Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Financial Review Document

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

FINANCIAL REVIEW DOCUMENT

Document No.:     Review Date:

Identification

Reviewer Firm:

Period Covered: From to

Scope and Objective

This Review describes the procedures performed and the results of an examination limited in nature. The Review was conducted for the purpose of evaluating key financial statement items, internal controls related to material balances, and identifying material misstatements, errors, or process deficiencies. It does not constitute an audit and provides only limited assurance.

Documents and Records Reviewed

The following documents, records and periods were examined as part of the Review. Supporting workpapers are retained by the Reviewer per the engagement agreement.

Summary of Findings

Findings below identify material issues, control deficiencies, or inaccuracies discovered during the Review. Each finding includes estimated financial impact (where quantifiable), risk rating and recommended corrective action.

Estimated Financial Impact: $     Risk Rating: Low Moderate High Critical

Responsible Person:     Target Completion Date:

Estimated Financial Impact: $     Risk Rating: Low Moderate High Critical

Responsible Person:     Target Completion Date:

Financial Impact Summary

Total Quantified Impact: $     Recommended Adjustment Amount: $

Recommendations & Action Plan

Management Response and Acknowledgement

Management is requested to provide responses, corrective action plans, and target dates for each finding. Management acknowledgement constitutes acceptance of the findings and proposed monitoring required by the Reviewer.

Management Representative:     Title:

Limitations, Confidentiality and Use

This Review is prepared solely for the use of the Client and those parties expressly authorized in writing by the Client. The Review is limited in scope and does not provide absolute assurance; it does not detect all instances of fraud, errors or noncompliance. The Reviewer disclaims liability to any party for reliance on this document beyond the intended recipients.

By signing below, Client acknowledges receipt of the Review, understands its limitations, and agrees to implement corrective actions where required. The Reviewer confirms that procedures described in the Scope were performed and that workpapers supporting conclusions are retained in accordance with the engagement agreement.

Reviewer Certification

The undersigned reviewer certifies that, to the best of their knowledge and belief, the statements in this Review are accurate and that the Review was conducted in accordance with the agreed procedures set forth in the engagement terms. The Reviewer neither guarantees nor warrants future financial performance and limits its liability as set forth in the engagement agreement.

Reviewer (Printed Name):

By (Signature):

Date:

Company Representative (Printed Name):

By (Signature):

Date:

Enter text

What the Financial Review Document Is and When It Applies

A Financial Review Document collects and summarizes an entity's financial statements, account reconciliations, and supporting schedules to enable internal review, lender evaluation, or compliance checks. It typically includes balance sheet and income statement summaries, cash flow highlights, variance explanations, and management notes addressing material changes. Organizations use the document for quarterly reviews, audit preparation, loan underwriting, merger due diligence, and regulatory reporting. Accurate presentation of amounts, clear labeling of periods, and direct links to supporting source files help reviewers verify figures quickly and reduce follow-up requests.

Why a Formal Financial Review Document Matters

A clear Financial Review Document standardizes review cycles, improves accuracy of decision-making, and creates an auditable record for stakeholders. It helps detect misstatements, supports lender or auditor inquiries, and documents management explanations linked to financial assumptions.

Why a Formal Financial Review Document Matters

Typical Users and Signers of a Financial Review Document

Who prepares or signs this document varies by organization size and transaction type; below are common roles involved before and after review.

  • CFOs and Controllers — prepare the consolidated financial summaries, certify accuracy, and provide management commentary for reviewers.
  • Internal Auditors and Finance Managers — perform reconciliations, test account movements, and note exceptions for remediation.
  • Lenders, Investors, and External Auditors — review the document to assess creditworthiness, valuation assumptions, or audit readiness.

The reviewer list typically determines required attachments (supporting ledgers, bank statements, tax schedules) and any authentication level needed for signatures.

Who Signs and Who Certifies

Finance Executive

Chief Financial Officer or Controller usually certifies the document. Their signature attests to the accuracy of financial summaries and the adequacy of disclosures; organizations should ensure the signer has the delegated authority to bind the entity.

Independent Reviewer

An internal auditor, external accountant, or lender representative may sign off on the review findings. This signature documents acceptance of the review scope and any identified exceptions requiring follow-up.

Core Sections to Include in a Professional Financial Review Document

A complete document groups summary schedules, reconciliations, variance explanations, and supporting attachments so reviewers can move from high-level findings to line-item detail without searching separate systems.

Executive Summary

One-page overview highlighting key results, material variances, significant accounting judgments, and any items requiring immediate action or disclosure, enabling quick stakeholder assessment.

Summary Financials

Condensed balance sheet, income statement, and cash flow for the reporting period and comparable prior period with clear period labels and rounding conventions.

Account Reconciliations

Reconciliations for cash, receivables, payables, and intercompany balances showing supporting ledger references and outstanding reconciling items with aging.

Variance Analysis

Line-item explanations for significant movements versus budget or prior period, including root-cause commentary and references to supporting transactions.

Supporting Schedules

Detailed schedules for fixed assets, debt, leases, stockholders' equity, and tax provisions with cross-references to source documents and calculations.

Signatures & Certifications

Designated signature blocks for preparer, reviewer, and approver with dates and, where required, statement of authority or representation of accuracy.

Step-by-Step: Completing the Financial Review Document

Follow this sequence to prepare, validate, and finalize the review document with minimal rework and clear evidence for reviewers.

  • 01
    Gather Source Files: Collect ledgers, bank statements, invoices, and reconciliations before drafting the summary.
  • 02
    Prepare Schedules: Populate summary financials and detailed schedules, cross-referencing source documents.
  • 03
    Perform Reconciliations: Reconcile key accounts and document outstanding items with ageing and next steps.
  • 04
    Review and Sign: Obtain preparer and approver signatures and retain the signed copy with an audit trail.

How a Typical Electronic Review and Approval Flow Moves

A digital workflow reduces manual handoffs and captures an auditable completion record for each signer and reviewer.

  • Upload Document: Sender uploads the review package and sets required fields for signatures and acknowledgments.
  • Assign Reviewers: Specify reviewer order or parallel reviewers depending on internal policy and signatory authority.
  • Sign and Approve: Reviewers authenticate, review attachments, and sign; the system records timestamps and identifiers.
  • Archive and Distribute: A final signed copy and audit trail are stored and distributed to stakeholders for reference.

Common Digital Workflow Settings for a Financial Review Document

Configure the workflow to match review roles, required fields, and authentication levels before sending to reviewers.

Field Configuration
Signer Order Sequential or parallel; choose sequential for approvals requiring prior sign-off.
Authentication Email link or SMS code for standard reviews; stronger KBA or 2FA for sensitive financial certifications.
Required Fields Signature, printed name, title, and date are minimum; add initial fields for multi-page checks.
Retention Policy Set automatic archiving and access controls consistent with corporate record retention schedules.

Technical Options for eSigning and Sharing the Review Document

Choose a platform that supports the file formats, integrations, and authentication needed for your organization.

  • File Formats: PDF, DOCX, and XLSX are widely supported for summaries and supporting schedules.
  • Integrations: Common integrations include Salesforce, NetSuite, Google Workspace, and Microsoft 365 for streamlined routing.
  • Authentication: Options range from email-only to SMS, knowledge-based authentication, or enterprise SSO.

Ensure your chosen platform meets required compliance frameworks (ESIGN/UETA, HIPAA when applicable) and provides an audit trail for each signing event.

Typical Deadlines and Time-Sensitive Dates to Track

Financial review cycles often align with statutory reporting or lender covenant dates; track these deadlines to avoid penalties or covenant breaches.

Monthly Close:

Complete and distribute review within 10 business days of period end to meet internal reporting timelines.

Quarterly Reporting:

Quarterly reviews should be finalized within 30 days to support SEC filings or lender covenant reports.

Tax Reporting Triggers:

Provide documents promptly for 1099 and W-2 preparation to meet Jan 31 recipient deadlines.

Audit Requests:

Respond to auditor requests within agreed timeframes; delays can extend audit completion and fees.

Covenant Reporting:

Submit lender-required financial reviews by the contractual due date to avoid default risk.

Common Preparation Pitfalls to Avoid

  • Incomplete reconciliations where outstanding items lack ticketed explanations, forcing follow-up questions and delaying approval.
  • Mismatched naming conventions between schedules and ledger accounts that make it hard for reviewers to trace transactions back to source entries.
  • Absent or inconsistent period labeling, causing period-to-period comparison errors and incorrect ratio calculations during review.
  • Using embedded images of tables instead of searchable data, which prevents copy/paste verification and slows reconciliations.

Consequences of Errors or Late Delivery

Tax Filing Penalties: Late or incorrect 1099 filings may trigger IRC §6721 penalties ranging $60–$330 per form depending on lateness.
Covenant Breach: Missing or inaccurate reports can cause lender covenant defaults and accelerate debt remedies.
Audit Findings: Insufficient support increases the risk of audit adjustments and additional professional fees.
Regulatory Exposure: Poor retention or disclosure may violate agency recordkeeping rules such as SEC or IRS requirements.
I-9 Violations: If employment-related financial records intersect with I-9 timing, errors may trigger fines per 8 CFR §274a.2.
Reputational Risk: Delayed or materially misstated reviews erode stakeholder trust and complicate financing options.

Typical eSignature Pricing and Feature Comparison

Compare starting price, trial availability, bulk send capability, audit trail presence, HIPAA compliance, and envelope caps across common providers; signNow appears first in the table per guidance.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies by vendor Varies by vendor Varies by vendor Varies by vendor
Bulk Send Yes (premium) Varies by plan Varies by plan Yes Varies by plan
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes (BAA available) Yes (BAA available) Yes (BAA available) Varies Varies
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies Varies Varies

Frequently Asked Questions About the Financial Review Document

Answers to common questions about legality, signatures, format, and verification help reduce delays and ensure the document meets reviewer expectations.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users