Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Florida Warranty Deed

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!
Florida Warranty Deed

What the Florida Warranty Deed Is and when it’s used

A Florida Warranty Deed is a written instrument used to transfer real property title in Florida that includes warranties from the grantor assuring clear title and the right to convey. It typically contains covenants against encumbrances, a full legal description of the parcel, and identification of grantor and grantee. Unlike a quitclaim deed, a warranty deed provides express promises about title defects and grantor liability. To create enforceable public notice, the deed is signed, acknowledged by a notary, witnessed as required, and recorded in the county where the property is located.

Why a Warranty Deed matters for buyers and sellers

A Warranty Deed gives the buyer the strongest ordinary protection: explicit covenants that the grantor holds good title and will defend against future claims.

Why a Warranty Deed matters for buyers and sellers

Who typically prepares and signs a Florida Warranty Deed

Roles vary by transaction complexity; attorney involvement is common for meaningful title warranties.

  • Real estate attorneys and title companies often draft or review warranty deeds for closings.
  • Buyers and sellers in residential and commercial property transfers sign as grantee and grantor.
  • Lenders and escrow agents require warranty deeds to secure loan closings and title insurance.

Core parts of a professional Florida Warranty Deed

A well-prepared Florida Warranty Deed combines clear parties, an accurate legal description, monetary or nominal consideration, precise covenants, proper signature blocks, and recording-ready acknowledgments.

Grantor/Grantee

Full legal names and capacity (individual, trustee, corporation); use exact entity names as registered with state or on ID.

Legal Description

Complete metes-and-bounds or recorded plat references; do not substitute a street address for the legal description.

Consideration

State the amount or recital of consideration (e.g., $10 and other good consideration) to satisfy recordation requirements.

Warranties

Include standard covenants (seisin, right to convey, against encumbrances, quiet enjoyment, further assurances) when full warranty language is intended.

Acknowledgment

Notary acknowledgment block conforming to Florida requirements; include county of acknowledgment for recording.

Delivery & Recording

Specify who holds responsibility to record and where the original should be sent after recording (grantor, grantee, or escrow).

Essential data to include on the deed

Grantor Name: Exact legal name
Grantee Name: Exact legal name
Property Description: Recorded legal description
Consideration Amount: Dollar amount or recital
Acknowledgment: Notary block with county
Witnesses: Two witnesses (Florida)

Step-by-step: preparing and executing a Florida Warranty Deed

Follow these sequential steps to prepare, sign, and record a warranty deed in Florida.

  • 01
    Draft the deed: Use accurate party and legal description data.
  • 02
    Review title: Confirm current title, liens, and required releases.
  • 03
    Sign with witnesses: Grantor signs before two Florida witnesses.
  • 04
    Notarize and record: Notary acknowledgment then file with county recorder.

From signing to county record: the typical workflow

This overview shows the common routing flow from execution to recorded instrument custody.

  • Execution: Signed by grantor with witnesses present.
  • Notarization: Notary certifies acknowledgment on the deed.
  • Submission: Deliver to county recording office or authorized e-recording vendor.
  • Recording: County assigns book/page or instrument number and returns recorded copy.

Setting up an online completion and eRecording workflow

Configure fields, signer roles, and e-recording options for a digital closing workflow.

Field Configuration
Signature Block Require grantor signature + two witness fields
Notary Acknowledgment Place a notary block with county and date
Delivery Set recorded-doc return to grantee or title company
Audit Trail Enable IP, timestamp, and signer authentication logs

Digital signing and eSubmission: technical considerations

Ensure the platform complies with ESIGN/UETA and supports notarization workflows accepted by the recording office.

  • File Formats: PDF/X or PDF/A recommended
  • Integrations: Connectors for title and closing systems
  • Authentication: Email, SMS, or advanced signer verification

Key timing points and processing expectations

Observe these timing points to protect priority and ensure valid recording.

Sign and Notarize Promptly:

Execute and notarize before delivery to preserve effective date.

Deliver for Recording:

Submit original to county recorder as soon as possible after closing.

Documentary Stamp Payment:

Pay Florida documentary stamp taxes or provide affidavit identifying exemption.

Recorded Copy Returned:

Recorded instrument typically returned within days to weeks depending on county.

Title Insurance Timing:

Provide recorded deed to insurer to clear post-closing requirements.

Major milestones from contract to recorded deed

Numbered milestones show the typical lifecycle of a warranty-deed transfer in Florida.

01

Contract and Escrow

Purchase agreement executed; escrow collects closing items.

02

Title Clearance

Title company resolves liens and prepares deed.

03

Execution and Witnessing

Grantor signs deed before two witnesses and a notary.

04

Recording and Delivery

Deed recorded and recorded copy delivered to designated recipient.

Common errors to avoid when preparing a warranty deed

  • Using a street address in place of the recorded legal description can lead to rejection or ambiguous title.
  • Mismatched grantor/grantee names between deed and title chain trigger exceptions and slow closings.
  • Omitting witness signatures or an improperly completed notary block causes recording office rejection.
  • Failing to account for documentary stamp taxes or exemptions delays recording and creates post-closing liabilities.

Consequences of errors or failed recording

Unrecorded Title: Clouded title risk
Lien Exposure: Prior liens remain enforceable
Tax Liability: Documentary stamp penalties possible
Delayed Insurance: Title insurance issuance delayed
Re-execution Costs: Additional notarizations and corrections
Legal Disputes: Potential litigation for defective conveyance

Real examples of deed workflows in practice

These short examples illustrate how practitioners handle deeds in real transactions.

Martin Properties

At closing, the team used a standardized warranty deed template to capture full legal names and the recorded description.

  • Two witnesses signed in the presence of the notary.
  • After recording the county returned the stamped deed within a week; the recorded copy was delivered to the buyer and lender to complete title insurance requirements and close the file.

Optica Ventures LLC

A small corporate seller executed a warranty deed with corporate attestation and board resolution attached.

  • Title company verified corporate capacity.
  • The recorded deed and associated corporate documents were stored in the company records and provided to the buyer’s counsel to confirm merchantable title.

Common eSignature platform pricing and feature snapshot

Comparing baseline pricing and common features across platforms; signNow is listed first per vendor ordering requirements.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial Yes, 7-day trial Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No

Frequently asked questions and practical answers

Answers below address common legal, execution, and recording questions about Florida Warranty Deeds.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users