Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Pricing Price File

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

PRICING PRICE FILE

This Pricing Price File ("Price File") is entered into by and between Client Name: and Supplier Name: , effective as of Effective Date: .

WHEREAS

WHEREAS, Supplier is engaged in the business of supplying goods and services described in this Price File and has prepared an itemized schedule of product and service prices, discounts and conditions governing such prices.

WHEREAS, Client desires to procure from Supplier the goods and services set forth herein under the pricing, payment and terms described in this Price File; and

WHEREAS, the parties intend for this Price File to establish the binding price schedule and associated commercial terms that will govern purchases by Client from Supplier for the Term specified below.

SCOPE OF WORK

ITEMIZED PRICE SCHEDULE

The prices set forth below constitute the prices for the described goods and services, exclusive of taxes and shipping unless otherwise specified. Prices are firm for the Price Validity Period except as provided in the Change Control procedure herein.

PAYMENT TERMS

Client shall pay Supplier for goods and services in accordance with the following payment terms. All payments shall be made in the currency specified above, and are due in cleared funds to Supplier's nominated account unless otherwise agreed in writing.

Late payments shall accrue interest and fees as set forth below.

Supplier shall invoice Client in accordance with the Payment Schedule. Unless otherwise agreed, disputed amounts may not be withheld pending resolution of the dispute, except to the extent the parties reasonably dispute the invoiced amount.

TERM AND TERMINATION

This Price File shall commence on Start Date: and shall expire on End Date: unless earlier terminated in accordance with this section.

Either party may terminate this Price File for material breach if the breaching party fails to cure the breach within thirty (30) days after receiving written notice. Termination of this Price File shall not relieve Client of its obligation to pay Supplier for goods and services delivered and accepted prior to the effective date of termination.

CONFIDENTIALITY

Each party acknowledges that pricing, discounts, margin, cost information and related business terms contained in this Price File are Confidential Information of the disclosing party. Recipient shall not disclose such Confidential Information to any third party and shall use at least the same degree of care that it uses to protect its own confidential information, but in no event less than reasonable care. Confidential Information does not include information that (i) is or becomes publicly available without breach of this Price File, (ii) is rightfully received from a third party without restriction, or (iii) is independently developed without use of the other party's Confidential Information.

GOVERNING LAW

This Price File shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of without regard to its conflict of law principles. Exclusive venue for any dispute arising out of this Price File shall be the state or federal courts located in the judicial district where Supplier's registered office is located, unless the parties agree otherwise in writing.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

This Price File, together with any referenced purchase orders and executed change orders, constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous agreements, proposals and communications, whether oral or written. No amendment to this Price File shall be effective unless in writing and signed by authorized representatives of both parties.

REPRESENTATIONS AND ACKNOWLEDGMENTS

Each party represents and warrants that it has the full power and authority to enter into and perform its obligations under this Price File, and that the individuals executing this Price File are duly authorized to bind their respective parties. Supplier represents that the prices listed are true and accurate to the best of Supplier's knowledge as of the Effective Date.

Client

Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Title:

Supplier

Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Title:

Enter text✕

What the Pricing Price File Is and When It’s Used

The Pricing Price File is a structured record that itemizes unit prices, quantity breaks, discounts, effective dates, and payment terms for goods or services a supplier offers. Procurement, finance, and contract teams use it for bids, vendor catalogs, and contract exhibits to enable consistent price comparisons. A well-formed Pricing Price File supports auditability by showing assumptions and conditional pricing, and it often accompanies W-9s, contracts, or purchase orders. When exchanged electronically it can be signed under ESIGN or state UETA frameworks to document intent and attribution.

Why a Standardized Pricing Price File Matters

A clear Pricing Price File reduces disputes, accelerates bid evaluation, and documents binding pricing commitments for audits and contract enforcement. Standardization improves transparency across teams and makes it easier to reconcile invoices, apply quantity discounts correctly, and demonstrate compliance during reviews.

Why a Standardized Pricing Price File Matters

Which Teams Prepare and Use Pricing Price Files

Procurement, finance, and contract administrators most often prepare and request Pricing Price Files to compare offers and verify costs.

  • Procurement teams: compare vendor offers, verify discounts, and support award decisions.
  • Finance: validate pricing, forecast costs, and reconcile invoices against agreed rates.
  • Sales and account managers: provide standardized price lists and document negotiated exceptions.

Proper role assignment and version control reduce errors and streamline approvals across procurement and legal review.

Stepwise Process for Preparing and Exchanging a Pricing Price File

Follow these steps to prepare, validate, and send a Pricing Price File in a controlled, auditable workflow.

  • 01
    Prepare: Gather product IDs, units, and base prices.
  • 02
    Validate: Check arithmetic, discount rules, and effective dates.
  • 03
    Authorize: Obtain signature from an authorized representative.
  • 04
    Distribute: Share final file with stakeholders and retain audit trail.

Key Workflow Settings to Capture for eSubmission

Configure electronic workflows to capture required pricing fields, approvals, and retention metadata before sending for signature.

Field Configuration
Access Controls Role-based signers, reviewer and approver groups.
Authentication Email plus SMS code or stronger multi-factor options.
Versioning Enable automatic version numbers and audit notes.
Retention Tags Attach retention period metadata per record type.

Typical Routing and Audit Trail for a Pricing Price File

A common routing path moves the file from preparer to approver, then finance, with each step recorded in an audit trail.

  • Upload: Attach the completed spreadsheet or PDF.
  • Place Fields: Map price, date, and signature fields.
  • Send to Signers: Use email or secure signing link distribution.
  • Archive: Store signed file with certificate of completion.

Technical Capabilities to Verify Before eSubmission

Confirm the eSignature platform supports required file formats, authentication methods, and retention metadata.

  • File Formats: PDF, DOCX, XLSX supported
  • Integrations: Salesforce, NetSuite, Google Workspace
  • Authentication: Email, SMS code, and SSO options

eSignature Pricing and Feature Comparison for Pricing Price Files

Compare common vendor pricing and core features relevant to sending Pricing Price Files and managing high-volume price exchanges.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial Yes, 7-day free trial Varies Varies Varies Varies
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No

Essential Elements of a Professional Pricing Price File

A comprehensive Pricing Price File combines clear itemization, unambiguous pricing rules, and audit metadata to support procurement and accounting processes.

Itemization

List each product or service line with SKU or description, unit of measure, and any model numbers so invoice matching is straightforward and unambiguous.

Effective Dates

State start and end dates for each price or discount tier, and note renewal triggers or notice periods to avoid retroactive disputes.

Quantity Breaks

Show tiered pricing thresholds and whether quantities are cumulative, per-order, or per-customer to prevent misapplied discounts.

Payment Terms

Specify net terms, early-payment discounts, penalties, and tax treatment so finance can reconcile payments consistently.

Approval Metadata

Capture approver name, title, and date with version number to demonstrate authorization and change history for audits.

Audit Trail

Include a recorded audit trail with timestamps, signer attribution, and file checksum to support evidentiary needs.

Regulatory and Contractual Risks of an Incorrect Pricing Price File

Tax Penalties: Incorrect tax reporting may trigger IRC §6721 penalties.
Contract Liability: Ambiguous pricing can lead to breach claims or damages.
Invoice Disputes: Mismatched rates cause payment delays and reconciliations.
Procurement Rejection: Noncompliant files may be disqualified in bids.
HIPAA Exposure: Improper PHI handling can create HIPAA violations.
Audit Findings: Missing records increase the risk of adverse audit outcomes.

Common Preparation Errors to Avoid

  • Mismatched legal names or tax IDs between the price file and W-9 that delay vendor setup and trigger withholding.
  • Omitted effective dates or ambiguous renewal language that create retroactive pricing disputes or contract gaps.
  • Inconsistent units of measure (for example listing some lines per item and others per case) leading to invoicing mistakes.
  • Failing to document quantity break mechanics, so discounts are applied inconsistently across orders and customers.

Frequently Asked Questions About the Pricing Price File

Answers to common questions on validity, eSubmission, signature authority, storage, and corrections when working with Pricing Price Files.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users