Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Seller Agreement CDA

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

SELLER AGREEMENT CDA

This Seller Agreement CDA (the Agreement) is made and entered into as of Effective Date: by and between Seller Name: and Buyer Name: .

Recitals

WHEREAS, Seller is the lawful owner of certain goods and related information and intends to sell specified goods or services to Buyer under the terms set forth herein; and

WHEREAS, Buyer desires to purchase and Seller desires to sell such goods or services on the terms and conditions of this Agreement; and

WHEREAS, in connection with negotiations and performance hereunder, the parties will exchange Confidential Information and desire to protect such information in accordance with the Confidentiality provisions below.

Scope of Work

Seller will provide the goods, deliverables, and related services described below. The description shall control the obligations of Seller and the expectations of Buyer.

Payment Terms

Payments are due according to the Payment Schedule. Buyer shall make all payments in cleared funds to Seller within the time specified. Unpaid amounts shall accrue the Late Payment Charge described above until paid in full. Buyer shall be responsible for any reasonable collection costs and attorneys' fees incurred by Seller in enforcing payment.

Term and Termination

This Agreement commences on Start Date: and shall continue until End Date: , unless earlier terminated as provided below.

Either party may terminate this Agreement for material breach by the other party if the breaching party fails to cure the breach within the notice period set forth above. Termination shall not relieve Buyer of its obligation to pay for goods delivered or services performed prior to termination, nor relieve either party of obligations that, by their nature, survive termination.

Confidentiality

Definition: "Confidential Information" means any non-public information disclosed by one party (Discloser) to the other party (Recipient) in connection with this Agreement, including but not limited to business plans, pricing, customer lists, technical data, prototypes, trade secrets, and financial information.

Obligations: Recipient shall (a) hold Confidential Information in strict confidence, (b) use Confidential Information solely to perform obligations under this Agreement, and (c) not disclose Confidential Information to any third party except to employees, agents, or contractors who have a need to know and who are bound by confidentiality obligations no less restrictive than those herein.

Exclusions: Confidential Information does not include information that is (i) publicly known through no breach of this Agreement by Recipient, (ii) rightfully received from a third party without confidentiality restrictions, (iii) independently developed by Recipient without use of Discloser's Confidential Information, or (iv) required to be disclosed by law or valid legal process, provided Recipient gives Discloser prompt notice and cooperates to seek protective measures.

Duration and Remedies: The confidentiality obligations shall survive termination of this Agreement for a period of three (3) years from the date of disclosure except that protection of trade secrets shall continue for as long as such information qualifies as a trade secret. Recipient acknowledges that monetary damages may be inadequate and that Discloser shall be entitled to injunctive relief to prevent or curtail any breach or threatened breach.

Governing Law

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of without regard to conflict of laws principles.

Entire Agreement and Miscellaneous

Entire Agreement: This Agreement, together with any documents expressly incorporated herein, constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous agreements, proposals, and communications, whether written or oral.

Independent Contractor: Seller performs its obligations hereunder as an independent contractor and nothing in this Agreement creates an agency, partnership, joint venture, or employment relationship between the parties.

Assignment: Neither party may assign its rights or delegate its obligations under this Agreement without the prior written consent of the other party, except that a party may assign this Agreement in connection with a merger, consolidation, or sale of substantially all of its assets.

Amendments and Waivers: No amendment or waiver of any provision of this Agreement shall be effective unless in writing and signed by authorized representatives of both parties.

Notices

Seller:

By:

Date:

Buyer:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What the Seller Agreement CDA Is and when it's used

The Seller Agreement CDA (Confidential Disclosure Agreement used with seller contracts) is a legally binding contract that sets terms for confidential information exchanged by a seller and recipient during negotiations, due diligence, or a transaction. It typically defines confidential materials, permitted uses, disclosure exceptions, term length, return or destruction obligations, and remedies for breach. The document is used across sales, M&A, vendor onboarding, and disposition processes to protect trade secrets, pricing, customer lists, and technical details while enabling controlled information sharing.

Why a clear Seller Agreement CDA matters for transactions

A precise Seller Agreement CDA reduces risk by limiting disclosure, preserving trade-secret protection, and clarifying post-termination duties. It helps buyers evaluate deals while giving sellers contractual remedies and evidence for injunctive relief or damages if confidentiality is breached.

Why a clear Seller Agreement CDA matters for transactions

Who commonly drafts, completes, or signs a Seller Agreement CDA

Ensure signatory authority is documented and that signers follow required authentication, notarization, or witness rules where applicable.

  • Sellers and owners: Corporate executives or business owners who control the disclosed data and must approve confidentiality terms.
  • Buyers and bidders: Procurement or M&A teams that require access to sensitive materials under contract protections.
  • Advisors and counsel: Attorneys, accountants, or brokers who review, negotiate, and sign on behalf of clients under power-of-attorney arrangements.

Essential clauses to include in a professional Seller Agreement CDA

A robust Seller Agreement CDA contains precise, enforceable clauses that allocate risk, limit scope, and define remedies while preserving business flexibility.

Definition

Clear definition of Confidential Information, including formats, examples, and explicit exclusions such as public domain or independently developed materials.

Permitted Use

Narrowly states the purposes for which the recipient may use confidential data (e.g., diligence only), preventing broader commercial use.

Term & Survival

Specifies confidentiality term and which obligations survive termination, including return or destruction obligations and survival of non-disclosure clauses.

Remedies

Remedies for breach including injunctive relief, monetary damages, and allocation of attorneys' fees where permitted by law.

Data Handling

Security requirements for handling, storage, and permitted disclosures, including subcontractor or affiliate obligations and minimum safeguards.

Governing Law

Choice-of-law and jurisdiction provisions that determine dispute resolution and which state's contract rules apply.

Required information commonly included in the Seller Agreement CDA

Parties: Full legal names
Effective Date: MM/DD/YYYY
Confidential Items: Specific categories
Permitted Purpose: Use limitation
Return/Destruct: Disposition rules
Governing Law: Selected state

Step-by-step: completing and executing the Seller Agreement CDA

Follow these sequential steps to prepare, review, and execute the Seller Agreement CDA with minimal delays.

  • 01
    Draft: Populate parties, scope, and term; attach exhibits if needed.
  • 02
    Review: Legal counsel reviews for enforceability and state-specific issues.
  • 03
    Sign: Authorized signers execute with date and capacity.
  • 04
    Distribute: Provide executed copies and retain originals per retention policy.

How to configure an online workflow for the Seller Agreement CDA

Set up an eSigning workflow that matches negotiation order, authentication needs, and record retention policies.

Field Configuration
Signer Order Sequential or parallel routing
Authentication Level Email only, SMS code, or KBA
Conditional Fields Show fields based on earlier inputs
Audit Trail Enable full IP and timestamp logging

Where to send and how the executed Seller Agreement CDA is routed

Understand routing destinations for executed copies and which teams must keep retained originals or certified records.

  • Seller Records: Primary executed copy retained by seller's legal team
  • Buyer Records: Recipient gets executed copy for diligence files
  • Counsel: Counsel receives redacted copy for retention
  • External Parties: Third parties receive only if contract permits

Digital signing, formats, and platform integration notes

Ensure the selected platform captures an audit trail, provides tamper-evident signed documents, and meets any required compliance controls.

  • File Formats: PDF and DOCX supported
  • Integrations: Salesforce, NetSuite, Google Workspace
  • Authentication: Email, SMS, or multi-factor

Typical timelines and response windows for a Seller Agreement CDA

Timelines vary by transaction; the following are common benchmarks to plan for negotiation and execution.

Drafting and internal review:

1–5 business days depending on complexity

Counterparty review:

2–7 business days typical

Execution after agreement:

Same day if eSigned; up to 3 days if notarization required

Due diligence access window:

As negotiated; commonly 30–90 days

Record retention trigger:

Begins on Effective Date

Common mistakes that delay or weaken a Seller Agreement CDA

  • Using vague definitions of confidential information that allow broad interpretation and unintended disclosure.
  • Permitting general business use rather than narrowly limiting access to evaluation or diligence purposes only.
  • Failing to confirm signatory authority for corporate entities, which can render the agreement voidable.
  • Neglecting to specify return or destruction procedures, leaving obligations ambiguous after termination.

Key risks and possible legal consequences of a deficient Seller Agreement CDA

Loss of trade-secret protection: Risk of lost trade-secret status
Monetary damages: Damages claim exposure
Injunctive relief: Court may grant injunction
Contract rescission: Agreement may be voided
Reputational harm: Business relationships damaged
Compliance breaches: HIPAA or other violations

Comparing baseline eSignature vendor pricing and features for Seller Agreement CDA workflows

Basic vendor pricing and feature differences relevant to executing Seller Agreement CDAs. Plan details vary by contract; confirm vendor pages for full plan terms.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial Yes, 7-day trial No No Yes, limited Yes, limited
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No

FAQs: common questions about Seller Agreement CDA execution and eSigning

Answers to frequent issues when preparing, signing, or enforcing a Seller Agreement CDA, including eSignature legality and correction procedures.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users