Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Lease Agreement

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!
Lease Agreement

What a Lease Agreement Covers and Why It Matters

A Lease Agreement is a written contract that sets the terms under which one party (the landlord or lessor) grants another party (the tenant or lessee) the right to occupy and use real property for a defined period in exchange for rent or other consideration. Typical leases address parties' names, property description, rent amount and schedule, security deposit, permitted uses, maintenance responsibilities, default and remedies, term and renewal, and governing law. A clear, complete lease reduces dispute risk, supports enforcement, and provides the record needed for tax, insurance, and regulatory compliance.

When a Written Lease Protects Both Parties

A formal Lease Agreement clarifies rights, minimizes misunderstandings, and creates enforceable remedies for breach; it also documents payment terms and property condition for tax and insurance purposes.

When a Written Lease Protects Both Parties

Who Typically Prepares and Signs a Lease Agreement

Landlords, property managers, tenants, and legal or real estate professionals commonly use standardized lease agreements to document tenancy terms and reduce negotiation time.

  • Individual landlords and tenants — for single-family homes and small rentals.
  • Property management companies — for multi-unit portfolios and standardized workflows.
  • Commercial lessors and lessees — for office, retail, and industrial space.

The parties listed above benefit from clear signature authority, accurate contact and payment details, and consistent record retention to support enforcement and regulatory obligations.

Core Sections Every Professional Lease Should Include

A professional Lease Agreement groups key terms into clear sections so parties can locate obligations quickly, support enforcement, and attach statutory disclosures where required by state law.

Parties & Property

Identify full legal names of landlord and tenant, mailing addresses, and a precise property description including unit number and common areas.

Term & Renewal

State the lease start and end dates, renewal options, notice periods for nonrenewal, and any holdover rent rules.

Rent & Payments

Specify rent amount, due date, late fees, acceptable payment methods, returned-check fees, and where to deliver payments.

Security Deposit

Document deposit amount, permitted deductions, escrow or trust rules if required by state law, and time to return after lease termination.

Maintenance & Repairs

Allocate responsibility for routine maintenance, emergency repairs, utilities, and alterations; include entry and notice rules.

Default & Remedies

Explain cure periods, acceleration, eviction process, attorney fees, and how damages are calculated.

Step-by-Step: Completing and Executing the Lease Agreement

Follow these core steps to create, review, and finalize a legally robust lease. Keep a polished final copy for all parties and records.

  • 01
    Prepare Draft: Gather party names, property details, rent, term, and required disclosures.
  • 02
    Review Terms: Confirm maintenance, utilities, insurance, and default remedies align with local law.
  • 03
    Execute Signatures: Have authorized signers sign, date, and add titles; notarize if required.
  • 04
    Distribute Copies: Provide each party a signed PDF and retain original for records.

Where the Lease Agreement Goes After Signing

After the agreement is signed, routing and storage steps establish official delivery and support compliance with retention rules.

  • Tenant Copy: Provide an identical signed copy to the tenant for their records and evidence of terms.
  • Landlord File: Store the executed lease in the landlord's document management system and backup storage.
  • Accounting: Send payment and deposit details to accounting or rent‑collection platforms for setup.
  • Third Parties: Share copies with property managers, attorneys, or insurers when required by policy or law.

Configuring an Online Lease Workflow

Set up fields, signer order, and authentication to match your operational and legal needs before sending the lease for signature.

Field Configuration
Signer Order Landlord first, tenant second (or simultaneous) depending on workflow.
Authentication Email access or SMS code; use stronger methods for high-risk transactions.
Required Fields Make rent, term, names, and signature fields mandatory to prevent incomplete returns.
Audit Trail Enable full event logging (timestamp, IP, action) for enforceability.

Digital Signing and File Format Checklist

Choose a signing platform that supports PDF/DOCX, audit trails, and required authentication for your jurisdiction and industry.

  • File Types: PDF and DOCX are widely supported and preserve layout.
  • Authentication: Email link, SMS code, or more advanced KBA/ID verification as needed.
  • Storage: Secure storage with AES-256 at rest and TLS 1.2/1.3 in transit.

Confirm the platform provides an immutable audit trail, flexible export to common formats, and any compliance addenda required for HIPAA or 21 CFR Part 11 workflows.

eSignature Vendor Comparison for Lease Execution

Comparing typical vendor pricing and key plan characteristics can help you choose an eSignature option that fits volume and compliance needs; signNow appears first as requested.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial Yes, 7-day trial Varies Varies Varies Varies
Bulk Send Yes (Business Premium) Varies Varies Varies Varies
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies Varies Varies

Common Legal and Financial Risks from an Incorrect Lease

Unenforceable Terms: Ambiguous or missing essential terms can render parts of the lease unenforceable.
Wrong Parties: Using an incorrect legal name may prevent enforcement against the intended party.
Statutory Violations: Failing to include state-required disclosures can trigger penalties or rescission rights.
Deposit Mishandling: Improper security deposit handling can lead to statutory damages and fines.
Improper Notarization: Missing notarization where required can delay recording or challenge validity.
Data Security Failures: Insecure storage of signed leases that contain PII may violate state privacy laws.

Frequent Mistakes When Preparing a Lease

  • Leaving rent commencement vague or inconsistent with possession dates.
  • Failing to identify the correct legal entity for corporate landlords or tenants.
  • Omitting required state disclosures or lead-paint forms for older buildings.
  • Using inconsistent dates (signature date vs effective date) that create ambiguity.

Practical Lease Use Cases

Typical examples show how lease templates are adapted for different parties and transaction sizes.

Martin Properties (Small Portfolio)

Small landlord standardizes month-to-month residential leases for 40 units

  • Uses consistent security-deposit procedures
  • Resulted in clearer accounting and fewer disputes by documenting move-in condition and payment channels.

Fertility Centers of Illinois (Medical)

Medical clinic lease adds HIPAA-related access controls and cleaning protocols

  • Includes patient privacy premises clauses
  • The additions aligned site operations with healthcare compliance needs and insurer requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions About Lease Agreements

Answers to common questions about execution, enforceability, and electronic signing for leases.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users