Establishing secure connection…Loading editor…Preparing document…

Workers Comp Insurance Contract

This template is fully customizable. Edit the text, fill out the fields, and send it for signature. Give it a try!

Workers Comp Insurance Contract

This Workers Comp Insurance Contract (the Agreement) is made and entered into as of by and between:

Employer Name:

Employer Address:

Insurer Name:

Insurer Address:

WHEREAS

WHEREAS, Employer conducts a business that employs workers who may be exposed to occupational injuries or illnesses; and

WHEREAS, Insurer is duly licensed to underwrite workers compensation and employers liability insurance and desires to provide coverage to Employer on the terms set forth herein; and

NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the mutual covenants contained herein, the parties agree as follows.

Scope of Work and Coverage

Coverage Provided: The Insurer shall provide workers compensation insurance and employers liability coverage for Employer's operations described above, including statutory benefits required by applicable law and employers liability limits not less than per occurrence.

Payment Terms

Premium Amount: Employer agrees to pay the initial premium in the amount of payable as set forth below.

Late Fee: Any payment not received within days of its due date shall incur a late fee equal to the lesser of per month or .

Term and Termination

Term Commencement Date:

Term Expiration Date:

Termination for Cause: Either party may terminate this Agreement for material breach by the other party if such breach is not cured within days after written notice.

Termination for Convenience: Either party may terminate this Agreement without cause upon providing days' prior written notice to the other party.

Confidentiality

Definition: "Confidential Information" means non-public information disclosed by either party that is identified as confidential or that reasonably should be understood to be confidential given the nature of the information and the circumstances of disclosure.

Obligations: The receiving party shall (a) hold Confidential Information in strict confidence, (b) not disclose Confidential Information to any third party except employees, agents, or professional advisors who have a need to know and who are bound by confidentiality obligations, and (c) use Confidential Information solely for performance under this Agreement. The receiving party shall exercise at least the same degree of care in protecting Confidential Information as it uses with respect to its own confidential information, but in no event less than reasonable care.

Exceptions: Confidential Information does not include information that (i) is or becomes generally available to the public other than through breach of this Agreement, (ii) was rightfully in the receiving party's possession prior to disclosure by the disclosing party, or (iii) is independently developed by the receiving party without use of the disclosing party's Confidential Information.

Duration: The confidentiality obligations in this section shall survive termination or expiration of this Agreement for a period of unless a longer period is required by applicable law.

Claims Handling and Cooperation

Claims Notification: Employer shall notify Insurer promptly of any workplace injury or claim that may be covered under this Agreement and shall provide all information reasonably requested by Insurer to process claims.

Cooperation: Employer shall cooperate with Insurer in the investigation, defense, and settlement of claims, including providing access to records and witnesses. Failure to cooperate may be a basis for denial of coverage to the extent such failure prejudices Insurer.

Representations and Warranties

Each party represents and warrants that it has full power and authority to enter into this Agreement and to perform its obligations. Employer warrants that all statements and payroll information provided to Insurer are true and complete and shall promptly notify Insurer of any material change in payroll, operations, or classification.

Indemnification

Employer shall indemnify and hold harmless Insurer from and against any third-party claims arising from Employer's willful misconduct, fraud, or failure to comply with statutory obligations, except to the extent such claims are covered by the policy issued by Insurer under this Agreement.

Governing Law

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of without regard to conflict of laws principles.

Entire Agreement

This Agreement, including any schedules, endorsements, and policy documents expressly incorporated by reference, constitutes the entire agreement between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous agreements, proposals, and communications, whether written or oral.

Amendment; Waiver

No amendment or waiver of any provision of this Agreement shall be effective unless in writing and signed by duly authorized representatives of both parties. No failure or delay by either party in exercising any right shall operate as a waiver of that right.

Notices

Miscellaneous Provisions

Severability: If any provision of this Agreement is held invalid or unenforceable, the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect and the parties shall negotiate in good faith a substitute provision that best effectuates the parties' original intent.

Assignment: Neither party may assign this Agreement or any rights hereunder without the prior written consent of the other party, except that Insurer may assign to an affiliated entity or successor insurer without Employer's consent.

Employer Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Insurer Printed Name:

By:

Date:

Enter text✕

What the Workers Comp Insurance Contract Is and when it applies

A Workers Comp Insurance Contract is a written agreement between an employer and an insurance provider that defines coverage for workplace injuries, illness, and related liabilities. It sets policy limits, coverage periods, premium basis, employee classifications, and claims procedures. The contract governs how claims are reported, how benefits are paid, and how audits and premium adjustments are handled. Employers typically present this contract to their carrier, broker, or certificate requestor and retain executed copies for compliance, audits, and potential disputes over coverage scope and effective dates.

Why a clear Workers Comp Insurance Contract matters

A precise contract reduces disputes, clarifies premium calculations, and documents required notices and reporting steps. Properly completed contracts support audits, assist in claims handling, and protect employer and carrier rights under state workers' compensation regimes and insurance law.

Why a clear Workers Comp Insurance Contract matters

Who prepares and who signs this contract

Maintain copies centrally and give executed versions to payroll, HR, broker, and claims administrators for operational use and audits.

  • Insurance broker — Prepares policy summary, coordinates carrier review and delivery.
  • HR or risk manager — Verifies employee classifications and payroll basis for premium.
  • Company officer — Signs as the authorized representative for the employer.

Typical signers and their roles

Employer Representative

Usually an officer, HR director, or authorized risk manager who confirms payroll, classification codes, and acceptance of policy terms. Their signature binds the employer to premium reporting and claims cooperation obligations.

Insurer Underwriter

A carrier underwriter or authorized broker signs to confirm coverage, limits, effective dates, and any policy endorsements or exclusions. This signature creates the binding insurance obligation subject to policy terms.

Core elements in a professional Workers Comp Insurance Contract

A complete contract should include identification, coverage limits, classification and payroll bases, effective and expiration dates, claims reporting instructions, and audit and premium adjustment language.

Parties

Full legal names for employer and insurer, contact and broker details to identify contracting entities and administrators.

Coverage Limits

Specified limits, aggregate and per-occurrence amounts, and any sub-limits or endorsements affecting benefits.

Effective Dates

Clear policy start and end dates; renewal mechanics and retroactive coverage if applicable.

Payroll Basis

Description of payroll, rate codes, and how premiums are computed and adjusted on audit.

Claims Procedure

How to report claims, required forms, deadlines for reporting, and carrier points of contact.

Audit & Adjustment

Right to audit payroll records, timing, appeal steps, and premium recalculation method.

Security and compliance elements to note

Encryption: TLS 1.2/1.3; AES-256 at rest
Audit Trail: Timestamps, IP, signer actions
HIPAA BAA: Available when PHI included
Access Controls: Role-based permissions
Retention: Tamper-evident storage
Authentication: 2FA and advanced options

Step-by-step: filling and finalizing the contract

Follow these practical steps to complete the document, confirm coverage, and distribute executed copies.

  • 01
    Prepare Data: Collect payroll, class codes, and prior policy info.
  • 02
    Populate Fields: Enter legal names, policy number, and dates accurately.
  • 03
    Sign & Date: Authorized rep and insurer sign and date the document.
  • 04
    Distribute Copies: Send executed copies to HR, broker, and claims team.

Typical e-submission configuration for online completion

When using an e-signature workflow, configure these settings so signatures, fields, and routing behave predictably.

Field Configuration
Authentication Level Email link or SMS code; KBA for sensitive signers
Field Types Signature, date, initials, and calculated premium fields
Routing Order Set issuer then employer signer sequence
Notifications Enable signer and admin completion alerts

High-level eSubmission flow for the contract

This sequence shows a typical online signing flow from upload through archival.

  • Upload: Upload PDF or DOCX policy contract.
  • Tag Fields: Place signature, date, and data fields.
  • Add Signers: Assign insurer and employer signer roles.
  • Send & Store: Send invites and retain signed copies.

Technical delivery options and integration considerations

Ensure chosen platform supports required audit trails, BAA if PHI applies, and the retention policy your organization follows.

  • File Formats: PDF or DOCX supported
  • Integrations: Connect to Salesforce, NetSuite, or Google Workspace
  • Storage: Export to Box, Egnyte, or local archive

How a Workers Comp Insurance Contract differs from a Certificate of Insurance

Compare the contract to a Certificate of Insurance (COI) to understand purpose and signing responsibilities.

Criteria Workers Comp Contract Certificate of Insurance
Purpose defines coverage terms proof of coverage
Signed by insurer and employer issuing agent or carrier
Typical fields policy details, class codes limits, policy number
Filing retained by parties shared with certificate requestor

Common preparation pitfalls to avoid

  • Using trade names instead of legal entity names triggers coverage or certificate mismatches and may delay proof of insurance.
  • Failing to list correct class codes or payroll basis leads to premium audits and retroactive billing.
  • Entering inaccurate effective dates creates coverage gaps that can affect claim compensability and carrier defenses.
  • Not documenting endorsements or exclusions can cause disputes when a claim triggers a coverage question.

Consequences of errors or omissions

Premium Adjustments: Retroactive audit charges
Claim Denial Risk: Coverage disputes or exclusions
Regulatory Fines: Penalties for not carrying required coverage
Certificate Rejection: Contractor or client refusal
Legal Exposure: Third-party litigation costs
Business Interruption: Operational impacts from disputed claims

Important dates and reporting deadlines to track

Track key dates in the policy lifecycle to ensure continuous coverage and timely audit and claim reporting.

Policy Effective Date:

Date coverage begins; verify immediately upon issue

Payroll Reporting:

Submit payroll for audits per carrier schedule

Claims Reporting Deadline:

Report work injuries promptly per state law

Audit Period:

Carrier may audit within policy term plus audit window

Renewal Notice:

Confirm renewal terms before expiration

Key milestones from drafting to renewal

Sequence the contract lifecycle so responsibilities and calendar reminders are clear to HR, broker, and finance teams.

01

Drafting

Collect payroll and classification details before creating the draft.

02

Signatures

Secure employer and insurer signatures before the effective date.

03

Carrier Filing

Submit any required endorsements to the carrier or state agency.

04

Renewal Audit

Prepare for premium audit and classification review ahead of renewal.

Comparing eSignature vendors for Workers Comp Insurance Contract workflows

Basic vendor pricing and feature differences to consider when choosing eSignature for insurance document execution. Do not rely on this table as the only purchasing input.

signNow DocuSign Adobe Sign PandaDoc HelloSign
Starting Price $8/user/mo $15/user/mo $14/user/mo $19/user/mo $15/user/mo
Free Trial 7-day free trial, no card Varies by vendor Varies by vendor Varies by vendor Varies by vendor
Bulk Send Yes Yes Yes Yes Varies
Audit Trail Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
HIPAA Compliant Yes Yes Yes No No
Envelope Cap No cap 100 envelopes/user/year Varies Varies Varies

Frequently asked questions about Workers Comp Insurance Contracts

Answers to common issues encountered when preparing, e-signing, and retaining workers' compensation contracts.


Need help? Contact support

be ready to get more
Join over 28 million airSlate SignNow users