Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Security Release Form

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

SECURITY RELEASE FORM

This Security Release Agreement (the Agreement) is entered into by and between Client Name: and Security Provider Name: , effective as of Date: .

WHEREAS

WHEREAS, Client has retained Security Provider to provide security services, monitoring, and the custody of security records and materials in connection with Client premises or operations; and

WHEREAS, the parties desire to set forth the terms under which Client authorizes the release of specified security records, footage, property, or personnel information and to allocate liability, confidentiality obligations and indemnities relating to such release; and

WHEREAS, Security Provider requires written authorization and agreement as a condition to releasing security materials or terminating services; now, therefore, in consideration of the mutual covenants contained herein, the parties agree as follows.

SCOPE OF WORK

AUTHORIZATION TO RELEASE

Client hereby authorizes Security Provider to release the following materials to Recipient Name: .

Release scope includes: Security footage Incident reports Physical property/evidence

PAYMENT TERMS

TERM AND TERMINATION

Commencement Date: . Termination Date (if applicable): .

CONFIDENTIALITY

All information exchanged in connection with this Agreement, including but not limited to security footage, incident reports, personnel records and proprietary procedures, is Confidential Information. Recipient shall not disclose or use Confidential Information except as necessary to exercise its rights under this Agreement or as required by law. Confidentiality obligations survive termination of this Agreement for a period of three years, unless a longer period is required by applicable law.

RELEASE, WAIVER AND INDEMNITY

By authorizing the release, Client expressly releases and forever discharges Security Provider and its officers, employees and agents from any and all claims, causes of action, liabilities and demands arising out of or related to the release of materials described herein, except for claims arising from Security Provider's gross negligence or willful misconduct. Client agrees to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Security Provider from any third-party claims arising from Client-authorized release or use of the released materials.

REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES

Each party represents and warrants that it has full power and authority to enter into this Agreement and to perform its obligations. Client represents that it has the right to authorize the release of the specified materials and will obtain any necessary consents from third parties prior to requesting release.

GOVERNING LAW

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of , without regard to its conflict of law principles.

ENTIRE AGREEMENT

This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous agreements, proposals and communications, whether written or oral. Any amendment or modification must be in writing and signed by authorized representatives of both parties.

Client

Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Security Provider

Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What a Security Release Form Does and when it’s used

A Security Release Form is a written agreement that authorizes a party to release, access, or transfer secured assets, security-related records, or protected information to another party. It clarifies the scope of what may be released, the effective date, any limits or conditions, and the parties’ signatures. Organizations use it to document consent for releasing collateral, credit information, background checks, or security-hold removals. Properly completed releases reduce ambiguity, support compliance, and provide evidence of authorization if a dispute or audit arises.

Why a clear Security Release Form matters

A concise Security Release Form limits liability by documenting consent and scope, establishes the effective date of release, and creates an auditable record. It helps meet regulatory retention and disclosure requirements while reducing operational delays during transfers or investigations.

Why a clear Security Release Form matters

Who typically completes a Security Release Form

Typical users include custodians of records, legal departments, lenders, HR, healthcare providers, and authorized third parties who require documented permission to release secured data or property.

  • Lenders and servicers needing borrower authorization for collateral release or lien satisfaction.
  • Healthcare administrators authorizing release of security or access logs under HIPAA-limited disclosures.
  • Employers or background check firms releasing security-screening outcomes to third parties.

The signer set varies by context; identifying authorized signers and required witnesses or notarization up front avoids processing delays.

Core elements to include in a professional Security Release Form

A complete form clearly identifies parties, describes the security or records being released, states the effective date and any conditions, specifies signatures and authentication, records consideration if required, and notes governing law for interpretation.

Parties

Full legal names and entity types for the releasor and recipient, including contact details and addresses for service and recordkeeping.

Scope

A precise description of assets, records, or access being released, with identifiers such as account numbers, physical addresses, file IDs, or equipment serial numbers.

Effective Date

The date when the release becomes operative; tie this to events if conditional (for example, payment receipt or lien release filing).

Limitations

Any time limits, permitted uses, or exclusions, such as excluding sensitive PHI or restricting redistribution without further consent.

Signatures

Signature blocks for authorized signers, printed names, titles, dates, and any witness or notarization fields required by law or policy.

Governing Law

The chosen state law that governs interpretation and enforcement, which affects dispute resolution and statute of limitations.

Essential data fields to capture

Releasor Name: Legal name
Recipient Name: Legal name
Asset Identifier: Account or serial
Effective Date: MM/DD/YYYY
Signature Block: Signer and date
Notary Section: Notary details

Step-by-step: completing a Security Release Form

Follow this sequence to prepare, verify, and finalize the form to avoid rework and ensure legal effectiveness.

  • 01
    Prepare: Gather IDs, asset details, and contact information.
  • 02
    Describe: Precisely list the assets or records to be released.
  • 03
    Authorize: Have an authorized signer sign and date the form.
  • 04
    Authenticate: Add notarization, witness, or e-signature authentication if required.

Typical processing flow for a release request

A standardized flow ensures accountability and creates an audit trail from request through final transfer.

  • Request Submitted: Initiator provides asset details and recipient information.
  • Verification: Custodian verifies identity and authority to request release.
  • Authorization: Authorized signer executes the release form.
  • Transfer: Records or assets are released and receipt documented.

Configuring an online release workflow

Key workflow settings reduce friction and maintain a compliant audit trail when releasing security assets electronically.

Field Configuration
Signer Order Sequential or parallel routing
Authentication Email, SMS code, or KBA
Notifications Automatic reminders and completion alerts
Retention Set document retention and export rules

Technical options for eSigning and secure transfer

Choose a platform that provides a tamper-evident audit trail, secure transport, and required authentication methods for your jurisdiction or industry.

  • Authentication Options: Email, SMS OTP, or knowledge-based authentication
  • Security Controls: TLS in transit; AES-256 at rest
  • Integrations: Connectors to CRMs, cloud storage, and ERPs

Ensure the platform supports your retention policy and any regulatory attestations such as HIPAA or 21 CFR Part 11 where applicable.

Typical timelines and processing expectations

Set clear internal deadlines for verification, signature, and release to avoid compliance risks and service delays.

Initial Verification Window:

1–3 business days for identity and authority checks

Signature Completion Target:

7–14 days depending on signer availability

Notarization Scheduling:

Same-day to 7 days depending on RON availability

Asset Transfer Execution:

1–5 business days after completed authorization

Record Retention Start:

Record retention begins on effective date

Common preparation mistakes to avoid

  • Using vague descriptions of assets or accounts that lead to ambiguous scope and disputes during transfer.
  • Failing to confirm the signer’s authority, which can result in rejected releases and legal challenges.
  • Skipping required authentication, notarization, or witness steps when state law or policy demands them.
  • Not tracking versions or retaining a tamper-evident audit trail to prove when and how the release was authorized.

Key legal and compliance risks if the form is incorrect

Contract Dispute: Invalid release risk
Regulatory Violation: Possible enforcement action
Tax Penalties: See IRC §6721
HIPAA Breach: Potential civil penalties
I-9 Noncompliance: Recordkeeping fines
Reputational Harm: Loss of trust

Pricing and feature snapshot for eSignature platforms used with Security Release Forms

Compare core pricing and capabilities to choose a compliant eSignature provider. Values reflect common plan starting prices and typical feature availability.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies Varies Varies Varies
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies Varies Varies

Real-world examples of Security Release Form use

These short cases show how organizations adapt the form to different operational needs and compliance requirements.

Case Study 1

A lender cleared a mortgage lien after receiving an executed release form from the borrower and lienholder.

  • Document included parcel ID and payoff date.
  • The recorded release and retained audit trail reduced a title dispute and sped closing on a subsequent sale by documenting chain-of-custody and authorization.

Case Study 2

A healthcare provider released access logs to an authorized auditor with patient consent recorded on a security release form.

  • The form limited disclosure to specific date ranges.
  • Retention of the signed release and a secure transmission log supported HIPAA compliance during audit review.

Frequently asked questions about Security Release Forms and eSigning

Answers to common legal, procedural, and technical questions when preparing or accepting a Security Release Form electronically.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users