Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Insurance Repair Contract

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

INSURANCE REPAIR CONTRACT

This Insurance Repair Contract (the Contract) is entered into between the Insured and the Contractor on the Effective Date. The parties agree as follows:

Parties & Effective Date

Insured Name:

Contractor/Repairer Name:

Effective Date:

Contact & Policy Information

Policy & Coverage Summary

Policy Type:

Coverage Limit: $    Deductible: $

Policy Period From:    To:

Scope of Work & Itemized Estimate

Quantity:    Unit Price: $    Line Total: $

Quantity:    Unit Price: $    Line Total: $

Quantity:    Unit Price: $    Line Total: $

Coverage & Authorization

Coverage Items (check all that apply):

Labor    Materials    Full Replacement    Actual Cash Value
Temporary Emergency Repairs    Permits & Fees    Applicable Taxes

Deposit required to commence work: $    Progress payments:

Assignment of Insurance Benefits to Contractor: I assign my rights to payment under the policy to the Contractor and authorize insurer to pay Contractor directly for work performed under this Contract.

Exclusions & Permits

Permits required: Yes    No    If yes, permit cost responsibility:

Change Orders

All changes to the Scope of Work that affect price or schedule must be authorized in writing by both parties prior to performance. Contractor shall provide a written change order describing the change, adjusted price, and revised schedule. The Insured shall not be obligated to pay for unauthorized work.

Electronic or written consent to change orders: Authorized when signed by both parties

Warranties, Completion, & Final Acceptance

Contractor warrants workmanship for a period of months from date of final acceptance, except as otherwise provided in writing. Warranty for materials shall be limited to supplier warranties. Final acceptance shall occur upon completion of work and receipt of final payment.

Release, Indemnity & Lien Waiver

Contractor agrees to provide a conditional final lien release upon receipt of final payment for work performed under this Contract. Contractor will indemnify and hold harmless the Insured and Insurer from claims arising from Contractor's negligent performance, except to the degree caused by Insured or Insurer. The Contractor shall secure and discharge any liens resulting from the Contractor's subcontractors or suppliers and shall cooperate with Insured to resolve claims.

Loss & Claims Details

Date of Loss:

Documentation Checklist (check provided items)

Photos of damage    Prior estimates    Receipts/invoices
Police/fire report    Existing permits

Certification & Authorization

The Insured hereby certifies that the information provided herein is true and correct to the best of the Insured's knowledge and authorizes the Contractor to perform the work described above. The Insured authorizes the Contractor to communicate with the Insurer and adjuster regarding claim details, scope, and any necessary documentation. If assignment of benefits is elected, Insured authorizes Insurer to issue payment to the designated Payee for covered repair work.

The Contractor certifies that Contractor is properly licensed, insured, and authorized to perform the contracted repairs and will comply with applicable building codes and permit requirements. Contractor will provide lien waivers and final documentation upon receipt of final payment.

Governing Law: This Contract shall be governed by the laws of the state in which the work is performed, and exclusive venue for disputes shall be in the appropriate state or federal court of that jurisdiction.

Insured - Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Contractor - Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What an Insurance Repair Contract Is and when it applies

An Insurance Repair Contract documents the agreement between an insured party, a repair vendor, and often the insurer about the scope, price, and timing of repairs arising from a covered loss. It typically records the insured property, policy information, an itemized repair estimate, authorization to proceed, and payment coordination. The contract clarifies who is responsible for approving work, how insurance proceeds are disbursed, and which warranties or limitations apply. Accurate, signed contracts reduce disputes and help insurers, contractors, and policyholders align expectations before work begins.

Why a clear Insurance Repair Contract matters

A well-drafted contract protects parties by documenting authorization, defining payments tied to insurance proceeds, and reducing later disputes about scope or quality. It creates a record insurers accept for disbursement and clarifies liability for additional damage or excluded work.

Why a clear Insurance Repair Contract matters

Who typically completes and signs this contract

Multiple parties interact with this contract; each has different responsibilities and expectations.

  • Insurance adjusters review estimates and confirm coverage before approving payments or assignments.
  • Contractors and repair firms use it to document scope, schedule, and payment terms tied to insurance proceeds.
  • Property owners or tenants must authorize work and confirm access, scope acceptance, and signature authority.

Clear role definitions and contact information reduce processing delays and help routing for approvals and payments.

Core components to include in an Insurance Repair Contract

Include these sections to make the contract complete and actionable for insurers, vendors, and policyholders.

Parties

Full legal names and contact details for the insured, contractor, and insurer; list company legal entity names where applicable to avoid ambiguity.

Policy Details

Policy number, insurer name, claim number, deductibles, and insurer adjuster contact so payments and approvals can be matched to the claim.

Scope of Work

An itemized estimate describing materials, labor, and exclusions; attach photos and line-item pricing to reduce later disputes over covered vs non-covered items.

Payment Terms

How insurance proceeds, deductible payments, and any direct-pay arrangements will be handled; include timing and conditions for progress draws.

Authorizations

Signatures authorizing the contractor to begin work, accept insurance payments, or negotiate on the insured's behalf where permitted by the policy.

Warranties & Remedies

Warranty period for repairs, remedy options for defective work, and dispute resolution provisions such as mediation or venue selection.

Step-by-step: completing an Insurance Repair Contract

Follow these sequential steps to prepare, approve, and execute the contract with minimal rework.

  • 01
    Gather claim details: Collect policy, claim, and adjuster contact information.
  • 02
    Draft estimate: Create a detailed, itemized scope with costs.
  • 03
    Obtain authorizations: Send to insured and adjuster for review and signature.
  • 04
    Finalize and file: Execute signatures, distribute copies, and store securely.

Configuring an online workflow for this contract

Common configuration settings speed approvals and preserve a clear audit trail for claims processing.

Field Configuration
Signature Authentication Email link plus SMS code for adjusters; stronger auth for high-value claims.
Conditional Sections Show payment-release fields only after insurer approval is uploaded.
Template Library Save approved estimate and authorization templates for repeated use.
Notifications Automate emails to insured, contractor, and adjuster on status changes.

Digital signing and platform compatibility

Choose a signing platform that supports the file formats and integrations your team uses.

  • File formats: PDF, DOCX, Excel supported
  • Common integrations: Salesforce, NetSuite, Google Workspace
  • Authentication options: Email, SMS, KBA available

Ensure the platform you use meets regulatory and insurer requirements for audit trails, secure storage, and any needed BAAs for protected health information.

Pricing and feature comparison for common eSignature vendors

A concise vendor comparison showing starting price and common plan features relevant to insurance repair workflows. signNow appears first in the table as the baseline option.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes Varies
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan

Essential information elements to capture on the form

Insured Name: Legal name of insured
Insurer Name: Policyholder's insurer
Policy Number: Claim or policy ID
Repair Estimate: Itemized cost total
Authorization: Signed consent to proceed
Signature Date: Date of execution

Common mistakes that delay approvals or payment

  • Using nicknames, inconsistent business names, or mismatched TINs that prevent insurer payment.
  • Submitting vague scopes of work without line-item pricing or photos, which prompts adjuster disputes.
  • Failing to obtain insurer authorization for non-emergency repairs, causing denied reimbursement.
  • Skipping signature dates or missing party titles when a company representative signs on behalf of an entity.

Consequences of an incomplete or incorrect contract

Claim Denial: Payment may be denied
Payment Delays: Processing times extend
Dispute Risk: Scope or quality disputes arise
Lien Exposure: Contractor may assert lien
Tax Reporting: Incorrect reporting triggers issues
Regulatory Fines: Noncompliance may incur penalties

Time-sensitive steps and common deadline expectations

Key timing milestones help align insurer approvals, contractor scheduling, and payment flow.

Notice to Insurer:

Provide notice promptly; many policies expect notice within 30 days of loss

Estimate Submission:

Submit itemized estimates once damage is assessed to start payment processing

Repair Start:

Begin work after insurer authorization or written insured consent

Completion and Inspection:

Complete repairs and request final inspection to release final payment

Record Retention:

Keep signed contracts and receipts according to retention policy

Typical routing and submission flow for the contract

A standard process moves the contract from estimate to signed authorization and then to payment and storage.

  • Prepare Document: Draft estimate and attach photos
  • Send for Review: Email to insured and adjuster for comments
  • Obtain Signatures: Collect signatures from insured and contractor
  • Distribute and Store: Send copies to insurer and archive securely

Practical tips for accurate, efficient Insurance Repair Contracts

Adopt these practical steps to reduce rework, speed approvals, and preserve a robust audit trail.

Confirm policy coverage before contracting
Verify scope of coverage with the insurer and adjuster before committing to non-emergency repairs; obtain written confirmation for items that might be excluded or considered betterment.
Use itemized, evidence-backed estimates
Attach line-item invoices, manufacturer serial numbers, and photos or videos showing damage to substantiate claims and reduce adjuster queries that delay payment.
Maintain a clear authorization trail
Record insurer approvals, change orders, and signed authorizations; tie each payment draw to a documented milestone or inspection to avoid later disputes.
Leverage electronic records and audit trails
Use platforms that preserve timestamps, signer authentication, and version history to demonstrate intent and attribution if a dispute or audit arises.

Realistic scenarios showing how this contract is used

Two concise examples illustrate typical workflows for contractors and insurers using an Insurance Repair Contract.

Residential Water Loss

A homeowner reports a ceiling leak and requests emergency mitigation; the contractor documents immediate stabilizing work and produces an itemized estimate.

  • The insurer reviews photos and issues conditional approval for remediation and temporary repairs.
  • With signed authorization and documented receipts, the contractor obtains two progress payments, completes final repairs, and the insurer remits the remainder after final inspection and warranty registration.

Commercial Storm Damage

A retail property files a multi-unit roof claim with extensive damage and business-interruption concerns; the contractor submits a phased repair plan with cost breakdowns.

  • The insurer requests additional documentation and schedules an adjuster visit.
  • After adjuster approval and an agreed payment schedule, the contractor proceeds, documents milestones, and secures final sign-off to trigger remaining insurance disbursements.

Frequently asked questions about Insurance Repair Contracts

Answers to common questions about execution, e-signing, notarization, and insurer acceptance.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users