Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Insurance Auto Policy Agreement

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

INSURANCE AUTO POLICY AGREEMENT

Policy Identification

Insurer:

Policy Number:     Agent/Broker:

Policy Period: From through

Insured (Applicant) Information

Covered Vehicle(s)

Make:

Model:

Year:

Coverages and Limits

The Insurer agrees, subject to the terms, conditions, exclusions and limits of this Agreement, to provide the coverages selected below for the policy period shown.

Liability Limit:

Uninsured Motorist Limit:

Collision Deductible:

Comprehensive Deductible:

Beneficiary Designation (for accidental death/medical payment proceeds)

Designated beneficiary(ies) shall receive benefits as specified by the applicable coverage endorsement. If multiple beneficiaries are named, percentages must total 100%.

Relationship:

Allocation (%):

Exclusions, Endorsements, and Limitations

The following exclusions, endorsements, and limitations are an integral part of this Agreement. The Insurer shall not be liable for loss or expense caused directly or indirectly by excluded events, and any endorsement modifies coverage only to the extent expressly stated.

Duties After Loss and Claims Reporting

In the event of a loss that may give rise to a claim under this Agreement, the Insured must: (a) give prompt notice to the Insurer or its authorized representative, (b) protect the property from further damage, and (c) cooperate with the Insurer in the investigation and settlement of the claim. Failure to comply with these duties may result in denial of coverage.

Conditions and General Provisions

Assignment of interest under this Agreement is not valid without the written consent of the Insurer. The Insurer retains the right of subrogation against third parties to the extent of payments made. Premium is due according to the schedule set forth in the policy declarations; nonpayment may result in cancellation subject to notice provisions contained herein.

This Agreement is subject to the terms and conditions contained in the policy and any endorsements attached hereto. Amendments and endorsements shall be effective only when issued in writing by the Insurer and signed by an authorized representative.

If any provision of this Agreement is determined to be unenforceable, the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

Fraud Warning and Applicant Certification

Any person who knowingly presents a false or fraudulent claim, or who knowingly presents false information in connection with an application for insurance may be subject to civil and criminal penalties and prosecution under applicable law.

The undersigned Applicant certifies that all information provided in this Agreement is true and complete to the best of the Applicant's knowledge and that the Applicant has authority to request the coverages and designations contained herein. The Applicant authorizes the Insurer to obtain and verify information necessary to underwrite and service this policy.

Applicant Name:

Signature:

Date:

Enter text✕

What the Insurance Auto Policy Agreement Is and When It Applies

An Insurance Auto Policy Agreement is a written contract between an insurer and a policyholder that defines coverages, limits, premiums, exclusions, duties after a loss, and policy term for an automobile. It sets the insurer's contractual obligations and the insured's responsibilities, including premium payment, notice and cooperation requirements, and claim procedures. The document may include declarations, insuring agreements, endorsements, and conditions and can be issued as a standalone policy, a binder, or a digital policy delivered electronically to the insured.

Why a Clear, Accurate Policy Agreement Matters

A precise Insurance Auto Policy Agreement reduces disputes by clearly allocating risk, establishes claims procedure expectations, and documents regulatory disclosures required by state insurance law. Accurate terms protect carrier solvency and preserve the insured's coverage rights.

Why a Clear, Accurate Policy Agreement Matters

Who Completes and Signs an Insurance Auto Policy Agreement

Parties who typically prepare or sign the agreement include insurers, insurance agents or brokers, named insureds, and authorized company representatives.

  • Insurance companies and underwriters — prepare policy language, issue declarations, and authorize endorsements.
  • Agents and brokers — complete application data, collect signatures, and bind temporary coverage as permitted.
  • Named insureds and additional drivers — review terms, confirm accuracy, and sign to accept coverage and obligations.

Each signer should have authority to bind their organization or to accept coverage for the named insured; authority details are addressed further in the signatory section.

Core Components of an Insurance Auto Policy Agreement

A professional policy groups coverage and administrative details so both parties can find obligations and limits quickly.

Declarations

Identifies insured, policy period, covered vehicles, limits, deductibles, and premium amounts in a concise summary for quick reference.

Insuring Agreement

Specifies the scope of coverage (liability, collision, comprehensive, uninsured/underinsured motorist) and the insurer's commitment to pay covered losses.

Conditions

Lists duties after loss, notice and cooperation requirements, proof of loss obligations, and policy cancellation or nonrenewal procedures.

Exclusions

Identifies situations, uses, or losses that are not covered—critical for claim adjudication and premium underwriting.

Endorsements

Modifications, add-ons, or state-specific forms that alter the standard policy language or add coverages and conditions.

Definitions

Defines key terms (insured, insured location, insured vehicle, covered person) used throughout the policy for clarity.

Essential Data Fields Required on the Agreement

Named Insured: Full legal name required
Vehicle Identifiers: VIN, year, make, model
Policy Period: Effective and expiration dates
Coverage Limits: Per-occurrence and aggregate
Premium Terms: Amount and payment schedule
Authorized Signer: Name and title of approver

How to Fill Out an Insurance Auto Policy Agreement, Step by Step

Follow this sequence to prepare an accurate, enforceable policy and avoid delays in issuance or claim disputes.

  • 01
    Gather documents: Collect driver's license, vehicle registration, and prior policy details.
  • 02
    Complete declarations: Enter insured name, vehicle VIN, and requested coverage exactly.
  • 03
    Add endorsements: Attach state-specific endorsements or aftermarket coverage riders as needed.
  • 04
    Sign and date: Authorized parties sign, date, and retain a copy for records.

Configuring an Online Policy Workflow

Typical online workflows include templates, conditional fields, signer order, and optional identity checks to meet regulatory needs.

Field Configuration
Template Create reusable policy templates for each product line
Conditional Fields Show or hide endorsements based on selections
Signer Order Set insurer then insured signing sequence
Authentication Enable email, SMS, or stronger ID verification

Digital Signing and Delivery Considerations

Ensure the platform supports secure signatures, audit trails, and the integrations needed for policy management.

  • File formats: PDF and DOCX supported
  • Integrations: Works with CRM and document systems
  • Authentication: Supports email, SMS, and advanced options

Use a platform that offers tamper-evident PDFs, full audit logs, and role-based access controls to meet compliance and operational needs.

Where to Send or File the Completed Agreement

Route the executed agreement to the insurer's policy administration system, the insured's records, and any state filing repository required by law.

  • Insurer Records: Upload signed PDF to the policy administration system
  • Agent/Broker Files: Store a copy in agency management software
  • Named Insured: Deliver a signed copy to the insured for their records
  • Regulatory Filings: Submit endorsements or forms to state insurance departments when required

Common Timelines and Deadlines to Track

Key dates drive coverage, notice, and renewal obligations; track them in policy records and notify parties in advance.

Policy Effective Date:

Coverage begins on the effective date specified in the declarations

Premium Due Dates:

Payment schedule dates that can trigger cancellation if unpaid

Notice of Cancellation:

State notice periods vary; check local law for required advance notice

Renewal Notification:

Insurers typically notify before renewal; timing varies by state and policy

Claim Reporting Window:

Report claims promptly as required by the policy conditions

Common Mistakes to Avoid When Preparing the Policy

  • Entering incomplete vehicle or driver information, which can lead to incorrect underwriting or denied claims during loss.
  • Using ambiguous coverage descriptions or vague dollar references instead of specific limits or deductibles.
  • Failing to attach state-specific endorsements or required disclosures, resulting in noncompliance with insurance department rules.
  • Allowing unsigned or improperly authorized signers to execute the policy, which can render coverage unenforceable.

Penalties and Risks of an Incorrect or Incomplete Agreement

Coverage Denial: Claims may be denied
Regulatory Fines: State penalty exposure
Contract Voidance: Policy may be rescinded
Premium Adjustment: Retroactive rate changes
Legal Liability: Insurer or agent exposure
Reputational Harm: Customer trust erosion

Practical Examples of How the Agreement Is Used

Real-world scenarios show how policy agreements are completed, adjusted, and integrated into operational workflows.

New Policy Issuance

An agent collects driver and vehicle details online

  • insurer applies underwriting rules automatically
  • the signed policy and endorsement are stored in the policy system for audit and claims handling.

Endorsement During Term

A policyholder requests added coverage for a new vehicle

  • agent issues an endorsement with updated premium
  • the endorsement is signed digitally and the insurer bills the adjusted premium.

eSignature Vendor Pricing and Feature Comparison for Policy Agreements

Compare entry pricing and key capabilities relevant to Insurance Auto Policy Agreement workflows. signNow is listed first per comparison guidance.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Trial available Trial available Limited free plan Limited free plan
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan

Frequently Asked Questions About Insurance Auto Policy Agreements

Answers to frequent questions about e-signing, notarization, authority to sign, and post-signature changes for policy agreements.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users