Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Sidecars Business Document

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

SIDECARS BUSINESS DOCUMENT

Parties

Client Name:

Service Provider Name:

Recitals

WHEREAS, Client operates a business engaged in the provision of goods and services under the Sidecars brand and desires to engage Service Provider to perform certain business development, advisory, and implementation services related to Sidecars offerings; and

WHEREAS, Service Provider represents that it has the experience, personnel and resources necessary to provide the services described in this Agreement on the terms set forth below; and

WHEREAS, the parties wish to set forth their agreement with respect to the engagement effective as of the Effective Date set forth below.

Effective Date:

Scope of Work

Service Provider shall perform the services described below. The description is intended to identify deliverables, milestones, and acceptance criteria. Any material change to scope shall be documented in a written amendment signed by both parties.

Payment Terms

Total Compensation (exclusive of applicable taxes): $.

Initial Deposit: $ due upon execution.

Remaining Balance to be paid as follows:

Past due amounts shall bear interest at or the maximum rate permitted by law, whichever is lower. In addition, a late fee of $ may be assessed for any payment more than days overdue.

Term and Termination

This Agreement shall commence on and continue until unless earlier terminated in accordance with this Section.

Either party may terminate this Agreement for convenience upon providing written notice of termination to the other party not less than days prior to the effective date of termination. Either party may terminate for cause upon material breach by the other party if such breach remains uncured for a period of days following written notice describing the breach.

Upon termination, Client shall pay Service Provider for all work performed and reasonably incurred costs through the effective date of termination, subject to offset for unremedied material breaches.

Confidentiality

Each party (the "Receiving Party") acknowledges that during the performance of this Agreement it may receive or have access to non-public, confidential, and proprietary information of the other party (the "Disclosing Party"). The Receiving Party shall: (a) maintain the confidentiality of such Confidential Information using at least the same degree of care it uses to protect its own confidential information but not less than reasonable care; (b) use Confidential Information solely for performance of this Agreement; and (c) not disclose Confidential Information to any third party except to employees, contractors or advisors who have a need to know and who are bound by confidentiality obligations no less restrictive than those contained herein.

Confidential Information does not include information that: (i) is or becomes publicly available through no fault of the Receiving Party; (ii) was already rightfully known by the Receiving Party without restriction prior to disclosure; (iii) is lawfully received from a third party without breach of any obligation of confidentiality; or (iv) is independently developed by the Receiving Party without use of the Disclosing Party's Confidential Information.

Independent Contractor; Compliance

Service Provider is an independent contractor. Nothing in this Agreement creates a partnership, joint venture, agency, or employment relationship. Service Provider shall be solely responsible for all taxes, insurance, withholding and other statutory obligations arising from the performance of services under this Agreement.

Corporation LLC Individual/Sole Proprietor

Warranties and Liability

Each party represents that it has the full power and authority to enter into this Agreement. Service Provider warrants that services will be performed in a professional and workmanlike manner consistent with industry standards. EXCEPT FOR THE EXPRESS WARRANTY SET FORTH IN THIS PARAGRAPH, NEITHER PARTY MAKES ANY OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

Except to the extent arising from gross negligence or willful misconduct, the parties' aggregate liability to each other for any and all claims arising out of or relating to this Agreement shall not exceed the total amount actually paid by Client to Service Provider under this Agreement in the twelve (12) month period preceding the claim.

Governing Law and Dispute Resolution

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of , without regard to its conflicts of law principles. The parties shall first attempt in good faith to resolve any dispute arising out of or relating to this Agreement through negotiation between executives. If the dispute is not resolved by negotiation within thirty (30) days, the parties agree to submit the dispute to binding arbitration in accordance with commercially reasonable arbitration rules, and judgment on the award rendered by the arbitrator(s) may be entered in any court having jurisdiction.

Entire Agreement; Amendments

This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous agreements, proposals, and communications, whether written or oral. Any amendment or modification of this Agreement must be in writing and signed by authorized representatives of both parties.

Notices

Client:

By:

Date:

Service Provider:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What the Sidecars Business Document Is and When It Applies

The Sidecars Business Document is a contractual template used to record sidecar arrangements between a lead investor or sponsor and one or more ancillary investors or counterparties. It defines the allocation of rights, liabilities, capital commitments, profit sharing, reporting obligations, and decision-making rules that apply to the sidecar vehicle or parallel account. Typical uses include venture capital co-investments, insurance risk-transfer sidecars, and investment vehicles spun up to take specific positions alongside a principal fund or contract.

Why a Clear Sidecars Business Document Matters

A well-drafted Sidecars Business Document reduces ambiguity about capital contributions, governance, and exit mechanics; it supports enforceability under ESIGN and UETA when executed electronically and clarifies roles to limit disputes.

Why a Clear Sidecars Business Document Matters

Typical Parties and Teams That Use This Document

The Sidecars Business Document is used by investors, fund managers, legal teams, and operational staff who manage parallel investment vehicles.

  • Fund managers and sponsors who need to document allocation and governance for a parallel vehicle.
  • Co-investors or limited partners that require clarity on capital calls, distributions, and voting rights.
  • Legal and compliance teams preparing disclosure, KYC, and regulatory reporting for the vehicle.

Core Components to Include in a Professional Sidecars Business Document

Include the elements below to ensure the document is operationally complete and legally clear.

Parties

Full legal names and entity types for all participants, including registered addresses and jurisdictions of organization.

Capital and Contributions

Precise schedules for committed capital, payment mechanics, timing, default consequences, and acceptable forms of contribution.

Allocation and Returns

Rules for profit, loss, fees, carried interest, waterfall sequence, and priority distributions with numeric examples.

Governance

Decision-making structure, voting thresholds, reserved matters, delegated authorities, and manager/executor powers.

Term and Exit

Duration, early termination rights, transfer restrictions, tag/drag provisions, and exit valuation methodology.

Reporting and Compliance

Financial reporting cadence, audit rights, KYC/AML obligations, and regulatory notices required by law.

Step-by-step: How to Complete the Sidecars Business Document

Follow these sequential steps to prepare and execute the document correctly.

  • 01
    Gather Documents: Collect formation and KYC documents from all parties.
  • 02
    Populate Fields: Enter legal names, TINs, commitments, and dates.
  • 03
    Review Terms: Legal counsel reviews governance, allocation, and exit clauses.
  • 04
    Execute and Record: All parties sign and retain final copies with audit trail.

Typical Electronic Execution Workflow

Electronic completion follows a predictable flow from upload to signed record and audit trail capture.

  • Upload Document: Sender uploads final draft to the e-signature platform.
  • Add Fields: Place signature, date, and data fields for each party.
  • Invite Signers: Send secure signing links or email invites to participants.
  • Capture Audit Trail: Platform records timestamps, IPs, and completion evidence.

Configuring an Online Signing Workflow for This Document

Set up field rules and signer authentication to match the agreement's risk profile.

Field Configuration
Signature Type Adopt email or PKI signature depending on legal needs
Authentication Use email link or SMS code; use KBA for higher-risk signers
Conditional Fields Show or hide fields based on choices to reduce signer errors
Audit Options Capture IP, timestamps, and certificate of completion

Technical Considerations for eSignature and eSubmission

Choose a platform that supports the authentication, retention, and integration requirements of the Sidecars Business Document.

  • Document Formats: PDF, DOCX, and PDF/A supported
  • Integrations: Salesforce, NetSuite, Google Workspace
  • Security: TLS in transit; AES-256 at rest

Critical Dates and Timing to Track

Keep these calendar items in mind when you complete or process the Sidecars Business Document.

Effective Date:

Determines when rights and duties commence. Enter MM/DD/YYYY.

Capital Call Deadline:

Follow the payment schedule specified for contributions.

Reporting Intervals:

Quarterly or annual reporting deadlines per agreement.

Amendment Window:

Specify notice period required for proposed amendments.

Retention Start:

Retention periods begin on execution or last effective date.

Common Preparation Mistakes to Avoid

  • Using informal or abbreviated legal names that do not match formation documents, causing verification and tax-reporting errors.
  • Failing to specify precise allocation mechanics and waterfall priorities, which creates disputes at distribution time.
  • Skipping signer authentication or weak verification for high-value sidecars, increasing risk of repudiation.
  • Omitting transfer restrictions and step-in rights, which can allow unwanted transfers or loss of control.

Key Legal and Financial Risks

Tax Reporting: Incorrect TINs trigger backup withholding
Late Filings: May incur IRS penalties
Breach Liability: Contractual damages and fees
Regulatory Violations: Securities or state registration exposure
Invalid Signature: Can render the agreement unenforceable
Confidentiality Failures: Loss of trade secrets or reputational harm

How a Sidecars Business Document Differs From a Subscription Agreement

Compare the Sidecars Business Document with a Subscription Agreement to identify scope and filing differences.

Criteria Sidecars Business Document Subscription Agreement
Primary Purpose parallel investment terms investor subscription terms
Typical Signers sponsor and co-investors investor and issuer
Notarization rare rare
State Filing usually private usually private

eSignature Vendor Pricing and Feature Snapshot for This Document

This vendor comparison highlights basic pricing and feature items relevant when choosing an eSignature provider for executing Sidecars Business Documents.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies by plan Varies by plan Varies by plan

Security and Compliance Elements to Note

Encryption: TLS 1.2/1.3 in transit; AES-256 at rest
Certifications: SOC 2 Type II; ISO 27001
Regulatory: ESIGN, UETA compliance
Healthcare: HIPAA-compliant with BAA required
FDA Records: 21 CFR Part 11 capabilities
Accessibility: WCAG 2.0 Level AA

Practical Tips for Accurate and Efficient Completion

Applying these practices reduces execution errors and helps preserve enforceability.

Verify Legal Names and TINs
Cross-check entity names and TINs against formation documents and IRS records before finalizing the document to avoid tax-reporting and identity mismatches.
Choose Appropriate Authentication
Match signer authentication to transaction risk: email link for low-risk, SMS/KBA or multi-factor for higher-value deals to strengthen attribution.
Document Version Control
Keep a single execution copy and retain the audit trail; avoid post-execution amendments without documented sign-off to prevent disputes.
Include Clear Financial Examples
Use numerical waterfall examples for distributions and carried interest to ensure all parties understand allocation mechanics and reduce later interpretation issues.

Real-world Examples of Sidecar Use and Outcomes

The following condensed cases show how organizations use sidecar documents in practice.

Optica Ventures (Brian Fitzgibbons)

The team streamlined co-investments using a standardized sidecar document that clarified allocations and reporting

  • The approach reduced reconciliation time
  • The result improved operational clarity and made investor onboarding more consistent across deals.

Martin Properties (Tim Martin)

A real-estate sponsor executed sidecars for targeted property investments to segment investor exposure

  • The documents specified cash-flow waterfalls and exit triggers
  • This structure allowed efficient, compliant remote signature and reliable accounting for each investor cohort.

Who Typically Signs and What Authority They Need

Chief Financial Officer

The CFO or authorized finance officer signs on behalf of an entity for capital commitments and tax representations; the signer should have corporate delegation or board authorization to bind the entity.

Authorized Representative

A manager or designated agent may sign subject to executed power-of-attorney or corporate resolution; ensure the signing authority is documented and retained with the agreement.

Notarization and Witness Steps for Execution Where Required

Follow these steps when state law or the agreement requires notarization or witnesses for execution.

01

Prepare Original

Ensure the final document contains live signature lines and notary block before meeting with notary.

02

Arrange Notary

Schedule an in-person or RON session according to state availability and party convenience.

03

Verify Identity

Present government ID and any required credential analysis or KBA for RON sessions.

04

Signer Acknowledgement

Signer confirms identity and signs in notary’s presence or via recorded RON process.

05

Witnesses Sign

If state requires witnesses, ask them to sign and print names and addresses where required.

06

Notary Completes Certificate

Notary executes acknowledgement or jurat and records journal entry per state rules.

07

Record Retention

Retain notarial certificate and for RON, retain audio-visual recording per state retention rules.

08

File or Store

Return executed originals to parties and store with audit trail and any proof of identity.

How to Amend, Update, or Revoke a Sidecars Business Document

Use a controlled amendment process to preserve consent and enforceability.

01

Identify Amendment:

Draft a clear amendment describing changed clauses and effective date.
02

Obtain Approvals:

Secure signatures from all parties required by original agreement.
03

Execute with Same Formalities:

Follow the same signing, notarization, and authentication steps as the original.
04

Update Records:

Replace or append executed amendment to the master agreement file.
05

Revoke or Terminate:

Follow termination clauses; notify parties and effect distributions per the agreement.
06

Retain Audit Trail:

Maintain execution evidence for both the amendment and original document.

Frequently Asked Questions About the Sidecars Business Document

Answers to common practical and legal questions encountered when preparing and executing a Sidecars Business Document.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users