Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

New Jersey Quitclaim Deed

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!
New Jersey Quitclaim Deed

What a New Jersey Quitclaim Deed Is and when it applies

A New Jersey Quitclaim Deed is a legal document used to transfer any interest the grantor has in real property to a grantee without warranties of title. It conveys only the grantor's present rights and does not guarantee ownership status or clear title. Parties commonly use it for intra-family transfers, clearing title between co-owners, divorce settlements, and simple property transfers where title warranties are not required.

Why a quitclaim deed may be appropriate in New Jersey

A quitclaim deed provides a fast, low-cost method to transfer whatever interest the grantor holds, useful for non-sale transfers and resolving ownership technicalities under New Jersey property practice.

Why a quitclaim deed may be appropriate in New Jersey

Common parties and professionals who handle New Jersey Quitclaim Deeds

Typical users include private individuals transferring property between family members, real estate professionals facilitating title adjustments, and attorneys preparing corrective deeds.

  • Family members transferring ownership in estate planning or divorce matters
  • Title companies and closing agents correcting or clearing vesting issues
  • Real estate attorneys preparing deed forms and coordinating recording

Use specialized assistance for transactions involving mortgages, tax consequences, or possible title defects to ensure the deed meets New Jersey recording requirements.

Step-by-step: preparing and executing a New Jersey Quitclaim Deed

Follow these ordered steps to prepare, sign, notarize, and record a quitclaim deed in New Jersey to reduce processing delays and legal risk.

  • 01
    Confirm Vesting: Verify current deed and ownership on the county records.
  • 02
    Prepare Draft: Complete full legal description and names per assessor’s records.
  • 03
    Sign and Notarize: Grantor signs before a New Jersey notary public with proper ID.
  • 04
    Record with County: File the original deed at the county recording office where the property lies.

How the quitclaim deed process flows from signing to recording

A concise view of the actions and documents exchanged from execution through county recordation and title update.

  • Document Preparation: Draft deed using current legal description and consideration.
  • Execution: Grantor signs and acknowledges before a notary public.
  • Submission: Deliver the original deed to county recording office with required fees.
  • Post-Recording: Obtain recorded copy and provide to grantee and title insurer.

Essential parts of a professional New Jersey Quitclaim Deed

A well-formed deed contains defined structural elements that ensure the county recorder and title professionals can process and recognize the transfer.

Premises Clause

Identifies the grantor and grantee and states that the grantor conveys any interest they possess in the described property.

Legal Description

Full metes-and-bounds or lot-and-block description copied exactly from existing public records to identify the parcel.

Consideration Clause

Specifies the amount or nature of consideration; common phrasing includes nominal values or 'love and affection'.

Habendum Clause

Defines the extent of the interest conveyed (e.g., 'so far as the grantor has any right, title, or interest').

Acknowledgment

Notary acknowledgement block for the notary public to confirm identity and voluntary signing.

Execution Block

Signature lines with printed name, date, and any corporate titles if an entity is grantor or grantee.

Required information and common data elements

Grantor: Full legal name
Grantee: Full legal name
Property: Complete legal description
Consideration: Exact stated consideration
Notary Block: Acknowledgement and notary signature
Recording County: County where property located

Digital signing and submission: platform and integration considerations

Use platforms that support PDF and DOCX formats and integrate with cloud storage or closing platforms for smooth submission and recordkeeping.

  • File Formats: PDF, DOCX supported
  • Integrations: Works with Google Workspace, Microsoft 365, Box, NetSuite
  • Authentication: Email, SMS code, or stronger options

Select a provider with robust audit trails and optional HIPAA/enterprise compliance if your workflow requires stricter data protections.

Configuring an online workflow for a Quitclaim Deed

Key settings to include when building an e-sign and recording workflow for deeds.

Field Configuration
Signer Roles Grantor as primary signer
Authentication Email + optional SMS code
Notary Role Attach notary acknowledgement or RON session
Storage Secure PDF with audit trail

eSignature vendor pricing and feature snapshot for deed execution

Comparing baseline pricing and select capabilities for eSignature vendors commonly used to prepare and execute deeds; signNow appears first per platform comparison conventions.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies Varies Varies Varies
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies Varies Varies

Primary risks and consequences of defects in a quitclaim deed

Recording Rejection: County clerk may reject defective deeds
Tax Exposure: Unreported transfers can trigger tax notices
Name Mismatch: Mismatched names can void effective transfer
Missing Notarization: Unsigned or unacknowledged deeds may be invalid
Title Claims: Undisclosed encumbrances may prompt claims
Insurance Issues: Title insurers may limit coverage on quitclaims

Common preparation and filing mistakes to avoid

  • Using an incomplete legal description copied from a tax bill rather than the recorded deed, which can cause recording rejection or ambiguity in title.
  • Failing to notarize the grantor’s signature or using an out-of-state notary without required jurisdictional language, leading to refusal for recordation.
  • Not verifying mortgage or lender consent when required; transfers may violate loan terms or trigger acceleration clauses.
  • Assuming quitclaim conveys clear title; it transfers only the grantor’s interest and offers no warranty against prior defects.

Typical signatories and their roles

Grantor — Individual

A grantor is the person or entity releasing any interest in the property. They must sign before a notary, provide valid identification, and be legally competent; corporate grantors require authorized officer signatures and corporate acknowledgment.

Grantee — Individual

A grantee is the recipient of the interest. The grantee’s acceptance is typically implicit upon recordation; grantees should obtain a recorded copy and consider title insurance or a title search before relying on ownership rights.

Supporting documents commonly filed with a quitclaim deed

Attaching or providing supporting materials reduces follow-up requests and establishes context for the deed at recording and title review.

Title Report

A recent title commitment or abstract helps verify vesting and disclose liens or encumbrances the grantee should know.

Survey

A current property survey may be required by title insurers or to clarify boundary definitions in the deed’s legal description.

Current Deed

Attach a copy of the instrument being replaced or the last-recorded deed to show chain of title and legal description.

Identification

Notary-required government ID for signers; corporate documents when an entity signs as grantor or grantee.

How to correct or update a recorded quitclaim deed

Use a corrective or subsequent deed to fix errors or change vesting; the following short steps outline common remedial actions.

01

Identify Error:

Confirm the exact defect or omission to be corrected.
02

Draft Corrective Deed:

Prepare a corrective quitclaim referencing the recorded instrument.
03

Notarize:

Execute corrected deed before a notary public.
04

Record:

File corrective deed with the same county recording office.
05

Provide Copies:

Distribute recorded copies to title company and parties.
06

Update Records:

Notify tax assessor and mortgagee if applicable.

Time expectations: notarization, recording, and post-recording timelines

Expect variable processing times depending on county workload and whether the deed requires additional documentation.

Notarization Timing:

Complete notarization on the signing date to ensure valid acknowledgement

Recording Turnaround:

County recording may take 1–10 business days depending on jurisdiction

Title Update:

Title companies typically update records within 1–3 weeks after recording

Tax Records:

Notify the tax assessor within 30–90 days to update ownership records

Document Retention:

Keep originals and recorded copies indefinitely for property history

Frequently asked questions about New Jersey Quitclaim Deeds

Answers to common procedural and legal questions to help avoid recording delays and misunderstandings.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users