Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Quarantine Agreement

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

QUARANTINE AGREEMENT

Parties and Recitals

WHEREAS, Provider operates facilities and services for the purpose of isolation, monitoring, and health observation and is duly authorized to provide quarantined accommodation and related support services; and

WHEREAS, Quarantined Party requires placement into isolation under terms consistent with applicable public health directives and the parties desire to set forth the services, responsibilities, payment obligations, and other terms governing such placement.

WHEREAS, the parties agree that the Provider shall provide the services described in this Agreement and the Quarantined Party shall comply with Provider rules and payment obligations for the duration set forth herein.

Scope of Services

Provider shall supply quarantined accommodation and associated services as set forth in this Section. Services shall include, at a minimum: private room accommodation or designated isolation area, three daily meals (or meal delivery), routine health monitoring, cleaning and laundry consistent with infection-control protocols, communication support for telehealth or contact with public health authorities, and emergency medical response coordination.

Payment Terms

Quarantined Party shall pay Provider the fees specified below in exchange for the services rendered under this Agreement. All fees are due in accordance with the agreed schedule and are non-waivable except as provided herein.

Any overdue amount shall accrue interest at the lesser of (i) or (ii) the maximum rate permitted by law. Payment of late fees does not waive Provider’s right to terminate for nonpayment.

Term and Termination

This Agreement commences on the Start Date and continues until the End Date, unless earlier terminated in accordance with this Section.

Start Date:      End Date:

Confidentiality and Data Use

Provider and Quarantined Party each agree to maintain as confidential all personal health information and other non-public information obtained in connection with this Agreement, disclosing such information only as required for medical treatment, to comply with applicable public health reporting obligations, or as otherwise required by law. Provider shall implement reasonable safeguards to protect confidentiality consistent with applicable privacy laws.

Quarantined Party hereby consents to the disclosure of necessary health and contact information to public health authorities and medical providers as required for disease control and treatment.

Compliance, Liability, and Indemnity

Quarantined Party shall comply with Provider rules, isolation protocols, and instructions from medical personnel. Quarantined Party acknowledges inherent risks associated with quarantine placement and releases Provider from liability for incidental exposure to illness except in the case of Provider's gross negligence or willful misconduct. Quarantined Party agrees to indemnify and hold harmless Provider from any third-party claims arising from Quarantined Party's breach of this Agreement or noncompliance with quarantine rules.

Governing Law; Entire Agreement

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of , without regard to conflict-of-law principles. Any dispute arising hereunder shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the state and federal courts located in that state.

This Agreement, together with any incorporated attachments, constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous agreements, representations, and understandings, whether written or oral. No modification of this Agreement shall be effective unless in writing and signed by both parties.

Acknowledgments and Certifications

By signing below, Quarantined Party certifies that the information provided is true and complete to the best of their knowledge, agrees to comply with the terms of this Agreement, and acknowledges receipt of Provider's rules and procedures for quarantine. Provider certifies it will provide the services described and maintain reasonable safety and sanitation standards.

Provider Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Quarantined Party Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What a Quarantine Agreement Is and When It Applies

A Quarantine Agreement is a written contract that documents the isolation, custody, and release conditions for property, goods, animals, or individuals pending inspection, remediation, or clearance. It identifies the parties, describes the quarantined items or persons, specifies location and custodial responsibilities, and sets objective release criteria and timelines. Organizations use Quarantine Agreements in public health, agriculture, logistics, and property remediation to allocate risk, preserve chain-of-custody, and document actions taken during the quarantine period. Electronic execution is commonly used when the parties consent and requirements of the ESIGN Act (15 U.S.C. ch. 96) or state UETA rules are satisfied.

Why a Formal Quarantine Agreement Helps Reduce Ambiguity

A clear Quarantine Agreement reduces disputes by assigning custody, inspection rights, and release conditions in writing; it supports insurance claims, documents chain-of-custody, and provides an auditable record of decisions and timelines, whether signed on paper or electronically under ESIGN/UETA.

Why a Formal Quarantine Agreement Helps Reduce Ambiguity

Typical Parties That Use or Sign a Quarantine Agreement

Organizations and individuals use Quarantine Agreements when isolation or restricted access is required pending inspection, remediation, or legal clearance.

  • Healthcare providers and clinics documenting patient isolation logistics and responsibilities between facility, patient, and lab.
  • Agriculture businesses and state animal/plant health officials isolating livestock or produce pending test results.
  • Logistics firms, warehouses, and carriers holding contaminated or damaged shipments pending inspection and disposition.

Each signer should have authority to commit its organization and be able to provide ID and contact details for notices and coordination.

Essential Clauses to Include in a Professional Quarantine Agreement

A thorough agreement structures obligations, timelines, and remedies so parties have a predictable process for containment, testing, and release.

Parties and Definitions

Identify each party (legal name and role) and define key terms such as 'Quarantined Item', 'Custodian', and 'Release Criteria' to avoid ambiguity during enforcement and inspection.

Scope and Items

Describe quarantined items in detail: serial numbers, quantities, species, shipment identifiers, or property address so the subject of the quarantine is clearly and verifiably identified.

Duration and Release

Set a start date, objective release criteria (test results or remedial actions), and a process for extensions or early release based on mutual written agreement.

Custody and Access

Specify who controls storage, who may access the items for inspection, required security measures, and how chain-of-custody will be recorded and maintained.

Liability and Costs

Allocate costs for storage, testing, disposal, and third-party services; address indemnity, insurance obligations, and limits on consequential damages where permitted.

Dispute Resolution

Include governing law, venue, and preferred dispute resolution (mediation, arbitration, or courts) and clarify whether electronic records govern interpretation.

Required Information and Key Fillable Fields

Full Legal Name: Exact entity or person name
Contact Details: Phone, email, and business address
Item Description: Identifiers and quantity
Quarantine Location: Physical address and storage conditions
Effective Date: MM/DD/YYYY format
Signatures: Typed, drawn, or e-signed date

Step-by-Step: How to Complete a Quarantine Agreement

Follow a consistent sequence to ensure the agreement is enforceable and trackable.

  • 01
    Gather details: Collect IDs, item serials, photos, and test orders before drafting.
  • 02
    Draft terms: Define scope, custody, costs, release criteria, and durations.
  • 03
    Verify identity: Confirm signers can bind their organization; record ID method used.
  • 04
    Execute and distribute: Sign, date, and send final copies to all parties and relevant agencies.

How to Configure an Online Quarantine Agreement Workflow

Set up fields and authentication to match the risk profile and legal requirements of the quarantine scenario.

Field Configuration
Signer Authentication Email link | Optional SMS code or knowledge-based verification
Required Fields Full name | Item ID | Location | Effective date
Conditional Logic Show disposal clause only if item marked 'Unsafe'
Audit Trail Settings Enable IP, timestamp, and document history capture

Where to Send or File the Executed Agreement

Routing depends on the scenario: keep a signed copy internally and share with external stakeholders required by law or contract.

  • Internal Records: Legal and operations teams retain a copy for chain-of-custody
  • Regulatory Agencies: Send to public health or agriculture agencies when mandated
  • Insurance Providers: Provide executed agreement to insurers for claims support
  • Counterparties: Distribute to carriers, storage facilities, or testing labs

Delivery Options and Technical Requirements for Digital Execution

Digital delivery reduces turnaround time but must match the document's authentication needs and evidence requirements.

  • File formats: PDF, DOCX, or scanned images accepted
  • Integrations: Works with CRM and storage platforms
  • Security: TLS in transit; AES-256 at rest

Configure authentication and audit settings based on legal risk; ensure recipients can access and reproduce the final signed record.

Typical Timelines and Processing Expectations

Quarantine actions often require prompt notifications, documented inspections, and firm release checkpoints to limit liability and preserve evidence.

Immediate Isolation:

Begin containment as soon as contamination or risk is identified

Notification Window:

Notify interested parties within 24–72 hours of quarantine start

Testing and Inspection:

Complete required testing within the timeframe specified in agreement

Release Decision:

Release after objective criteria are met and documented

Record Distribution:

Send executed copies to insurers and regulators per agreement

Common Preparation Mistakes to Avoid

  • Vague item descriptions that lead to disputes about what was quarantined and who is responsible for it.
  • Missing or unclear release criteria, causing indefinite detention or premature release without testing.
  • Incomplete signature pages or unsigned attachments that create enforceability problems when presenting to insurers.
  • Using weak or inconsistent authentication for signers, making attribution and intent harder to prove.

Consequences and Legal Risks of an Improper Quarantine Agreement

Liability Exposure: Civil claims for damage or loss
Regulatory Fines: Sanctions for failing to notify agencies
Insurance Denial: Claim disputes if documentation inadequate
Chain-of-Custody Break: Evidence weakened in litigation
Contract Disputes: Disagreements over costs and remedies
Invalid Signatures: Enforceability challenges if execution incomplete

How a Quarantine Agreement Differs from Related Documents

Compare the Quarantine Agreement to similar instruments to determine the most suitable document for your scenario.

Document Type Quarantine Agreement Similar Instrument
Isolation Order private agreement public health order
Storage Agreement temporary custody long-term bailment
Custody Receipt evidence of possession not an action plan
Release Authorization criteria-based release routine pickup authorization

Frequently Asked Questions About Quarantine Agreements

Answers to common execution, validity, and storage questions when using Quarantine Agreements in the United States.


Need help? Contact support

Sample eSignature Vendor Comparison for Executing Quarantine Agreements

Common pricing and feature criteria for eSignature platforms used to execute agreements; signNow appears first per vendor listing requirements and pricing varies by plan.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan
Bulk Send Yes (Business Premium) Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes (BAA available) Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan
be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users