Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Finance Agent Fees Agreement

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

FINANCE AGENT FEES AGREEMENT

This Finance Agent Fees Agreement (the Agreement) is made as of by and between:

RECITALS

WHEREAS, Client seeks assistance to identify, negotiate and secure financing, capital raising or structured credit facilities (Services); and WHEREAS, Agent has represented that it has the experience, contacts and ability to provide such Services under the terms set forth below.

APPOINTMENT; SCOPE OF SERVICES

1. Appointment. Client hereby engages Agent, and Agent accepts such engagement, to act as Client's non-exclusive/Exclusive (select and specify below) finance agent to perform the Services described in this Agreement.

Non-Exclusive    Exclusive

FEES; INVOICING; PAYMENT

2. Fees. In consideration for the Services, Client shall pay Agent the following fees:

Agent shall be entitled to a success fee equal to % of the financing principal amount actually funded or a flat fee of , payable as provided below. Minimum fee (if applicable):

Unless otherwise agreed in writing, all invoices rendered by Agent are payable within days of invoice date. Success fees become due and payable upon funding or closing of the financing transaction and shall be invoiced immediately following funding.

EXPENSES

3. Expenses. Client shall reimburse Agent for reasonable, documented out-of-pocket expenses incurred in performing Services, subject to Client's prior written approval where required below.

Agent shall provide receipts and reasonable back-up for all reimbursable expenses. Reimbursable expenses are payable within the payment terms set forth above.

TAXES; WITHHOLDING

4. Taxes. Fees stated in this Agreement are exclusive of taxes. Client agrees to pay or reimburse Agent for any sales, value-added, withholding or similar taxes (unless Client provides satisfactory documentation that no such taxes apply). If Client is required by applicable law to withhold amounts from payments to Agent, Client shall notify Agent and withhold only the amount required by law and shall provide Agent with official documentation of such withholding.

TERM; TERMINATION

5. Term. This Agreement shall commence on the Effective Date and continue for a period of unless earlier terminated in accordance with this Section.

Either party may terminate this Agreement for convenience upon days' prior written notice. Termination for cause may be effected immediately upon material breach that remains uncured for 15 days after written notice. Termination shall not relieve Client's obligation to pay fees or reimburse expenses incurred prior to termination, including any success fees earned as of the date of termination.

CONFIDENTIALITY

Confidentiality obligations survive termination for a period of five (5) years or as otherwise required by law. Exceptions include information that becomes public through no fault of the receiving party or is required to be disclosed by operation of law, provided prompt notice is given to the disclosing party to seek protective relief.

REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES & INDEMNITY

6. Representations and Warranties. Each party represents and warrants that it has full power and authority to enter into this Agreement and to perform its obligations. Client warrants that the information provided to Agent is true and accurate in all material respects.

7. Limitation of Liability. Except for willful misconduct or gross negligence, neither party shall be liable to the other for consequential, incidental, punitive or special damages. The aggregate liability of either party arising under or in connection with this Agreement shall not exceed the total fees paid to Agent under this Agreement, except to the extent liability arises from fraud or willful misconduct.

GOVERNING LAW; DISPUTE RESOLUTION

8. Governing Law. This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the state of without regard to conflict of law principles.

NOTICES

9. Notices. All notices must be in writing and delivered by hand, certified mail (return receipt requested) or overnight courier to the addresses below or such other address as a party designates by notice.

MISCELLANEOUS

10. Assignment. Neither party may assign this Agreement without the prior written consent of the other, except that Agent may assign to an affiliate or in connection with a sale of substantially all of Agent's business.

11. Entire Agreement; Amendment. This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and may be amended only by a written instrument executed by both parties.

Client:

By:

Date:

Finance Agent:

By:

Date:

Enter text

What a Finance Agent Fees Agreement Is and why it matters

Finance Agent Fees Agreement is a written contract that sets the compensation terms between a principal (payer) and a finance agent who performs billing, collection, escrow, payment processing, or loan servicing on behalf of the principal. It defines fee types (origination, servicing, late, processing), formulas for calculation, invoicing cadence, payment methods, reimbursement of expenses, and termination rights. The agreement should also specify tax reporting responsibilities and dispute resolution. When executed electronically, it must meet electronic signature requirements under ESIGN and applicable state UETA or ESRA provisions; signNow is one platform commonly used for secure eSignature workflows.

Why a clear fee agreement reduces risk

A clear Finance Agent Fees Agreement reduces payment disputes, sets predictable cash flow, documents fee calculations for auditors, and allocates tax and reporting responsibilities. When signed electronically in compliance with ESIGN/UETA, it also preserves a secure audit trail and signer attribution.

Why a clear fee agreement reduces risk

Core components to include in the agreement

A professionally drafted Finance Agent Fees Agreement contains defined fees, calculation methods, timing and remittance terms, authorization for the agent, tax and reporting allocation, and dispute/termination mechanics to minimize ambiguity.

Fee Schedule

Itemize each fee (origination, servicing, late, processing), specify whether fixed or percentage-based, and include example calculations to avoid interpretation disputes.

Calculation Method

Define the exact formula (basis, rounding, caps, prorations), address refunds or adjustments, and provide sample math for commonly occurring scenarios.

Payment Terms

State invoicing cadence, payment due dates, permitted payment methods, late fees, interest rates, and steps for applying payments to outstanding balances.

Agent Authority

Identify the agent's permitted actions (collect, remit, offset, dispute resolution), signature authority, and any required approvals from the principal.

Audit & Records

Require supporting documentation, specify retention location and access rights, and describe audit procedures and notice requirements for inspections.

Termination & Disputes

Specify termination notice periods, final accounting procedures, dispute escalation, and choice-of-law or venue provisions for governing interpretation.

Which organizations typically rely on Finance Agent Fees Agreements

Common users of a Finance Agent Fees Agreement include payers, third-party payment agents, loan servicers, brokers, and in-house finance teams who manage fee collection and remittance.

  • Lenders and banks managing outsourced fee collection and servicing responsibilities.
  • Third-party finance agents who process payments, reconcile accounts, and invoice clients.
  • Real estate and escrow companies that require transparent fee schedules and audit records.

Use the agreement to document roles, secure signatures, and create a record suitable for audit, tax reporting, or regulatory review.

Roles and typical signers

Lender CFO

As the chief financial officer of a lender, you need a precise fee agreement that ties each fee to a service, documents calculation methods, assigns tax reporting responsibilities, and provides clear termination and dispute clauses to protect lender cash flow and compliance posture.

Agent Controller

As a finance agent or controller, you must ensure fees are presented transparently, maintain supporting records for each charge, provide timely invoices, obtain authorized signatures, and retain audit evidence to respond to payer inquiries and to comply with tax and regulatory obligations.

Step-by-step: completing your Finance Agent Fees Agreement

Start with the essential information and progress through drafting, review, signature, and recordkeeping to ensure a complete, enforceable agreement.

  • 01
    Gather details: Collect party names, TINs, and contact information.
  • 02
    Define fees: Specify each fee type, formula, and example calculation.
  • 03
    Set terms: State payment schedule, late fees, and termination rights.
  • 04
    Execute & store: Obtain signatures, notarize if required, and archive signed copies.

Online workflow settings to configure before sending

Configure digital workflow settings to control authentication, field behavior, routing order, and retention before sending for signature.

Field Configuration
Authentication and signer verification method Email link plus optional SMS one-time passcode.
Field validation and conditional visibility rules Use required fields and conditional logic for accuracy.
Routing order and signer sequence Define signing order and parallel or sequential routing.
Document retention and export settings Set PDF export, archive location, and retention timeframe.

How eSignature execution typically flows

Online signing simplifies execution; the sender uploads, positions fields, sends, and captures an audit trail for compliance and recordkeeping.

  • Upload: Add the agreement file and confirm version control.
  • Prepare: Place signature, initial, and date fields for each signer.
  • Send: Enter signers' emails or generate secure signing links.
  • Complete: Signer authenticates, signs, and receives final PDF plus audit record.

Platform capabilities to look for with fee agreements

Choose a platform that supports standard file formats, strong authentication, and audit trails for fee agreements.

  • File Formats: PDF, DOCX, and industry-standard exports
  • Integrations: Connectors for ERP, CRM, and cloud storage
  • Authentication: Email, SMS code, and MFA options

Comparing eSignature vendors for Finance Agent Fees Agreement use

Compare common eSignature vendors on pricing and key capabilities relevant to Finance Agent Fees Agreement execution and recordkeeping.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial Yes, 7-day trial No No Yes, limited Yes, limited
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No

Security and compliance features to require

Encryption in transit: TLS 1.2 and 1.3 in transit
Encryption at rest: AES-256 encryption for stored data
Certifications: SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001
HIPAA support: BAA available for covered entities
eSignature law: ESIGN and UETA compliant workflows
Audit trail: Detailed timestamp, IP, action history

Common risks and potential penalties

Breach claims: Contract breach litigation risk
Backup withholding: 24% withholding if TIN missing
Regulatory fines: Agency fines for noncompliance
Void agreements: Ambiguous fees risk unenforceability
Late payments: Interest and recovery costs
Recordkeeping failure: Penalties and audit exposure

Avoid these frequent drafting and execution errors

  • Using vague language for fee calculations, such as 'reasonable fee,' which creates disputes and undermines enforceability in collections or audits.
  • Failing to specify payment method, due dates, or late interest rates, leaving the agent without clear authority to apply charges or collect on overdue balances.
  • Not collecting payer tax identification or W-9 where required, which can trigger backup withholding or complicate year-end information reporting.
  • Skipping signer authority verification and notary or witness steps where state law requires them, risking invalidation or delay in enforcement.

Key timelines and filing dates to track

Establish internal deadlines for invoicing, payment, tax reporting, and document retention to avoid penalties and missed obligations.

Payment Due Date:

Specify net terms (e.g., Net 30) and due date calculation method

Invoicing Frequency:

State cadence: monthly, per transaction, or milestone-based invoicing

Late Notice Period:

Define notice intervals and grace periods before applying late fees

Tax Reporting Deadline:

Form 1099-NEC to recipient and IRS due Jan 31 for reporting nonemployee compensation

Record Retention Start:

Begin retention from effective date or final accounting date

Typical processing milestones from draft to ongoing billing

Track milestone stages so all parties know when responsibilities and rights start, recur, or end.

01

Draft Negotiation

Parties negotiate fee definitions, formulas, and caps before signature.

02

Agreement Execution

Authorized signers execute and date the agreement; notarize if state law requires.

03

Initial Billing

Agent issues first invoice per schedule and confirms receipt of payment method.

04

Ongoing Reconciliation

Regular account reconciliations, reporting, and adjustments per contractual terms.

Practical drafting and operational best practices

These practical tips reduce ambiguity, speed processing, and make audit and tax compliance straightforward.

Use exact definitions consistently
Define every fee and term once in a definitions section and reference those definitions elsewhere; this prevents inconsistent readings and supports enforceability and auditability.
Include worked examples
Provide numeric examples for each fee calculation method and common scenarios so both parties understand practical application and to reduce dispute likelihood during reconciliation.
Collect tax documentation
Require the recipient's TIN or EIN and a completed W-9 when applicable; document such requests and responses to avoid backup withholding and reporting issues.
Enable strong eSignature and audit controls
Use an eSignature solution with identity verification, tamper-evident PDFs, and an immutable audit trail; for healthcare or sensitive data, ensure a BAA and HIPAA-aligned controls.

Frequently asked questions about Finance Agent Fees Agreements

Answers below address common execution, enforceability, and compliance questions for Finance Agent Fees Agreements.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users