Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Services Agreement

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!
Services Agreement

What a Services Agreement Covers

The Services Agreement is a written contract that defines the scope, deliverables, timelines, payment terms, and responsibilities between a service provider and a client. It sets performance standards, acceptance criteria, change-order procedures, and termination conditions, and typically includes confidentiality, intellectual property allocation, and indemnity provisions. A clear Services Agreement reduces ambiguity about obligations, limits disputes, and establishes remedies and dispute resolution mechanisms. In the United States, properly executed electronic signatures meet statutory requirements under the ESIGN Act and state UETA laws, making e-signed services agreements enforceable in most commercial contexts.

Step-by-step: completing and sending a Services Agreement

Follow these sequential steps to complete and execute a Services Agreement, whether using paper or an electronic signing platform.

  • 01
    Prepare document: Assemble scope, fees, and exhibits before sending.
  • 02
    Add signer info: Enter full names and contact emails for each signer.
  • 03
    Set authentication: Choose email link, SMS code, or KBA per risk level.
  • 04
    Send and track: Send request, monitor audit trail, and confirm receipt.

Typical digital workflow settings for a Services Agreement

Common configuration settings when preparing a Services Agreement workflow, including field types, signer roles, reminders, and authentication.

Field Configuration
Signer Role Define signer order or allow parallel signing
Authentication Choose email, SMS, or KBA as required
Reminders Set automatic reminders and expiry windows
Field Validation Require formats like MM/DD/YYYY and numeric amounts

Digital signing workflow overview

Typical digital workflow for sending, signing, and storing a Services Agreement using an eSignature platform and secure storage.

  • Upload document: Upload final draft in PDF or DOCX format.
  • Place fields: Add signature, date, and initial fields where required.
  • Choose auth: Select email, SMS, or advanced authentication.
  • Send and store: Send, collect signatures, and archive with audit trail.

Platform and integration considerations

Ensure your signing platform supports required authentication, document formats, integrations, and compliance features before executing Services Agreements.

  • Integrations: Salesforce, NetSuite, Microsoft 365, Google Workspace
  • Formats: PDF, DOCX, HTML, Excel supported
  • Security: AES-256 at rest; TLS 1.2/1.3 in transit

eSignature vendor pricing and basic feature comparison

High-level vendor pricing and feature comparison relevant to executing a Services Agreement; signNow is listed first for clarity.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan
Bulk Send Available (Business Premium) Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes (BAA available) Varies Varies Varies Varies

Core clauses typically included in a Services Agreement

Core clauses and structural elements commonly included in a Services Agreement to define performance, manage risk, and set commercial terms.

Scope of Work

Describe tasks, deliverables, acceptance criteria, milestones, and any excluded items. Attach schedules, technical specifications, and change-order procedures as enforceable exhibits to reduce disputes and streamline project governance.

Payment Terms

Specify fees, invoicing frequency, accepted payment methods, taxes, expense reimbursement, and late payment remedies. Define milestones tied to partial payments or retainers to align cashflow with delivery.

Term & Termination

State initial term, renewal mechanics, termination for cause or convenience, notice periods, and obligations upon termination including wind-down services, transition assistance, and final compensation and return of materials.

Confidentiality

Define confidential information, permitted disclosures, duration of nondisclosure, and carve-outs for independently developed or publicly available information. Include remedies for breach, including injunctive relief and indemnification.

IP & Ownership

Specify ownership of deliverables, license grants, retention of preexisting IP, and assignment rights. Address moral rights waiver, source code escrow, and post-termination license continuation if applicable.

Indemnity & Liability

Allocate responsibility for third-party claims, set caps on liability, exclude consequential damages where permitted, require timely notice and cooperation in defense, and specify insurance requirements.

Security and compliance essentials

Encryption in transit: TLS 1.2 and TLS 1.3 protocols
Encryption at rest: AES-256 encryption for stored data
Certifications: SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001, PCI DSS
HIPAA: BAA required for protected health information
eSignature Law: Compliant with ESIGN and UETA
Accessibility: WCAG 2.0 Level AA compliant

Common legal and operational risks

Invalid signature: May render agreement unenforceable
Wrong party named: Signatory mismatch risks voiding
Missing terms: Ambiguity invites disputes and delay
Late tax reporting: IRC §6721 penalties possible
I-9 noncompliance: $281–$2,789 per violation
Data breach: Regulatory fines and reputational harm

Who typically prepares and signs a Services Agreement

Typical parties who draft, sign, and rely on a Services Agreement across commercial organizations and public entities.

  • Independent contractors, agencies, and vendors providing defined services and deliverables under contract.
  • Companies procuring services who require performance standards, warranties, and payment protections.
  • In-house counsel, procurement, and contracting teams who manage risk and approval workflows.

Practical tips to reduce errors and speed execution

Practical tips to reduce errors, accelerate approvals, and ensure legal enforceability when completing a Services Agreement.

Use clear scope and acceptance criteria
Draft precise deliverables and measurable acceptance criteria to avoid disputes. Attach schedules and change-order processes. Review scope with stakeholders prior to execution and link payment milestones to objective deliverables to align incentives and reduce change requests.
Confirm signer authority and capacity
Verify the signer’s corporate authority and binding capacity. Check board or delegation resolutions where required, and ensure corporate names match formation records. Avoid execution by unauthorized representatives to reduce risk of later invalidation.
Keep an audit trail of changes
Use version control and record every revision, comment, and redline. Store signed final versions with timestamps, signer IP addresses, and certificate of completion. These records prove the agreement’s history and support enforceability in disputes.
Limit liability and define remedies
Include a liability cap tied to fees, carve out indemnity for willful misconduct, and specify available remedies such as repair, replacement, or capped monetary damages. Clear limits reduce open-ended exposure and facilitate insurance alignment.

How businesses adapt Services Agreements in practice

Real-world examples show how Services Agreements are adapted across industries to manage risk, payments, and deliverables.

Real Estate: Martin Properties

Martin Properties used a Services Agreement to standardize property management contracts, including maintenance and leasing support, enabling remote execution.

  • Faster closings and compliance with remote signatures.
  • By adopting electronic signing and clear amendment workflows, the company reduced turnaround on standard service contracts, improved record retention, and avoided disputes over scope by attaching detailed exhibits and acceptance criteria to each agreement.

Venture Services: Optica Ventures

Optica Ventures standardized consulting engagements with a Services Agreement template, centralizing deliverables, fee schedules, and milestone acceptance across portfolio companies.

  • Improved customer experience and speed.
  • The firm leveraged audit trails and electronic signature records to resolve billing questions quickly, and to provide proof of accepted deliverables during client audits, reducing manual follow-up and legal discovery readiness.

Frequently asked questions about Services Agreements and e-signing

Common questions and solutions for preparing, executing, and enforcing a Services Agreement, including electronic signing and recordkeeping issues.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users