Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Property Management Agreement

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!
Property Management Agreement

What a Property Management Agreement Is and when it applies

A Property Management Agreement is a written contract between a property owner and a manager that assigns responsibility for leasing, maintenance, rent collection, tenant communications, and financial reporting for residential or commercial real estate. Typical clauses allocate authority to sign leases, hire contractors, handle evictions consistent with state law, set fee structures, and require insurance and indemnities. When properly executed by authorized signers, the agreement creates enforceable obligations; where permitted, electronic execution under the ESIGN Act (15 U.S.C. ch. 96) or UETA is acceptable.

Why a clear Property Management Agreement matters

A well-drafted agreement reduces disputes, documents compensation and authority limits, and preserves legal remedies while supporting tax and insurance compliance for owners and managers.

Why a clear Property Management Agreement matters

Who typically relies on a Property Management Agreement

Property owners, landlords, managers, and investors use this agreement to define duties, fees, and legal responsibilities before management begins.

  • Independent landlords managing single-family or small multifamily properties for rental income
  • Professional property management companies overseeing leasing, maintenance, and accounting for multiple owners
  • Investors and REITs outsourcing daily operations to specialists under clear fee and liability terms

Representative parties who sign and rely on the agreement

Owner — Small Portfolio

A private investor or landlord who owns a handful of rental units and delegates daily tasks to a manager. The owner uses the agreement to limit liability, require reporting for tax filings, and set fee mechanics and termination procedures.

Manager — Professional Company

A licensed property management firm authorized to lease, collect rent, contract repairs, and perform accounting. The firm uses the agreement to define authority, insurance responsibilities, performance metrics, and cost reimbursement rules.

Core clauses to include in a professional Property Management Agreement

A complete agreement balances operational authority, financial terms, and protections for both owner and manager to reduce ambiguity and legal exposure.

Authority

List explicit manager powers such as leasing, rent adjustments within agreed ranges, signing standard leases, engaging contractors, and approving repairs up to defined dollar limits to avoid unauthorized commitments.

Compensation

Specify base management fees, leasing and renewal fees, percentage-of-rent calculations, payment timing, expense reimbursements, and treatment of late fees to prevent billing disputes.

Term & Termination

Define the contract start date, term length, renewal mechanics, termination for convenience or cause, required notice periods, and post-termination transition obligations for tenants and records.

Maintenance

Allocate routine versus emergency repair responsibilities, spending authorization thresholds, contractor selection criteria, warranty handling, and reserve fund policy to limit service interruptions.

Liability & Insurance

Require manager liability insurance, set indemnity obligations, describe limits on owner liability, and establish procedures for claims, vendor insurance verification, and risk allocation.

Reporting

Require periodic financial reports, tenant ledgers, bank reconciliations, rent roll updates, and audit rights including acceptable formats and delivery cadence to support compliance and tax reporting.

Step-by-step: complete and execute the agreement

Follow these sequential steps to prepare, confirm, and finalize the Property Management Agreement.

  • 01
    Gather Parties: Confirm legal names, addresses, and authorized signers for owner and manager.
  • 02
    Set Term: Specify effective date, term length, renewal, and notice periods.
  • 03
    Define Duties: Document leasing, maintenance, rent collection, and accounting responsibilities.
  • 04
    Sign & Deliver: Execute signatures, notarize if required for specific powers, and distribute executed copies.

Online workflow settings to streamline completion

Configure your digital workflow so required fields, signer order, and authentication match your risk tolerance and compliance needs.

Field Configuration
Signers Owner, manager; specify signing order and roles
Authentication Email link or SMS code; use stronger KBA for higher-risk transactions
Mandatory Fields Owner name, manager name, effective date, compensation
Storage Archive PDF/A with audit trail and versioning

Technical considerations for e-signing and storage

Choose a platform that supports required file formats, signer authentication, and secure storage with audit trails.

  • Formats: PDF and DOCX supported
  • Integrations: Salesforce, NetSuite, Google Workspace
  • Authentication: Email, SMS, KBA, or SSO

Typical routing from draft to archived signature

This flow shows drafting, negotiation, signing, and secure archival with an audit trail suitable for audits and tax records.

  • Draft: Prepare agreement with state-specific provisions.
  • Review: Owner and manager negotiate and approve terms.
  • Sign: Execute with authorized signatures; consider ESIGN compliance and authentication.
  • Store: Archive executed PDF with audit trail and backups.

Common timing and notice requirements to track

Track effective dates, rent start dates, termination notice periods, and reporting deadlines to maintain compliance and cash flow.

Effective Date:

Agreement takes effect on the specified MM/DD/YYYY date.

Rent Collection Start:

Specify the billing cycle and first rent due date after management begins.

Termination Notice:

Notice periods typically 30–90 days depending on contract language.

Final Accounting:

Deliver post-termination accounting within a specified number of days, commonly 30–60 days.

Tax Documents:

Retain records to support IRS reporting and owner tax filings.

Key milestones from onboarding to post-termination

Numbered milestones help teams coordinate tenant notices, account setups, and final reconciliations at contract stages.

01

Onboarding

Collect ID, W-9, insurance certificates, and property keys.

02

Account Setup

Open trust or operating accounts and configure payment channels.

03

Operational Period

Perform leasing, maintenance, and monthly reporting activities.

04

Offboarding

Complete tenant transitions, final invoices, and transfer records to owner.

Security and compliance features to look for

Data Encryption: TLS 1.2/1.3 in transit; AES-256 at rest.
Audit Trail: Complete timestamp, IP, and action log.
HIPAA Support: Business Associate Agreement available.
Access Controls: Role-based permissions and SSO.
Certifications: SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001.
Accessibility: WCAG 2.0 Level AA support.

Common legal risks and consequences of errors

Incorrect Owner Name: May invalidate payment routing.
Missing Effective Date: Creates ambiguity on obligations.
Improper Authorization: Unauthorized signatory risks unenforceability.
Noncompliant Notices: Eviction notices must meet state law.
HIPAA Breach: Health data exposure can trigger penalties.
Failure to Notarize: Conveyance powers may be limited in some states.

Frequent preparation mistakes to avoid

  • Using a generic template without reviewing state landlord-tenant law can omit required statutory disclosures or notice procedures and create unenforceable terms.
  • Failing to limit manager authority in writing lets contractors be hired or leases signed without owner approval, increasing financial exposure.
  • Omitting precise fee mechanics and reimbursement methods causes recurring billing disputes and late-payment conflicts between owner and manager.
  • Not defining post-termination obligations for tenant records and security deposits complicates transitions and may trigger regulatory claims.

Selected eSignature vendor comparison for executing Property Management Agreements

Compare basic pricing and key capabilities relevant to signed agreements and compliant recordkeeping; signNow is listed first per vendor comparison conventions.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial Yes, 7-day free trial Yes, trial available Yes, trial available Yes, trial available Yes, trial available
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No

Illustrative use cases from real organizations

Real-world examples show how agreements scale from single properties to enterprise portfolios.

Optica Ventures (COO)

Optica used standardized property agreements for portfolio scale

  • Streamlined renewals across multiple units
  • The result improved turnaround while preserving compliance and auditability for investor reporting.

Martin Properties (Founder)

Martin Properties moved to end-to-end electronic agreements

  • Adopted secure e-sign and storage for leases and PMAs
  • This reduced manual processing time and simplified mobile execution for onsite managers.

Frequently asked questions about Property Management Agreements

Answers to common questions about execution, electronic signatures, notarization, and recordkeeping for Property Management Agreements.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users