Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Shipping Services Quote

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

Shipping Services Quote

Recitals

WHEREAS: Client Name:

WHEREAS: Service Provider (Carrier) Name:

WHEREAS: Client requests and Carrier offers freight transportation and related services under the terms set forth in this quote; the parties intend that this document constitute a binding offer of transportation services when accepted in writing in accordance with the Acceptance provision below.

Quote Details

Parties and Contacts

Service Specification and Scope of Work

Service Type (select all that apply):

           

Shipment Details

Pickup Date:     Estimated Delivery Date:

Rate Schedule and Charges

Insurance Requested: Insurance Amount (if requested):

Payment Terms

Deposit Required:

Balance Due: Net days from invoice date.

Late Payment: Interest at per month (or highest lawful rate), plus collection costs.

Accepted Payment Methods:

Term and Termination

Term Commencement Date:    Term Expiration Date:

Either party may terminate this agreement for convenience upon days' prior written notice. Termination for material breach is permitted immediately upon written notice when the breaching party fails to cure within a commercially reasonable period not to exceed 15 days.

Confidentiality

Each party agrees that pricing, operational details, customer lists and any non-public business information disclosed in connection with this quote shall be maintained in confidence and not disclosed to third parties except as required by law or as necessary to perform the services. Obligations of confidentiality survive termination for a period of two years.

Liability and Insurance

Carrier's liability for loss or damage to goods is limited to actual proven direct loss not to exceed the lesser of the value declared in writing at pickup or the statutory limits applicable to the mode of transport. If higher valuation is requested, additional insurance must be procured and paid for as set forth in this quote. Carrier is not liable for consequential, incidental, punitive or special damages.

Acceptance

This quote is an offer and shall become a binding agreement when Client accepts by signing below or by issuing a written or electronic purchase order referencing this quote number within the Valid Until period. Acceptance is expressly limited to the terms hereof; any additional or different terms proposed by Client are rejected unless expressly agreed in writing by Carrier.

Governing Law; Entire Agreement

This Quote and any resulting contract shall be governed by the laws of the state specified by Carrier in writing. This document contains the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the services quoted and supersedes all prior negotiations, representations and agreements, whether written or oral.

Additional Provisions

Force Majeure: Neither party shall be liable for delay or failure to perform due to causes beyond its reasonable control, including acts of God, strikes, governmental actions, or inability to procure materials or transportation. The affected party shall provide prompt notice and use commercially reasonable efforts to mitigate.

Acknowledgement of Quote

Client acknowledges receipt of this quote and that they have authority to bind the party identified as Client. Acceptance of this quote constitutes agreement to the terms and charges set forth herein.

Shipper (Client) Name:

By:

Date:

Carrier (Service Provider) Name:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What a Shipping Services Quote Is and When It’s Used

A Shipping Services Quote is a written estimate provided by a carrier or freight provider that itemizes charges, services, transit terms, and conditions for moving goods. It typically lists origin and destination, line-item rates (freight, fuel surcharge, handling), transit time estimates, accessorials, and expiration or validity date. A clear quote serves as the basis for customer approval, contract formation, invoice generation, and any required regulatory disclosures such as tariff or customs estimates when international movement is involved.

Why a Professional Quote Matters for Shipping Operations

A clear Shipping Services Quote reduces disputes, supports accurate invoicing, and creates an auditable record of agreed terms for both parties.

Why a Professional Quote Matters for Shipping Operations

Who Creates and Reviews Shipping Services Quotes

Typical users include logistics coordinators, carrier sales reps, purchasing teams, and accounts payable personnel who need documented pricing and terms.

  • Logistics coordinators and freight brokers who assemble itemized rates for customers.
  • Procurement and purchasing teams that compare quotes to authorize shipments.
  • Accounts payable and billing teams that match the final invoice to the quoted amounts.

Quotes are also reviewed by customs brokers, compliance teams, and contract administrators when international or regulated shipments are involved.

Essential Elements of a Complete Shipping Services Quote

A professional Shipping Services Quote should be structured and unambiguous so that acceptance creates a clear basis for performance and billing.

Quote Header

Include provider name, contact details, quote number, and issue date so the document can be referenced precisely in later communications or billing.

Origin & Destination

List full pickup and delivery addresses, including ZIP codes and any special terminal or dock instructions relevant to scheduling and cost.

Itemized Pricing

Show line items for base freight, fuel surcharges, accessorials, insurance, customs fees, and any minimum charges to avoid ambiguity at invoicing.

Transit & Service Terms

State estimated transit times, service level (e.g., LTL, FTL, expedited), pickup/delivery windows, and any carrier liability limits or insurance options.

Validity & Acceptance

Specify the quote expiration date, method of acceptance, and whether acceptance creates a binding agreement subject to carrier terms.

Special Conditions

Note hazardous materials handling, dimensional weight rules, lifts or residential delivery fees, and other exceptions that affect price or eligibility.

Required Data Fields at a Glance

Sender Identity: Company legal name
Receiver Identity: Recipient company name
Quote Number: Unique identifier
Issue Date: MM/DD/YYYY format
Validity Period: Days until expiry
Total Amount: Currency and subtotal

Step-by-Step: Preparing a Shipping Services Quote

Follow a consistent sequence to create a clear, auditable quote that reduces follow-up and invoice mismatches.

  • 01
    Gather shipment details: Collect weight, dimensions, commodity, and hazardous material codes.
  • 02
    Determine service level: Select LTL/FTL/air/expedited and estimated transit days.
  • 03
    Calculate line items: Apply base rates, fuel surcharge, accessorials, and insurance.
  • 04
    Set validity and terms: Add expiration date, acceptance method, and liability limits.

How a Quote Flows from Issuance to Acceptance

Understanding the typical routing helps ensure timely approvals and reduces operational delays.

  • Issue Quote: Carrier sends itemized estimate to customer or broker.
  • Customer Review: Buyer verifies rates, transit times, and special conditions.
  • Acceptance Method: Customer approves via signed document, email confirmation, or electronic acceptance.
  • Convert to Order: Accepted quote becomes a shipment order and triggers scheduling and invoicing.

Sharing and Signing: Platforms and File Formats

Quotes are typically shared as PDFs, DOCX, or via web portals; ensure recipients can open and return signed copies in a reliable format.

  • File Formats: PDF, DOCX, XLSX
  • Integrations: TMS, ERP, CRM
  • eSignature Support: Email link, SMS code, or API

Common Timelines and Validity Periods

Establish and communicate clear deadlines to avoid disputes and ensure timely lock-in of quoted rates.

Quote Validity:

Typically 7–30 days depending on market volatility.

Acceptance Deadline:

Date by which customer must accept to bind rates.

Pickup Scheduling:

Book pickup within the carrier’s stated lead time.

Rate Review:

Re-quote required after validity expires or for materially changed details.

Invoice Matching:

Allow 15–30 days for invoice reconciliation after delivery.

Frequent Errors When Preparing Quotes

  • Omitting dimensional weight or incorrect dimensions leads to significant later chargebacks and disputes between carrier and shipper.
  • Using vague service descriptions (e.g., 'standard delivery') without transit days or service codes causes misaligned expectations.
  • Failing to disclose accessorials such as liftgate, residential delivery, or limited access results in unanticipated fees at billing.
  • Not specifying currency or tax treatment creates confusion for cross-border quotes and may trigger customs hold-ups.

Risks and Consequences of Inaccurate Quotes

Chargebacks: Customer disputes and invoice adjustments
Delivery Delays: Rescheduling and demurrage costs
Regulatory Fines: Customs or trade compliance penalties
Customer Loss: Contract cancellations or loss of business
Litigation Risk: Contract interpretation disputes
Accounting Errors: Misstated revenue or tax misreporting

Practical Examples from Enterprise Use

Real-world cases illustrate how structured quoting and electronic acceptance reduce cycle time and administrative burden.

Tech Data Example

Tech Data standardized electronic quotes across teams to reduce manual handoffs.

  • They integrated quoting into order entry to avoid duplicate data entry.
  • Bob Dutkowsky, CEO of Tech Data, said the solution improved internal and external customer service while increasing speed to revenue.

Xerox Integration

Xerox connected quoted rates to NetSuite to automate conversion to sales orders.

  • This eliminated rekeying and reduced billing errors.
  • Kodi-Marie Evans, Director of NetSuite Operations at Xerox, noted the flexibility to get signatures on the right documents and formats through their NetSuite integration.

eSignature Vendor Comparison for Shipping Quotes

Comparison of representative eSignature vendor pricing and core capabilities relevant to quoting workflows; signNow is shown first per vendor ordering rules.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Trial available Trial available Trial available Trial available
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes Limited
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan

FAQs and Troubleshooting for Shipping Services Quotes

Answers to common questions about preparing, delivering, and signing shipping quotes, including digital acceptance and recordkeeping.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users