Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Marketing Quotation

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

MARKETING QUOTATION

Quote Number:    Quote Date:    Valid Until:

PARTIES

CAMPAIGN SUMMARY

DELIVERABLES (ITEMIZED)

Complete description of proposed deliverables, formats, quantities, deadlines and individual fees. Each line item below constitutes a deliverable described in this quotation.

SCHEDULE & MILESTONES

COMPENSATION & PAYMENT

Taxes: Client is responsible for all applicable sales, use or other taxes based on the fees paid under this quotation unless Agency is required to collect such taxes under applicable law.

USAGE RIGHTS & INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

License Grant: Upon full payment of all fees due and subject to Client’s compliance with payment terms, Agency grants Client a non-exclusive, worldwide license to use the final deliverables for the campaign channels and duration specified in this quotation, subject to the limitations below.

Underlying Rights: Agency retains ownership of pre-existing materials, tools, templates, and any underlying intellectual property not expressly created for Client. To the extent Client requires assignment of such underlying rights, a separate written agreement and additional consideration will be required.


EXCLUSIVITY & CONFLICTS

Exclusivity: Client may request exclusivity for specified product categories or channels. Unless an exclusivity fee is agreed and reflected in this quotation, Agency remains free to provide services to other clients. Any exclusivity obligation shall be limited to the expressly identified scope and time period below.

COMPLIANCE & DISCLAIMERS

FTC Disclosure Compliance: All sponsored or paid content produced under this quotation will contain clear and conspicuous disclosures that identify material connections between Client and Agency in accordance with applicable advertising and endorsement guidance. Agency will provide disclosure language and placement recommendations; Client is responsible for final disclosure approval.

TERMINATION & KILL FEE

Termination: Either party may terminate this quotation by providing written notice to the other party as set forth below. Upon termination, Client shall pay for work performed to date and for any non-cancellable commitments made by Agency in connection with the deliverables.

CONFIDENTIALITY

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Except for liability resulting from willful misconduct or gross negligence, each party’s liability under or in connection with this quotation shall be limited to direct damages not to exceed the total fees paid under this quotation. Neither party shall be liable for indirect, incidental, consequential, or punitive damages.

ACCEPTANCE

Acceptance: Client’s written signature below constitutes acceptance of this quotation and the terms set forth herein. Upon acceptance, this quotation becomes a binding agreement between Client and Agency limited to the scope of services and fees described above. Any changes to scope, schedule, or fees must be agreed in writing and signed by authorized representatives of both parties.

Client

Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Agency

Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Enter text

What a Marketing Quotation Is and When to Use It

A Marketing Quotation is a written estimate provided by an agency, consultant, or vendor that describes proposed marketing services, deliverables, pricing, payment terms, and the period of performance. It sets expectations between the provider and prospective client, serving as the basis for negotiation and acceptance. While not always a full contract, a clear quotation documents the scope of work and cost, reduces misunderstandings, and can be incorporated into a binding agreement once accepted and signed by authorized parties.

Why a Clear Quotation Matters for Projects and Risk Management

A concise marketing quotation clarifies scope, prevents scope creep, supports timely approvals, and provides evidence of offer and acceptance. It can reduce disputes, speed procurement decisions, and create a record useful for invoicing, tax reporting, and audits.

Why a Clear Quotation Matters for Projects and Risk Management

Who Typically Prepares and Receives a Marketing Quotation

The following profiles commonly prepare or request marketing quotations.

  • Marketing agencies and consultants preparing proposals for prospective clients with defined scopes and timelines.
  • In-house marketing teams requesting external vendor quotes for campaigns, media buys, or creative services.
  • Freelancers or boutique firms providing cost estimates for project-based engagements and retainers.

Each party should ensure the quotation names authorized signers, precise deliverables, and a clear acceptance window to avoid later disagreements.

Essential Components to Include in a Professional Marketing Quotation

A complete quotation combines commercial, scheduling, and legal items so both sides understand obligations and acceptance conditions.

Header

Client and provider legal names, quotation number, issue date, and contact details to ensure clear identification and traceability for approvals and recordkeeping.

Scope

Concise description of services, channels, deliverables, and boundaries; explicitly list what is excluded to limit scope creep and ambiguous expectations.

Deliverables

Itemized deliverables with formats, quantities, milestones, and acceptance criteria so the client knows exactly what will be delivered and how success is measured.

Pricing

Line-item fees, taxes, discounts, and any conditional charges (e.g., media spend pass-throughs). State whether prices are estimates or fixed and how changes are billed.

Timing

Project start date, milestone dates, delivery windows, and validity period for the quotation so the client understands deadlines and decision windows.

Terms

Payment schedule, late fees, intellectual property ownership, termination rights, confidentiality, and signature blocks for authorized signatories.

Step-by-Step: Preparing and Issuing a Marketing Quotation

Follow these streamlined steps to create, review, and deliver a reliable quotation that supports prompt acceptance.

  • 01
    Gather client info: Confirm legal name, billing address, and contact person.
  • 02
    Define scope: Write clear deliverables, exclusions, and acceptance criteria.
  • 03
    Calculate costs: Use line-item pricing and include taxes and third-party fees.
  • 04
    Send and sign: Deliver quotation and collect signatures, noting the acceptance deadline.

Typical Workflow for Sending and Approving a Quotation

This high-level workflow describes the common routing and sign-off steps for a marketing quotation.

  • Prepare document: Author uploads quotation and inserts fillable fields.
  • Review internally: Obtain internal approvals or budget sign-off before sending.
  • Send to client: Deliver via email or secure link for client review and signature.
  • Record completion: Store the signed copy and audit trail for billing and audit purposes.

Configuration Checklist for Online Quotation Workflows

Configure these settings when automating quotations to ensure consistent routing, authentication, and recordkeeping.

Field Configuration
Authentication Choose email link, SMS code, or stronger KBA where required for signer identity.
Conditional fields Set conditional visibility for optional services to avoid empty line items.
Notifications Enable reminders and final copy distribution to stakeholders.
Integrations Connect CRM, accounting, or cloud storage for automated record transfer.

Digital Delivery Options and Technical Considerations

Choose delivery channels and file formats that match client preferences and internal systems.

  • File formats: PDF, DOCX, or HTML accepted; prefer locked PDFs for final quotations.
  • Integrations: Connectors for Salesforce, NetSuite, Google Workspace, Microsoft 365 simplify tracking.
  • Authentication: Email links suffice for low-risk quotes; use SMS/KBA for higher-value deals.

Ensure the chosen platform provides an audit trail, retention export, and secure storage to meet internal and regulatory needs.

Security and Compliance Controls to Protect Quotation Data

Encryption: TLS 1.2/1.3 in transit; AES-256 at rest.
Audit trail: Tamper-evident timestamps and action logs.
HIPAA support: BAA available for protected health information.
Regulatory standards: Compliant with ESIGN and UETA frameworks.
Certifications: SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001 attestations.
Access controls: Role-based permissions and SSO options.

eSignature Vendor Comparison for Quotation Workflows

Feature and pricing overview for common eSignature platforms. signNow appears first per vendor comparison guidance and pricing is shown by plan or published starting price.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan

Real-World Examples of Quotation Use

These brief case arcs show how organizations use online signatures and quotations in practice.

Optica Ventures

A small investment firm standardized quotations for vendors to speed procurement decisions.

  • Streamlined approvals across teams.
  • "The interface is simple and easy-to-use for our team; more importantly, it is just as easy for our customers." — Brian Fitzgibbons, COO, Optica Ventures LLC.

Martin Properties

A regional real estate operator moved vendor quotations online to reduce turnaround time and storage.

  • Field teams approve from mobile devices.
  • "I can process and execute all of these documents online with 100% compliance and built-in security." — Tim Martin, Founder, Martin Properties.

Practical Tips to Prepare Clear, Enforceable Quotations

Adopt these best practices to reduce disputes and accelerate approvals.

Use precise language
Avoid vague terms. State deliverables, formats, acceptance criteria, and timelines in measurable terms to reduce interpretation disputes and support enforceability.
Limit validity period
Include a clear acceptance window such as 30 days. Time-limited pricing prevents confusion when costs or availability change after issuance.
Specify payment terms
Define deposit amounts, milestones, invoicing schedule, and late fees so both parties understand cashflow expectations and billing triggers.
Record approvals
Retain signed copies and audit trails showing signer identity, timestamp, and IP address to support acceptance and future billing or legal needs.

Common Preparation Errors to Avoid

  • Unclear scope descriptions that omit exclusions or acceptance criteria lead to disputes, additional unplanned work, and billing disagreements between parties.
  • Using estimated line items without noting they are estimates invites client pushback when final costs exceed the quotation unless change orders are defined.
  • Missing authorized signer details or signature authority can invalidate acceptance and delay projects while legal or procurement teams verify signatory power.
  • Failing to include a quotation validity period or conditions for renewal can cause confusion over whether prices and timelines remain binding after delays.

Risks and Potential Consequences of an Incorrect Quotation

Client dispute: Contract claims or refunds may follow.
Delayed payment: Invoices may be disputed or withheld.
Tax reporting: Inaccurate records can complicate IRS filings.
Reputational harm: Loss of trust and future business.
Invalid acceptance: Unauthorized signatures may be unenforceable.
Backup withholding: Missing TIN triggers 24% withholding.

Typical Timeframes and Deadlines to Include in a Quotation

Document these dates to reduce ambiguity and accelerate approvals.

Quotation issue date:

Date the quotation is issued; anchors validity and milestone timing.

Acceptance deadline:

State how long the price and terms remain valid, commonly 15–30 days.

Project start date:

Earliest date work will commence after acceptance and any deposit.

Milestone dates:

List deliverable due dates and review windows to manage expectations.

Revision turnaround:

Specify time the provider needs to update or reissue the quotation.

Frequently Asked Questions About Marketing Quotations

Answers to common legal, procedural, and technical questions encountered when preparing or executing marketing quotations.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users