Establishing secure connection… Loading editor… Preparing document…
[…] On January 26, 2006 a petition to invoke supervisory authority was filed. On August 1,2006 a decision granting the petition filed January 26,2006 was mailed. On August 6, 2006 an amendment and petition requesting entry of such amendment was filed. On September 2, 2006 a decision denying the petition of August 6, 2006 was mailed. Page 2 Application NO.10/707,589 STATUTE. REGULATION. AND EXAMINING PROCEDURE 35 U.S.C. 133 states: Upon failure of the applicant to prosecute the application within six months after any action therein, of which notice has been given or mailed to the applicant, or within such shorter time, not less than thirty days, as fixed by the Director in such action, the application shall be regarded as abandoned by the parties thereto, unless it be shown to the satisfaction of the Director that such delay was unavoidable. 37 CFR 1.135 states: (a)lf an applicant of a patent application fails to reply within the time period provided under § 1.134 and § 1.136, the application will become abandoned unless an Office action indicates