Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Financial Options Document

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

FINANCIAL OPTIONS DOCUMENT

Parties and Transaction Identification

Lender Name:   Lender Contact:

Borrower Name:   Borrower Contact:

Effective Date:   Agreement Reference / File Number:

Recitals

This Financial Options Document (the "Document") sets forth financing alternatives offered by Lender to Borrower and the material terms upon which the parties will enter into a financing arrangement should Borrower select and accept an option below. Selection of an option and signature by Borrower constitutes Borrower's binding election of the selected finance option and agreement to be bound by the terms contained herein and any promissory note or security agreement executed in connection with such selection.

Financing Options Presented

Select one option by checking the corresponding box. Only one option may be selected; selecting and signing binds Borrower to that option's terms.

Principal Amount: $   Interest Rate (annual, fixed):   Term:

Monthly Payment (estimated): $   Origination Fee: $

Principal Amount: $   Interest Rate (annual):   Interest-Only Period:

Monthly Payment During IO Period: $   Monthly Payment After IO: $

Principal Amount: $   Interest Rate (annual):   Term:   Balloon Payment at Maturity: $

Repayment and Fees

First Payment Due Date:   Regular Payment Due Day:

Late Fee Policy:   Returned Item Fee: $

Payment Instructions

Accepted payment methods (select all that apply):

Representations, Warranties and Covenants

Borrower represents and warrants that Borrower is duly organized (if an entity) and has authority to enter into this Document; that all financial information provided is true and correct; and that execution of the financing documents will not violate any agreement to which Borrower is a party. Borrower covenants to make timely payments, maintain insurance on collateral (if applicable), and promptly notify Lender of any material adverse change in financial condition.

Default, Remedies and Acceleration

Upon Borrower's failure to make any payment when due or upon other events of default as specified in the promissory note or security agreement, Lender may declare all outstanding principal, interest, fees and other amounts immediately due and payable; exercise remedies against collateral; charge late fees and collection costs; and recover attorneys' fees and costs of enforcement to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Prepayment; Fees on Prepayment

Borrower may prepay in whole or in part at any time subject to any prepayment fee stated in the selected finance option. Prepayments will be applied in accordance with the promissory note. Any prepayment fee or rebate will be disclosed in the final loan documentation prior to funding.

Notices

Governing Law; Dispute Resolution

This Document and any financing documentation executed in connection herewith will be governed by the law selected in the promissory note. The parties agree that disputes relating to the financing will be resolved by the dispute resolution mechanism set forth in the promissory note, and that Lender's remedies include those provided by applicable law.

Acknowledgement and Selection Certification

By checking an option above, Borrower confirms having received a clear statement of material terms, including principal, APR or interest rate, fees and the repayment schedule. Borrower acknowledges receipt of this Document and certifies that Borrower has provided full and truthful information to Lender in connection with the application for the selected financing option.

Certification

The undersigned certify that they are authorized to act on behalf of the party identified and that the information provided in this Document is true and complete. Execution of this Document evidences Borrower's binding selection of the finance option checked above and Lender's offer of such option under the terms set forth herein.

Borrower Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Lender Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Enter text

What a Financial Options Document Is and When It’s Used

A Financial Options Document is a formal record that summarizes available financing choices, payment plans, or funding alternatives for a transaction or agreement. It typically lists terms such as loan principal, interest rate, repayment schedule, fees, contingencies, and required disclosures. Parties use it to compare scenarios, document consent to selected terms, and create an auditable record that can be retained electronically under U.S. e-signature law including ESIGN (15 U.S.C. ch. 96) and UETA.

Why a Clear Financial Options Document Matters

A clear document reduces ambiguity about payment obligations, supports regulatory disclosures, and preserves evidence of consent and agreed terms. For consumer-facing financial records, ESIGN requires clear consent and access disclosure under 15 U.S.C. §7001(c), so proper form and recordkeeping protect both parties.

Why a Clear Financial Options Document Matters

Who Typically Prepares or Signs This Document

Multiple roles interact with Financial Options Documents depending on the context and industry.

  • Lenders and underwriters who evaluate credit, document loan terms, and record funding conditions.
  • Borrowers or customers who review options, consent to selected terms, and provide identity and income details.
  • Financial advisors or corporate finance teams who compare scenarios and recommend the most suitable option.

Essential Sections to Include in a Professional Financial Options Document

A compliant, practical document groups the material terms, calculations, and disclosures so signers can compare options and record informed consent.

Summary Table

Concise side-by-side comparison of options with principal, APR, monthly payment, term, and total cost so decision-makers see trade-offs at a glance.

Detailed Amortization

Payment schedule and interest allocation by period; include prepayment penalties or early-pay benefits and any balloon payments if applicable.

Fees and Charges

Itemize origination, closing, late, and service fees with calculation examples and when each fee becomes payable.

Assumptions and Calculations

List rate assumptions, compounding frequency, rounding rules, and sample calculations so figures are reproducible and auditable.

Disclosures

Statutory and contractual disclosures required by federal or state law, plus consumer-facing ESIGN consent language when needed.

Execution & Audit Trail

Signature blocks, signer authentication method, and an audit trail entry capturing timestamps, IP, and actions to support enforceability.

Step-by-Step: How to Fill Out the Financial Options Document

Complete fields in order to minimize rework and to generate accurate schedules and disclosures.

  • 01
    Prepare Source Data: Gather IDs, income docs, and existing loan terms before starting.
  • 02
    Select Options: Enter each option as a separate row including amount, rate, term, and fees.
  • 03
    Verify Calculations: Run amortization checks and confirm totals match sample calculations.
  • 04
    Execute & Record: Obtain required signatures, record authentication details, and save final PDF with audit trail.

Configuring an Online Workflow for This Document

A typical online workflow automates routing, authentication, and retention to reduce manual steps.

Field Configuration
Upload Template Use PDF or DOCX; enable form recognition to map fields automatically.
Add Signers Define signer order and role (borrower, co-signer, approver) and add emails.
Authentication Choose email link, SMS code, or ID verification depending on transaction risk.
Retention Set automatic export and retention policy to secure storage after signing.

Typical Process from Draft to Signed Record

This simplified flow outlines each interaction and the expected outcome at each step.

  • Draft the Document: Create template with all required sections and calculations.
  • Place Fields: Insert signature, initials, date, and conditional fields for chosen options.
  • Send to Signers: Deliver via email or secure link with required authentication method.
  • Complete Signing: Signer authenticates, reviews, and signs; system captures audit trail and final PDF.

Security and Compliance Controls to Protect the Document

Encryption in Transit: TLS 1.2/1.3
Encryption at Rest: AES-256
Regulatory Certifications: SOC 2 Type II
Healthcare Support: HIPAA (BAA required)
Signature Law: ESIGN and UETA
International Standards: ISO 27001

Key Deadlines Often Linked to Financial Options Documents

Certain financial records trigger tax and reporting deadlines; prepare filings and disclosures on schedule to avoid penalties.

W-9 Provision:

Provide W-9 upon payer request; no fixed filing deadline.

1099-NEC:

Recipient and IRS due Jan 31 each year.

1099-MISC Paper:

Paper to IRS due Feb 28; electronic due Mar 31.

Form 1040:

Individual tax return due April 15 (extension to Oct 15 with Form 4868).

Record Retention Start:

Retention clock typically begins at filing or document creation date.

Penalties and Legal Risks of an Incorrect Document

Incorrect Reporting: IRC §6721 penalties
Backup Withholding: 24% withholding if TIN missing
I-9 Violations: $281–$2,789 per violation
Intentional Disregard: $660+ per form, no cap
Contract Risk: Misstated terms may make agreement unenforceable
ESIGN Noncompliance: Missing consumer disclosure can void electronic consent

Common Preparation Mistakes to Avoid

  • Leaving key numeric fields blank or using inconsistent formats that break calculation logic and introduce errors.
  • Using a signer name that does not match government ID or tax records, which delays verification and tax reporting.
  • Failing to provide required ESIGN consumer disclosures for consumer-facing financial offers and consent procedures.
  • Relying on weak authentication where identity proofing is required, raising fraud and enforceability concerns.

eSignature Vendor Pricing and Capability Snapshot

Compare typical starting prices and core capabilities for signing and delivery platforms; signNow is listed first per vendor ordering rules.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies Varies Varies Varies
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies Varies Varies

Frequently Asked Questions and Troubleshooting

Answers to common questions about enforceability, identity verification, and record retention for Financial Options Documents.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users