrier.
  • Send Link: Transmit secure signing link or email invitation to the carrier.
  • Capture Acknowledgment: Signer authenticates, signs, and system records timestamp and IP.

Saving and Exporting the Completed Request

After signature, save and distribute the signed form in formats that meet your archive, audit, and operational needs.

PDF Archive

Export a flattened, signed PDF containing an embedded audit trail and timestamp. PDF is preferred for long‑term archival and evidence in claims.

Editable Copy

Retain a DOCX or native template for future requests and to support bulk-send or templating workflows where fields are prefilled programmatically.

CSV Manifest

Generate a CSV manifest of pickups for batch reconciliation with warehouse management or billing systems; include reference numbers.

Cloud Storage

Store signed files in a secure cloud repository (Box, Google Drive, Egnyte) with version control and access logs.

Timing Best Practices and Scheduling Constraints

Set expectations for lead time and confirmation windows to reduce missed pickups and extra fees.

Advance Notice:

Require 24–72 hours depending on carrier and load complexity.

Same-Day Cutoff:

Establish a same‑day pickup cutoff time for local carriers.

Carrier Confirmation:

Expect carrier acknowledgment within 2–8 hours after sending.

Rebooking Window:

Define fees or timelines for rebooking if pickup misses the window.

Record Retention:

Retain signed pickup records per corporate retention policy.

Notarization, Witnesses, and Special Authentication Steps

Most delivery pick‑up requests do not require notarization; exceptions exist for title transfers, high‑value assets, or regulated goods and vary by jurisdiction.

01

Typical Rule

Not notarized; signature and audit trail suffice in most operations.

02

Title Transfers

May require notarization and additional paperwork depending on asset type.

03

High‑Value Items

Some carriers require two‑person verification or witnessed handover for high‑value loads.

04

Hazardous Materials

Additional certifications and manifests are legally required for hazardous shipments.

05

RON Variations

Remote Online Notarization is permitted in most states with identity proofing and A/V recording.

06

Witnesses

Witness requirements are infrequent; check state laws when the form affects title or legal ownership.

07

Recordkeeping

Maintain notarization records and A/V logs as required by the notary statute in your state.

08

Legal Advice

Consult counsel when pickups involve regulated goods or transfer of legal title.

Key Information to Include on Every Request

Requester Name: Full legal name
Contact Details: Phone and email
Pickup Location: Complete address
Item Details: SKU, qty, weight
Timing Window: Start and end time
Authorized Signer: Name and role

Risks from Incomplete or Incorrect Requests

Missed Pickup: Delays and rebooking fees
Unauthorized Release: Loss or liability exposure
Chargebacks: Billing disputes with carriers
Regulatory Noncompliance: Fines for hazmat or controlled goods
Evidence Gaps: Difficulties in claims or audits
Data Privacy: HIPAA or PII mishandling risks

Common Preparation Mistakes to Avoid

  • Omitting precise pickup coordinates or dock numbers, which often results in carrier delays and additional phone calls to verify location.
  • Listing vague item descriptions or incorrect SKUs, causing carriers to pickup wrong goods or refuse loads that appear mislabeled.
  • Failing to include contactable phone numbers during the pickup window, which prevents carriers from resolving access issues in real time.
  • Not securing a signed acknowledgment from the carrier at pickup, leaving the shipper without documented proof of transfer and complicating claims.

Operational Examples of Delivery Pick-Up Requests in Use

Real-world scenarios show how form clarity prevents operational friction and speeds dispute resolution.

Retail Backroom Pickup

A store schedules same‑day pickup for returned seasonal stock with photos attached

  • Carrier confirms via SMS within 90 minutes
  • Signed digital acknowledgment reduced return processing time and prevented inventory miscounts during reconciliation.

Warehouse Crossdock

A 3PL issues consolidated pickup instructions for multiple SKUs across docks

  • Driver receives manifest and automated gate code
  • Electronic signature and timestamped photo at handoff eliminated billing disputes and simplified proof of delivery.

How to Update or Revise a Previously Submitted Pick-Up Request

Use a controlled revision process so carriers and warehouses act on the correct instructions and records remain auditable.

01

Request Amendment:

Submit revised form with original reference number.
02

Notify Carrier:

Send the amended request to the carrier and confirm receipt.
03

Signer Re‑acknowledge:

Obtain a new signature or checkbox confirming acceptance of changes.
04

Update Records:

Replace the active version in your archive and note superseded copies.
05

Confirm Execution:

Verify pickup occurred under the revised instructions.
06

Retention Action:

Retain both versions per company retention policy.

Practical Tips for Accurate and Efficient Requests

Adopt consistent practices to reduce exceptions, speed handling, and simplify audits across carriers and locations.

Standardize Templates
Use a consistent template that enforces required fields and validation rules. Templates reduce manual errors by ensuring every request includes contact details, full address, itemized contents, and a clear signature block, which shortens carrier confirmation times and reduces back‑and‑forth.
Include Verification Media
Attach photos or packing lists for high‑value or mixed pallets. Visual verification at pickup and a matching manifest significantly reduce disputes and expedite claims processing when items appear damaged or missing.
Use Strong Authentication
Require email plus SMS or two‑factor authentication for carrier signers when possible. Stronger authentication improves attribution, protects against fraudulent releases, and supports enforceability under electronic signature frameworks.
Log All Events
Record timestamps, IP addresses, and signer identity for every transmission and signature. Detailed logs create an evidentiary trail that helps resolve claims, supports audits, and demonstrates compliance with internal and external requirements.

eSignature Vendor Comparison for Delivery Pick-Up Requests

A concise comparison of common eSignature plans and features to consider for pick‑up request workflows; signNow appears first per vendor ordering rules.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial Yes, 7-day trial Yes, trial Yes, trial Yes, trial Yes, trial
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envs/yr Varies Varies Varies

Frequently Asked Questions About Delivery Pick-Up Requests

Answers to common operational and legal questions when preparing, sending, or signing a pick‑up request.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users