Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Research Sonde Study

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

RESEARCH SONDE STUDY AGREEMENT

RECITALS

This Research Sonde Study Agreement (the Agreement) is made effective as of Effective Date: by and between Client Name: (the "Sponsor") and Research Institution: (the "Researcher").

WHEREAS, Sponsor desires to engage Researcher to conduct a field study using sondes to collect environmental or geotechnical data at Study Location: ; and

WHEREAS, Researcher represents that it possesses the personnel, technical expertise, and equipment necessary to perform the Study using sonde equipment, including Sonde Model/Type: ; and

WHEREAS, the parties desire to set forth the terms and conditions under which the Study will be conducted and data delivered.

SCOPE OF WORK

PAYMENT TERMS

Sponsor shall pay Researcher a total Fee in the amount of $ for the performance of the Study. The Fee covers labor, travel to Study Location, sonde deployment, retrieval, calibration, and initial data processing unless otherwise stated in Deliverables.

Late payments shall accrue interest at the rate of on any undisputed overdue amounts, and Sponsor shall reimburse Researcher for reasonable collection costs and attorneys' fees incurred in collecting such amounts.

TERM AND TERMINATION

This Agreement commences on Start Date: and shall continue until End Date: unless earlier terminated in accordance with this Section.

Either party may terminate this Agreement for material breach by the other party if the breach remains uncured for a period of days after written notice. Either party may also terminate for convenience upon days' prior written notice to the other party. Upon termination, Sponsor shall pay Researcher for all work performed and reasonable unrecoverable costs incurred through the termination date.

CONFIDENTIALITY

For purposes of this Agreement, "Confidential Information" means non-public information disclosed by one party to the other, whether oral, written, electronic or otherwise, that is identified as confidential or that reasonably should be understood to be confidential given the nature of the information and the circumstances of disclosure. Confidential Information expressly includes raw sonde data, calibration files, unpublished reports, and personally-identifiable information of field subjects or landowners.

The receiving party shall (a) use Confidential Information solely for the performance of this Agreement; (b) restrict disclosure to employees, contractors, or agents with a need to know and who are bound by confidentiality obligations no less protective than those herein; and (c) exercise at least reasonable care to protect Confidential Information. Confidential Information shall not include information that (i) is or becomes generally known to the public without breach of this Agreement, (ii) is rightfully in the receiving party's possession prior to disclosure, or (iii) is independently developed without use of the disclosing party's Confidential Information.

In the event of an actual or threatened breach of this Section, the disclosing party shall be entitled to specific performance, injunctive relief and other equitable remedies without the requirement of posting a bond, in addition to any other remedies available at law or in equity.

Sponsor consents to de-identified aggregated data and non-proprietary results being used in publications and presentations by Researcher, provided Sponsor's proprietary business information is redacted.

GOVERNING LAW

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of , without regard to its conflicts of law principles. The parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of state and federal courts located in that State for resolution of disputes arising under or related to this Agreement.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

This Agreement, including any exhibits and schedules attached hereto and any purchase orders or statements of work executed under it, constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous agreements, understandings, negotiations and discussions, whether oral or written. Any amendment or modification of this Agreement must be in writing and signed by authorized representatives of both parties.

MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS

Each party represents and warrants that it has the authority to enter into this Agreement and to perform its obligations hereunder. Nothing in this Agreement shall be construed to create a partnership, joint venture, agency, or employment relationship between the parties. If any provision of this Agreement is found unenforceable, the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

Sponsor (Client):

Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Researcher (Institution / PI):

Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What the Research Sonde Study Is and when it's used

The Research Sonde Study is a structured protocol and accompanying formset used to plan, authorize, and record deployment, data collection, and maintenance of sondes or probe instruments in field and laboratory research. It captures study scope, sensor configuration, sampling locations, data retention instructions, responsible parties, and safety or environmental controls. The document can also record chain-of-custody information for physical samples and metadata for electronic sensor streams. When completed correctly, it provides a single authoritative record for project managers, institutional review boards, and data archives.

Why a formal Research Sonde Study matters for compliance and reproducibility

A complete Research Sonde Study standardizes procedures, reduces measurement error, and documents responsibilities and data handling rules, which supports reproducible results and regulatory or funder audits.

Why a formal Research Sonde Study matters for compliance and reproducibility

Typical roles that prepare or sign a Research Sonde Study

The Research Sonde Study is completed by project teams and approved by institutional authorities prior to field deployment.

  • Principal investigators and study leads who define objectives, oversee methods, and accept scientific responsibility for field work.
  • Field technicians and data managers who configure sondes, log serial numbers, and confirm calibration and chain-of-custody details.
  • Authorized institutional officers (lab directors, safety officers) who confirm compliance with permits, insurance, and institutional policies.

Different organizations require different signatories; the three profiles below represent the most common participants.

Who typically signs and why

Dr. Lead Researcher

The principal investigator signs to attest that the protocol reflects the study design, that required approvals (IRB, IACUC, or permitting) are obtained, and that data will be managed according to the stated retention and access rules.

Institutional Official

An institutional official or lab director signs to confirm organizational approval for deployment, liability coverage, safety checks, and that training and oversight are in place for field personnel.

Core sections every professional Research Sonde Study should include

A complete Study document groups administrative, technical, and legal details so reviewers can quickly confirm readiness for deployment and data management.

Study Summary

Concise project description, objectives, sponsor or funder, and expected deliverables; includes start and end dates.

Equipment Inventory

Make, model, serial numbers, calibration dates, and spare-parts list for every sonde and accessory used in the study.

Sampling Plan

Locations (GPS), sampling frequency, depth/time parameters, and chain-of-custody procedures for physical samples.

Data Management

Format, metadata standards, storage location, access controls, retention period, and disposition plan for raw and processed data.

Safety & Permits

Required permits, environmental checks, emergency contacts, PPE requirements, and insurance or liability disclaimers.

Signatures and Approvals

Designated signers, signature blocks, approval dates, and references to attached institutional authorizations or IRB letters.

Stepwise process to complete and approve the Study document

Follow these sequential steps from initial draft through final approval to ensure completeness and institutional compliance.

  • 01
    Draft Protocol: Populate study objectives, methods, equipment, and sampling schedule.
  • 02
    Internal Review: Circulate to lab manager and safety officer for comments and permit check.
  • 03
    Obtain Approvals: Secure IRB/IACUC or permitting approvals as required by the site or funder.
  • 04
    Finalize and Sign: Collect signatures from PI, institutional official, and data manager; retain audit trail.

How eSubmission and routing typically flow for a Research Sonde Study

A clear routing workflow reduces delays; below are the common steps used when circulating the Study electronically.

  • Upload Document: Sender uploads protocol and supporting attachments in PDF or DOCX format.
  • Place Fields: Add signature, date, initials, and conditional fields for permits or attachments.
  • Add Signers: Enter signer names and emails in the required signing order.
  • Track Audit Trail: System records timestamps, IPs, and actions for legal reproducibility.

Typical digital workflow settings for Study eReview

Configure these settings in your e-signature platform to match institutional approval needs and security posture.

Field Configuration
Signing Order Sequential or parallel based on institutional policy
Authentication Email link; add SMS code or KBA for higher assurance
Attachments Allow required permit PDFs and calibration certificates
Retention Enable export to institutional archive and set retention policy

Technical and integration considerations for digital completion

Choose a platform that supports secure PDF, audit trails, and integrations with storage or project systems.

  • Integrations: Salesforce, NetSuite, Google Workspace, Box, Procore
  • File formats: PDF, DOCX, Excel accepted
  • Security: TLS 1.2/1.3 and AES-256

Security and compliance elements to include or verify

Encryption: TLS 1.2/1.3 in transit; AES-256 at rest
Audit Trail: Comprehensive timestamp and action log
Certifications: SOC 2 Type II; ISO 27001 available
HIPAA: HIPAA-compliant with BAA required
21 CFR Part 11: Support for FDA-regulated records
Accessibility: WCAG 2.0 Level AA compliant

Common preparation and submission errors to avoid

  • Missing serial numbers for sondes leads to traceability gaps and invalidated calibration records.
  • Inconsistent naming between protocol and institutional approvals delays sign-off and complicates grant reporting.
  • Failure to attach permits, calibration certificates, or chain-of-custody manifests causes compliance findings during audits.
  • Using handwritten dates or ambiguous formats causes retention and legal interpretation issues; prefer MM/DD/YYYY.

Potential legal and administrative consequences of errors

Grant Noncompliance: Loss of funding or requirement to reimburse expenditures
Regulatory Fines: Civil penalties for permit violations; amounts vary by agency
Data Integrity Risk: Compromised results may require re-sampling and restart
HIPAA Exposure: Breach penalties under 45 CFR and OCR enforcement
I-9 / Employment: Recordkeeping fines under 8 CFR for personnel issues
Reporting Penalties: IRS or agency sanctions where filings are required

Typical dates and timelines to track for a Research Sonde Study

Plan and track institutional and regulatory deadlines early; missing approvals causes field delays and potential noncompliance.

Study Effective Date:

Date work may begin after all approvals and signatures are complete

IRB / Permit Approval:

Institutional review or permits often require 4–8 weeks depending on complexity

Calibration Window:

Calibrate sondes within 30 days prior to deployment where protocol requires it

Data Delivery Deadline:

Report or archive raw data within project-defined window, typically 30–90 days

Retention Start:

Retention periods begin on the Effective Date or on data creation

Key project milestones from planning through archival

Organize the Study into numbered milestones so approvals, fieldwork, and archiving are auditable and repeatable.

01

Protocol Drafting

Prepare the study protocol and equipment lists before review.

02

Internal Clearance

Secure safety and institutional approvals, confirm insurance and permits.

03

Field Deployment

Deploy sondes per the sampling plan, recording chain-of-custody.

04

Data Archival

Validate data, submit to repository, and apply retention policy.

Real-world examples of electronic signing for study documents

These examples show how organizations used electronic workflows to collect signatures and maintain compliance while handling study documentation.

Optica Ventures LLC

Optica standardized field forms and reduced signer confusion by using a single template with embedded fields

  • The interface was simple to adopt
  • "The interface is simple and easy-to-use for our team; more importantly, it is just as easy for our customers."

Martin Properties

A small operator digitized permission and equipment checklists to accelerate approvals

  • Mobile signing removed in-person constraints
  • "I can process and execute all of these documents online with 100% compliance and built-in security. Whether on mobile or working offline, I can get forms back to their necessary parties efficiently."

Electronic signature versus cryptographic digital signature for Research Sonde Study records

Choose based on legal needs and industry regulations; both satisfy ESIGN/UETA criteria but differ in technology and assurance level.

Criteria Electronic Signature Digital Signature
Legal Status accepted under esign/ueta accepted under esign/ueta
Technology audit trail and metadata pki certificate and cryptographic seal
Non-repudiation moderate evidence strong cryptographic evidence
Typical Use general approvals and consents regulated records and high-assurance needs

Typical eSignature vendor pricing and feature comparison for Study workflows

Use vendor pricing and feature sets to match organizational needs; signNow is listed first per comparison conventions and vendor data is shown without datestamps.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan
Bulk Send Yes (Business Premium) Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan

Frequently asked questions and practical answers

Quick answers to frequent questions about validity, signatures, notarization, data retention, and correcting entries on a Research Sonde Study.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users