Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Legal Act Document

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

LEGAL ACT DOCUMENT

This Legal Act Document (the "Act") is made and entered into as of Effective Date: by and between Client Name: (Entity Type: ) with principal address: ; and Counterparty Name: (Entity Type: ) with principal address: .

RECITALS

WHEREAS, Party A desires to cause a specific legal act, described more fully herein, to be performed and to document the grant of authority, terms of performance, and remedies relating thereto; and

WHEREAS, Party B has agreed to perform and/or accept responsibility for the act under the terms and conditions set forth in this Act; and

WHEREAS, the parties intend that this Act constitute a binding record of the rights, duties, and obligations created by the parties with respect to the subject matter described below.

NOW, THEREFORE

In consideration of the mutual covenants and agreements contained herein and other good and valuable consideration, the receipt and sufficiency of which are hereby acknowledged, the parties agree as follows:

1. DEFINITIONS

For purposes of this Act, the following terms have the meanings set forth below: "Act" means this Legal Act Document and all schedules and exhibits attached hereto; "Confidential Information" means all non-public information disclosed by a disclosing party to the receiving party, whether disclosed orally, in writing, or by inspection of tangible objects, that is designated as confidential or that reasonably should be understood to be confidential; and "Effective Date" means the date set forth above.

2. DESCRIPTION OF LEGAL ACT

Party A hereby authorizes and instructs Party B to undertake the following legal act (the "Authorized Act"):

Party B shall perform the Authorized Act in accordance with all applicable laws and the standards of care customarily exercised by professionals performing similar services, and shall keep Party A informed of material developments relating to the Authorized Act.

3. CONSIDERATION AND PAYMENT

In consideration for Party B's performance, Party A shall pay Party B the Fee Amount: payable under the following terms:

Payment shall be made within days of invoice, to an account designated in writing by Party B. Late payments shall accrue interest at the lesser of 1.5% per month or the maximum rate permitted by law.

4. REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES

Each party represents and warrants to the other that: (a) it is duly organized, validly existing, and in good standing under the laws of its jurisdiction of organization; (b) it has full power and authority to execute, deliver, and perform this Act and to carry out the transactions contemplated herein; and (c) the execution and delivery of this Act has been duly authorized by all necessary corporate or other action.

5. COVENANTS

Each party covenants to cooperate in good faith and to execute such further documents and take such further actions as may be reasonably necessary to effectuate the purposes and intent of this Act.

6. CONFIDENTIALITY

The receiving party shall hold Confidential Information in strict confidence and shall not disclose such information except to its employees, agents, or contractors who have a need to know and who are bound by confidentiality obligations no less protective than those contained in this Act. The obligations in this Section shall survive termination of this Act for a period of three (3) years, except with respect to trade secrets, which shall be protected for so long as they qualify as trade secrets under applicable law.

7. INDEMNIFICATION

Each party (the "Indemnifying Party") shall indemnify, defend and hold harmless the other party (the "Indemnified Party") from and against any and all losses, damages, liabilities, costs and expenses (including reasonable attorneys' fees) arising out of or resulting from any breach of representation, warranty or covenant set forth in this Act, or from the negligent or willful acts or omissions of the Indemnifying Party in connection with the Authorized Act.

8. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Except for liability arising from a party's gross negligence, willful misconduct, or breach of confidentiality or indemnification obligations, neither party shall be liable to the other for any special, incidental, consequential, or punitive damages, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, even if advised of the possibility of such damages. The aggregate liability of either party for any claim arising out of this Act shall not exceed the total fees paid or payable under this Act during the twelve (12) month period preceding the claim.

9. TERM AND TERMINATION

This Act shall commence on the Effective Date and shall continue in effect until the Authorized Act is completed or this Act is earlier terminated pursuant to this Section. Either party may terminate this Act for convenience upon days' prior written notice to the other party. Termination shall not relieve either party of obligations accrued prior to the effective date of termination.

10. NOTICES

Notices to Party A

Notices to Party B

All notices required or permitted hereunder shall be in writing and shall be delivered personally, by certified mail (return receipt requested), or by commercially reasonable overnight courier, and shall be deemed given upon receipt.

11. AMENDMENTS; WAIVER; COUNTERPARTS

No amendment or modification of this Act shall be effective unless in writing and signed by both parties. No waiver of any breach shall constitute a waiver of any other breach. This Act may be executed in counterparts, each of which shall be deemed an original, and all of which together shall constitute one instrument.

12. GOVERNING LAW

This Act shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of , without regard to conflict of laws principles.

13. ENTIRE AGREEMENT

This Act, together with any exhibits and schedules referenced herein, constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous agreements, proposals and communications, written or oral, relating to such subject matter.

14. SEVERABILITY

If any provision of this Act is held to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable by a court of competent jurisdiction, the remaining provisions shall continue in full force and effect, and the parties shall negotiate in good faith to replace the invalid provision with a valid provision that, to the greatest extent possible, achieves the original economic intent of the parties.

15. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

The headings in this Act are for convenience of reference only and shall not affect the interpretation of this Act. The obligations and liabilities set forth in this Act shall survive termination or expiration of this Act to the extent necessary to effectuate their intent.

Party A

Party Label:

By:

Date:

Party B

Party Label:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What a Legal Act Document Is and How It Functions

A Legal Act Document is a formal written instrument used to create, modify, or evidence legal rights or obligations between parties, including contracts, resolutions, powers of attorney, and other enforceable instruments. In the United States such documents may be executed on paper or electronically and will generally be assessed for validity under the ESIGN Act (15 U.S.C. ch. 96) for interstate transactions and UETA for intrastate matters. Depending on the document type, notarization, witness signatures, or specific statutory language may be required to satisfy recording or probate rules.

Why a Clear Legal Act Document Matters

A well-prepared Legal Act Document reduces ambiguity about obligations, improves enforceability, and documents consent and intent. Proper execution practices preserve evidentiary value, reduce dispute risk, and ensure compliance with ESIGN (15 U.S.C. §7001) or applicable state UETA provisions.

Why a Clear Legal Act Document Matters

Who Typically Prepares or Signs These Documents

Organizations and individuals prepare Legal Act Documents whenever rights or duties are created, transferred, or recorded; this spans legal teams, corporate officers, property professionals, and private parties.

  • Corporate officers and general counsel preparing governance actions and contracts for binding execution.
  • Real estate agents and title professionals handling deeds, leases, and closing paperwork.
  • Healthcare and HR administrators managing consent, authorization, and compliance-sensitive forms.

Understanding the typical users helps assign signing authority and choose appropriate execution methods, including electronic signature or notarization, to match statutory requirements.

Representative Signers and Preparers

Corporate Officer

An authorized officer or director signs on behalf of a business entity; confirm board or charter authority and include title and capacity language to show binding authority and attribution.

Individual Party

A private party signs in a personal capacity and should use the exact legal name on identification; mismatched names or missing witness/notary steps can create enforceability issues.

Primary Elements Present in a Professional Legal Act Document

A consistent structure clarifies intent and makes the document easier to enforce. Include these six elements when drafting or reviewing a Legal Act Document.

Caption and Parties

Identify the document title, full legal names of parties, entity types, and contact addresses to ensure correct attribution and serviceability for notices and filings.

Recitals

Brief factual background that explains purpose and context; recitals are not operative clauses but help courts interpret intent and scope when disputes arise.

Operative Provisions

Clear, numbered clauses that state rights, duties, payment terms, timelines, and conditions precedent or subsequent to reduce ambiguity in enforcement.

Consideration Statement

Express the consideration (amount, exchange of services, or mutual promises) and avoid vague phrases; explicit consideration supports contract enforceability.

Execution Block

Signature lines with printed names, titles, dates, and capacity language; include instructions for corporate seals, notary acknowledgments, or witness blocks when required.

Governing Law and Remedies

Specify governing state law, dispute resolution path, and any liquidated damages or limitation of liability clauses to control jurisdictional interpretation.

Step-by-Step: Completing and Executing the Document

Follow these essential steps to prepare, execute, and preserve a legally effective Legal Act Document.

  • 01
    Draft clearly: Use plain language and numbered clauses.
  • 02
    Verify parties: Confirm legal names and authority to sign.
  • 03
    Choose execution method: Select electronic signing, in-person signing, or notarization as required.
  • 04
    Retain copies: Save signed originals and audit evidence for retention periods.

Typical Execution Flow for an Electronic Legal Act Document

A reliable execution workflow tracks intent, consent, authentication, and retention to meet ESIGN/UETA legal tests.

  • Upload document: Prepare a final PDF or DOCX for signing.
  • Place fields: Add signature, date, and initial fields where needed.
  • Authenticate signer: Use email, SMS, or multi-factor methods as required.
  • Capture audit trail: Record timestamps, IP addresses, and actions for evidentiary support.

Supporting Documents Commonly Attached or Filed

Legal Act Documents are often accompanied by exhibits, affidavits, or identification to satisfy recording, probate, or regulatory requirements.

Exhibits and Schedules

Attach referenced exhibits such as payment schedules, property descriptions, or exhibits that are expressly incorporated to ensure clarity and enforceability.

Proof of Authority

Include corporate resolutions, articles of organization, or power-of-attorney evidence when a representative signs on behalf of an entity.

Identification

For notarized acts, provide government-issued photo ID; for RON, follow identity-proofing protocols required by the notary jurisdiction.

Recording Forms

Real-estate-related acts may require filing cover sheets, transfer tax forms, or payment receipts to be accepted by county recording offices.

Practical Tips to Reduce Errors and Rejections

Adopt consistent drafting and execution practices to minimize rework, filing delays, and enforceability questions.

Use unambiguous language throughout
Avoid undefined terms and cross-references that rely on external documents; clear operative clauses reduce litigation risk and simplify enforcement.
Confirm signatory authority early
Verify corporate signatory limits or power-of-attorney scope before routing for signature to avoid later invalidation or re-execution costs.
Match names to IDs and filings
Ensure party names match formation documents or government IDs; inconsistent names can delay recording and trigger additional notarized affidavits.
Retain evidence of execution
Keep audit trails, signed PDFs, and notary journals or RON recordings as proof of intent, consent, and attribution for future disputes.

Common Timeframes and Deadline Considerations

Certain Legal Act Documents trigger deadlines for filing, tax reporting, or statutory notices; confirm the applicable timeline before execution.

Filing with county recorder:

Varies by county; record immediately when required to protect priority.

Tax information reporting:

Deliver information returns by statutory IRS dates to avoid penalties.

Contract performance dates:

Specify effective and termination dates in MM/DD/YYYY format.

Statute of limitations:

State-specific; effective date often triggers limitation clock.

I-9 retention:

Retain for 3 years after hire or 1 year after termination.

Common Preparation Errors to Avoid

  • Using informal or abbreviated party names that fail to match official records, causing recording or enforcement delays.
  • Omitting required notarization or witness blocks where statute or recording rules demand them, which may lead to rejection at filing.
  • Entering inconsistent effective dates or failing to specify time zones and deadlines, producing ambiguity for performance obligations.
  • Relying on unsigned or initialed drafts as final without a completed signature block and a verifiable audit trail.

Consequences of Improper Preparation or Execution

Tax Filing Penalties: IRC §6721: $60–$660+ per information return
I-9 Violations: 8 CFR §274a.2: $281–$2,789 per violation
Probate Challenges: Unsigned or improperly witnessed wills may be contested
Recording Rejection: County recorder may refuse instruments lacking required acknowledgments
Contract Invalidity: Missing signature or authority can render agreements unenforceable
Intentional Disregard: 1099 intentional disregard penalties carry higher uncapped fines

How a Legal Act Document Differs from Related Instruments

Compare commonly confused document types to determine the correct form and execution requirements.

Criteria Legal Act Deed Power of Attorney
Primary Purpose create/modify rights convey property title grant agency authority
Notarization Typical sometimes often required
Witness Requirement varies often 0–2 often 0–2
Recording Needed sometimes usually rarely

Selected eSignature Vendor Comparison for Executing Legal Act Documents

Basic capability and compliance differences between major eSignature providers help determine suitability for legal execution and regulated workflows.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial Yes, 7-day trial No No Yes, limited Yes, limited
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No

Frequently Asked Questions and Troubleshooting

Answers to common execution and validity questions for Legal Act Documents, including eSignature, notarization, and retention concerns.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users