Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Lady Bird Deed

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!
Lady Bird Deed

What a Lady Bird Deed Is and how it works

A Lady Bird Deed (enhanced life estate deed) is a real estate instrument that transfers future ownership while allowing the grantor to retain lifetime control and benefits. The grantor keeps use, possession, income, and the right to sell or mortgage the property during life, and the named beneficiary receives title automatically upon the grantor’s death without probate. It is commonly used for estate planning to pass real property outside probate while preserving Medicaid eligibility and retaining the right to revoke or change beneficiaries during the grantor’s lifetime.

Why some owners choose a Lady Bird Deed

A Lady Bird Deed combines lifetime control with an automatic, probate-avoiding transfer on death; it can simplify estate administration and preserve flexibility for the grantor during life.

Why some owners choose a Lady Bird Deed

Common users and typical situations

Use decisions depend on state law, Medicaid rules, and tax considerations; consult qualified counsel before creating or recording a deed.

  • Seniors managing estate transition who want to avoid probate while keeping current property rights.
  • Estate planning attorneys and fiduciaries advising clients on probate-avoidance strategies and Medicaid planning.
  • Family members who are named beneficiaries and need clarity on inheritance timing and title transfer.

Step-by-step: preparing and recording a Lady Bird Deed

Follow these sequential steps to prepare, execute, and record a Lady Bird Deed correctly.

  • 01
    Review Title: Obtain current deed and verify legal description.
  • 02
    Draft Deed: Use clear language reserving a life estate and naming beneficiaries.
  • 03
    Sign with Notary: Execute before a notary and any required witnesses.
  • 04
    Record Deed: Submit to county recorder in the property’s county.

Typical digital workflow for preparing a Lady Bird Deed

Map the common configuration steps when using a document platform to prepare, sign, and file a deed.

Field Configuration
Template Create reusable deed template with placeholders for names and legal description
Signer Order Set grantor as primary signer; notary as attesting party
Authentication Require notarized signature; consider RON where permitted
Export Produce final PDF/A for recording

How the Lady Bird Deed transfer takes effect

Understand the practical flow from execution through post-mortem transfer to ensure the intended result.

  • Execution: Grantor signs and notarizes the deed; life estate retained.
  • Recording: Deed recorded in county recorder office to create public notice.
  • During Life: Grantor retains full rights to use, sell, or mortgage property.
  • On Death: Title transfers automatically to beneficiary without probate.

Technology and platform basics for e-execution and filing

Ensure the platform can export a notarized, printable PDF and store an audit trail for future title or probate questions.

  • File Formats: PDF, DOCX supported
  • Integrations: Works with Google Drive and Box
  • Security: TLS 1.2/1.3 and AES-256 encryption

Essential components of a professionally drafted Lady Bird Deed

A complete deed includes clear beneficiary designation, an accurate legal description, a reservation of life estate, correct consideration language, proper signatures and acknowledgements, and a recorded instrument to provide public notice.

Beneficiary Clause

Names who receives the remainder interest upon the grantor’s death; use exact legal names to avoid ambiguity and potential title issues.

Legal Description

Full county-record legal description copied verbatim from prior deed or title report; critical for recording and title insurance.

Reservation Language

Explicit statement that the grantor retains possession, control, and power to convey during life; this preserves grantor rights.

Consideration

Identify the consideration or recital (often nominal); some counties require a consideration amount for indexing purposes.

Notary Acknowledgement

Jurisdiction-specific notary block executed at signing; required for recording in all states.

Recordation Details

Signature date, county recorder submission, and book/page or instrument number once recorded to support future title searches.

Key data elements the recorder and title companies expect

Grantor: Full legal name required
Beneficiary: Full legal name required
Property: Exact legal description
Consideration: Monetary or recital language
Notary: Acknowledgement with seal
Recording Info: County and instrument number

Risks and legal consequences of errors in a Lady Bird Deed

Invalid Recording: Missing notary may cause rejection at county recorder
Title Defect: Incorrect legal description can cloud title and hinder sale
Medicaid Impact: Poor timing or improper reservation may affect Medicaid eligibility
Probate Exposure: Improperly drafted clauses can reintroduce probate risk
Tax Consequences: Unexpected gift or capital gains implications if mischaracterized
Beneficiary Disputes: Ambiguous naming can lead to contested transfers

Common preparation mistakes to avoid

  • Using a mailing address instead of the legal property description which can invalidate recording.
  • Failing to obtain the proper notarization or required witnesses under state law.
  • Naming beneficiaries vaguely (e.g., 'my children') instead of listing full legal names.
  • Recording the deed in the wrong county or using an outdated deed reference.

Comparison: signNow and common eSignature vendors for deed workflows

Basic pricing and feature indicators for eSignature platforms used when preparing, signing, and archiving deeds. Confirm vendor plans and features before purchasing.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day trial Varies Varies Varies Varies
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes Varies
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Varies Varies Varies Varies

Frequently asked questions about Lady Bird Deeds

Answers to common questions about validity, recording, notarization, Medicaid impact, and updating or revoking a Lady Bird Deed.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users