Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Research Proposal Request

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

RESEARCH PROPOSAL REQUEST AND ENGAGEMENT AGREEMENT

RECITALS

WHEREAS, Client Name: seeks to commission a research study concerning Project Title: ; and

WHEREAS, Researcher/Institution Name: represents that it has the professional capability and capacity to prepare the requested research proposal and, upon acceptance, to perform the research described herein; and

NOW, THEREFORE, Client requests and Researcher agrees to prepare and submit a formal proposal and, where applicable, to enter into a separate engagement for performance of the research under the terms set forth below. Request Date:

SCOPE OF WORK

The Researcher shall prepare a detailed written proposal describing the methodology, anticipated deliverables, schedule, personnel, and resource requirements for the Project. The scope of the requested proposal should include all items necessary for evaluation and budgeting.

PAYMENT TERMS

The Client agrees to pay the Researcher for preparation of the proposal and for any subsequent engagement in accordance with the following payment terms. Fees charged for proposal preparation may be credited against future project fees if the parties execute a separate engagement agreement.

All amounts payable are due net within the period stated in the payment schedule. If payment is not received when due, Researcher may suspend further work until payments are brought current after providing written notice. Client shall reimburse Researcher for reasonable collection costs and attorneys' fees incurred in collecting overdue amounts.

TERM AND TERMINATION

This Request and any resulting proposal engagement shall commence on Start Date: and shall continue until End Date: , unless earlier terminated in accordance with this section.

Either party may terminate any ensuing engagement for material breach by the other party if such breach is not cured within the notice period specified above. Termination for convenience by either party requires prior written notice equal to the notice period. Termination shall not relieve Client of the obligation to pay for services performed and costs reasonably incurred up to the effective date of termination.

CONFIDENTIALITY

The parties acknowledge that in connection with the proposal and any subsequent engagement, each may disclose Confidential Information. "Confidential Information" means nonpublic information disclosed in tangible or intangible form that is designated as confidential or that a reasonable person would understand to be confidential under the circumstances.

Each party agrees to: (a) use Confidential Information solely for purposes of preparing or performing the research proposal and any resulting engagement; (b) restrict disclosure to employees, subcontractors, and agents who have a need to know and are bound by confidentiality obligations no less protective than those herein; and (c) protect Confidential Information using at least the same degree of care it uses to protect its own confidential information, but no less than reasonable care.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, a party may disclose Confidential Information as required by law, regulation, or valid court order, provided that the disclosing party provides prompt written notice to the other party to permit it to seek protective relief or other appropriate remedy.

GOVERNING LAW

This Request and any resulting engagement agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of without regard to choice of law principles.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

This Research Proposal Request, together with any mutually executed engagement agreement that incorporates it by reference, constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous negotiations, representations, and agreements, whether written or oral. Any amendment must be in writing and signed by authorized representatives of both parties.

ADDITIONAL REPRESENTATIONS

By submitting this Request, Client represents that it has the authority to request the proposal and to fund the engagement if an agreement is reached. Researcher represents that it has the qualifications to perform the work and will disclose any conflicts of interest prior to commencement of work.

Client Name:

By:

Date:

Researcher/Institution:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What a Research Proposal Request Is and When It’s Used

A Research Proposal Request is a formal document used to invite, collect, or register research proposals from investigators or external partners. It typically defines project scope, objectives, deliverables, budget estimates, timeline, required attachments (CV, budget justification, IRB approvals), signatory parties, and submission instructions. Organizations use this request to standardize intake, ensure completeness for review committees, and document consent and certification statements. Properly completed requests enable consistent institutional review, funding eligibility checks, and audit-ready recordkeeping for compliance and later contract formation.

Why a Clear Request Form Matters

A concise Research Proposal Request reduces errors, shortens review cycles, and documents commitments and approvals. It clarifies required attachments, demonstrates compliance readiness for IRB or sponsor rules, and creates an auditable record of submission and signatory consent for institutional and sponsor review.

Why a Clear Request Form Matters

Who Typically Prepares and Responds to a Research Proposal Request

Multiple roles interact with a Research Proposal Request across institutions and sponsors.

  • Principal Investigator — Prepares technical narrative, confirms budget accuracy, and certifies compliance with institutional policies.
  • Research Administrator — Verifies institutional approvals, attaches sponsor forms, and routes the submission to central offices.
  • Sponsor Program Officer — Reviews completeness, confirms eligibility, and coordinates external peer review or funding decisions.

Clear role definitions reduce routing delays and ensure the correct approvals and signatures are collected before submission.

Step-by-Step: Complete and Submit a Research Proposal Request

Follow this sequence to prepare the request, gather approvals, and submit a compliant proposal package.

  • 01
    Prepare: Draft narrative, budget, and required attachments.
  • 02
    Verify: Confirm institutional approvals and PI eligibility.
  • 03
    Sign: Collect signatures from PI and authorized official.
  • 04
    Submit: Send to sponsor or internal review with audit record.

Core Elements to Include in a Professional Request

A complete Research Proposal Request groups the technical, administrative, compliance, and signature elements so reviewers can evaluate eligibility and fundability quickly.

Cover Summary

A one-paragraph project summary that states objectives, primary methods, and expected outcomes so reviewers can triage proposals quickly.

Scope & Objectives

Clear description of aims, hypotheses, scope limits, and deliverables to define what will and will not be addressed.

Budget Breakdown

Line-item budget with direct and indirect costs plus narrative justification mapping each cost to project activities.

Timeline & Milestones

Project schedule with specific milestones and deliverable dates to align project management and sponsor reporting.

Compliance Statements

Declarations for human subjects, animal use, conflict of interest, and data management to flag required approvals.

Signatures & Dates

Designated signature blocks for PI, departmental approver, and authorized institutional official with date fields.

Security and Compliance Considerations When Collecting Proposals

Encryption: TLS 1.2/1.3 in transit; AES-256 at rest
Audit Trail: Comprehensive timestamps and activity log
HIPAA BAA: Available where PHI is involved
21 CFR Part 11: Supported for FDA-regulated records
Access Controls: Role-based permissions and SSO
Authentication: Multi-factor and advanced signer options

Consequences of Incomplete or Incorrect Requests

Missed Deadline: Application may be rejected
Incomplete Budget: Funding amount reduced or denied
Unauthorized Signature: Institutional approval delayed
Missing IRB Approval: Human subjects work halted
Noncompliance Findings: Sponsor audit or sanctions
Recordkeeping Gaps: Difficulty in later audits

Common Preparation Mistakes to Avoid

  • Submitting proposals with mismatched PI names or institution details that trigger administrative holds and require resubmission.
  • Failing to attach required compliance evidence such as IRB approvals, conflict-of-interest disclosures, or equipment use statements.
  • Using ambiguous budget line items or failing to reconcile totals with sponsor templates, which delays budget review.
  • Collecting signatures out of order or from unauthorized signers, creating questions about institutional commitment and approval authority.

Typical Routing and Review Flow for a Request

A Research Proposal Request follows a logical routing path from drafting through institutional approval to sponsor submission; each step is recorded for auditability.

  • Drafting: Sender prepares narrative, budget, and attachments.
  • Institutional Review: Office of research or grants verifies compliance and approvals.
  • Authorization: Authorized official signs certification and commitment.
  • Submission: Final package sent to sponsor with audit record.

Configuring an Electronic Submission Workflow

Configure fields and authentication to match institutional policy, sponsor requirements, and record retention expectations.

Field Configuration
Authentication Method Email link or SMS code for signer verification
Signature Order Sequential or parallel routing based on approver roles
Conditional Fields Show fields only when specific answers apply
Copy Distribution Automatic PDF and audit trail emailed to stakeholders

Digital Submission and eSignature Requirements

Electronic submissions require compatibility with sponsor systems and secure signer authentication.

  • File Formats: Accept PDF, DOCX, and structured forms
  • Integrations: Connectors for Google Workspace, Microsoft 365, and NetSuite
  • Advanced Auth: Support for SMS codes, KBA, and SSO

Align platform settings to sponsor rules and institutional data-protection policies before collecting signatures.

Common Deadlines and Timing Expectations

Research Proposal Requests are gated by internal and sponsor deadlines; plan to complete internal approvals well ahead of sponsor submission dates.

Internal Routing Deadline:

Submit to institutional office at least 10 business days before sponsor deadline

IRB Submission Deadline:

Allow 4–8 weeks for review and required modifications

Sponsor Submission Deadline:

Follow sponsor portal time zone and deadline instructions

Revision Window:

Plan 3–5 business days for minor edits after internal review

Award Notification:

Sponsor timelines vary; expect 4–16 weeks on average

Key Milestones from Draft to Award

Track these sequential milestones to synchronize drafting, approvals, and submission activities across teams.

01

Draft Completed

Internal team finalizes narrative and budget

02

Institutional Review

Grants office verifies compliance and required attachments

03

Authorized Signatures

PI and institutional official sign authorization block

04

Sponsor Submission

Final package uploaded to sponsor system with audit record

How a Research Proposal Request Differs From a Grant Application

Compare the request form used to solicit or register proposals with a completed grant application prepared for submission to a sponsor.

Criteria Research Proposal Request Grant Application
Purpose solicit proposals formal sponsor submission
Required Attachments cvs, brief budgets full budget, narratives
Review Timeline internal only external peer review
Signature Required pi and approver pi, approver, institutional official

eSignature Platform Pricing and Feature Snapshot

Common eSignature vendors and selected plan comparators are shown below to help organizations evaluate signing options for proposal intake workflows.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day trial Varies by vendor Varies by vendor Varies by vendor Varies by vendor
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No

Frequently Asked Questions and Practical Answers

Answers below address common legal, technical, and procedural questions about Research Proposal Requests and electronic signing practices.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users